SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2014, 09:52 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Sage login and password

Hey guys,
I can't seem to remember if extenders requires a user name and password to log into sage service.

The reason I'm asking is because I just setup a NAS and I want to set up access restrictions to my folders. I want to be able to play my media on my extenders freely and also allow my dad to log into my NAS and download, but I want to restrict him to certain folders and read only.

I setup rights to allow the sage server to be able to get into those folders, but cannot access the folder setting up a new directory within Sage, so I'm thinking that I Sage required a user name and password at some point, but it's been so long since I installed it, I can't remember. If I don't set up any restrictions, I can get to my folders just fine within Sage.

Just thinking to myself, I have a username and password to SageTV Web....no, that can't be it. That's just a plugin.

Thanks in advance for the refresh in my memory.
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2014, 03:45 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Extenders only ever connect to the sage server directly (unless you are running in Standalone mode, without a server). As for the sage server accessing the files, you have to ensure the sagetv service is run with proper user permissions for it to be able to access network shares. This is set in the SageTVServiceControl program.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2014, 12:32 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Oh right, ok. I vaguely remember this. I remember at one point having a user in there, but I can't remember why.

So, right now I have it running as localsystem. Do I need to set up a user first or am I creating one by changing user and putting in a user name? Is this in the manual somewhere? I can look it up. Oh, this is killing me.
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2014, 05:35 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Run Service as User: LocalSystem/UserName – By default, a service runs only on the local system, so it does not have access to any network drives. If you wish to have SageTV access a drive on another computer on your network, you will have to select Change User in order to enter the name of a user account on your computer and the user’s password – the user account must have a password in order for the service to be able to use that account. See below for details regarding accessing network drives while using the service.

Trying to figure this out without asking too much. Does the part in bold mean it should be setup with a Windows account or can it be anything I want to set it to be?
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2014, 05:42 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yes, you are setting that up with a windows account. no reason it can't be the main user account on that computer. It just means that the SageTVService will be running with all the permissions of that user. I believe it will already have that username filled in when you select o use a user instead of LocalSystem.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2014, 05:53 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Thanks Fuzzy,
I think I have it set up correctly through Sage and Windows. I can see and access the share through Windows Explorer on the server. So it seems the problem is within the policies on the BuffaloNAS. Frustrating because I'm so close yet so far away.
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2014, 08:10 PM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Well, I think I have it working by looking though older posts. I didn't realize that I wasn't the only one with this problem.

I added the UNC path through Batch Meta Tools / SageWeb and it seems to work. Not sure if it will actually hold without having to type it in again, but we'll see.

Thanks for your help Fuzzy. Looks like you've answered this question a bunch of times!!
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7 upgrade - Sage web site login problems tvmaster2 SageTV Software 3 11-18-2010 10:29 PM
Password and login - not! tvmaster2 SageTV Placeshifter 4 11-05-2009 10:10 PM
Windows Login appears after Sage Install. camus SageTV Software 10 06-06-2006 09:18 PM
Password protect Sage Server afinemetsfan SageTV Software 7 09-14-2005 07:20 AM
Starting Sage in sleep mode but not at user login? AndyS SageTV Software 1 04-22-2004 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.