SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2010, 10:22 AM
itsanogo itsanogo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 62
Exclamation WHS - Edit the sage.properties file

Hi, I am running the latest version of SageTV on WHS. I need to edit my sage.properties file, so I stop the service, edit my file, then start the service again and the lines I added into sage.properties are gone.

Why is that?
__________________
itsa

Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 @ 2.33GHz, ASUS P5QL, 3GB RAM, 750 GB USB drive, WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual Tuner
2 SageTV Media Extender: MediaMVP (wired)
Software: SageTV 7.0.23 WHS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2010, 10:32 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,201
How are you stopping the service? In the WHS console or in the Services Manager? Don't open the .properties file before shutting down the service. Double check in Task Manager to make sure all instances of SageTVService are gone.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2010, 10:33 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
I'm not a WHS user, but generally speaking you don't add lines to Sage.properties. You find the existing entry and modify it. Adding a second copy of an existing entry will have unpredictable results, since only one of them will be retained.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2010, 11:36 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
I stop the service via the service manager whenever I need to edit the sage.properties file. I'm not sure if you can do it from the console, but I do know that the console doesn't stop the service properly when uninstalling the sageTV plugin (it causes it to still appear to be loaded when it really isn't). So I wouldn't really trust the console to stop the service.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2010, 11:01 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
I stop the service via the service manager whenever I need to edit the sage.properties file. I'm not sure if you can do it from the console, but I do know that the console doesn't stop the service properly when uninstalling the sageTV plugin (it causes it to still appear to be loaded when it really isn't). So I wouldn't really trust the console to stop the service.
I stop it via the console all the time (still using V6) and it works just fine for editing SageTV files.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to edit Sage file so the Cubs Win? samgreco The SageTV Community 5 10-05-2007 08:40 AM
* H U G E * sage.properties file??? arielshu SageTV Software 2 05-16-2007 05:10 PM
How to Edit Properties File Xiggy SageTV Software 3 01-26-2007 10:54 PM
Software to cut or edit the generated Sage Recorder Mpeg file? tafguy SageTV Recorder Software 13 01-13-2004 09:51 AM
Description of Sage Properties File? KoolKat_Milw SageTV Beta Test Software 3 08-22-2003 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.