SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2015, 04:58 AM
mrsupport mrsupport is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: northeastern Ohio
Posts: 12
HD200 Hardware Reset?

Is there a hardware reset for HD200? Night before last we suffered an instant (too fast for battery backup) power outage while watching a video located on a Synology NAS. Both units became inaccessible on the lan. The router listed two attached Synology's at different IP addresses and different mac addresses. Once the HD200 was disconnected from the network the NAS works after resetting. The offender is the "confused" hd200. I think it needs a hardware reset to clear it.
Any helpful ideas will be appreciated.
__________________
Marty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2015, 05:28 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
You could try the reset option described in the HD200's manual. If you don't have it, see this HD200 FAQ; there is a link to the PDF if you scroll down to the recovery section of that FAQ.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2015, 11:00 AM
mrsupport mrsupport is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: northeastern Ohio
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
You could try the reset option described in the HD200's manual. If you don't have it, see this HD200 FAQ; there is a link to the PDF if you scroll down to the recovery section of that FAQ.

Andy
Thanks Andy. Tried that yesterday. Finally corrected the problem today by setting up a separate network with a spare router and followed the manual. It was really stuck, it to three attempts to clear the corrupt configuration. It is now back in service.
__________________
Marty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2015, 03:47 PM
mrsupport mrsupport is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: northeastern Ohio
Posts: 12
Exclamation

The hd200 is still "confused" if there is no hardware reset:

is there a way to crowbar(jumper) a full reset?

Is it possible to telnet into it and force a reset or clear?

are there instructions somewhere how to do it?

Is there a full schematic available? (could probably see a way there)

I'm willing to try anything on it as this is my second and last hd200 to die this month leaving me with a 2008 hd300 and an hd300 on order. ( patiently waiting for invoice)

I don't want to commit too much additional money to the system until open Source as I don't own any client licenses and my Sage 7 is the beta upgrade from 6. Google's buyout timing caught me in transition.
__________________
Marty
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2015, 12:12 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Anyone figure out a hard reset? The delete button only seems to wipe the client file on the server so you need to re-setup the gui. I am getting the proverbial PlaybackException Error on all files. Powering off used to fix it. but this time its a bit more stubborn. If there isn't a reset jumper or some other actual reset to factory defaults, maybe there is a way to downgrade the firmware to something that i could upgrade back to the newest version again.

The reason I know that manual reset doesn't do anything to the device is after its been reset my same 1 second connection was still there. Not the default.

I have no issue opening the case if there is a jumper. -Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2015, 03:07 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
1. Leave unplugged for a WHILE? (I'd leave it overnight.)
2. Try deleting the config files on the server before plugging it back in? (Does the HD200 store data on the server? Wow, been way to long since I had issues with an extender!)
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2015, 11:25 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Tried all that. I need to find a way to reset the hardware itself to factory default. Or at least wipe it somehow. As previously stated, the Delete only seems to wipe the client file on the server for that devices mac address. And the local device keeps all its prior settings.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2015, 04:20 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Have you tried installing original or earlier firmware as outlined as Option 1 (recommended): Recovery Procedure via USB Drive in this post?:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...237#post323237

I believe you can do the USB option while NOT connected to your network to prevent the autoconnect process. Been a while since I've had a problem w my HD200.

Good luck!
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2015, 06:50 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
I had not tried that. Thank You!! After downloading it and having it attempt to update from the USB it says there are no new updates available, similar to when it was attached to a network. When i browse the drive it sees the two files but it appears they need to be newer than whats already on the box to work.
Then i had an idea, that .ver file is text and it has version info in there. I edited the 20100909 and made it 20150909 and wa-lah it upgraded. Now my HD200 is working again. No more playback issue.

Thanks Again!!!!
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2015, 08:41 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I had not tried that. Thank You!! After downloading it and having it attempt to update from the USB it says there are no new updates available, similar to when it was attached to a network. When i browse the drive it sees the two files but it appears they need to be newer than whats already on the box to work.
Then i had an idea, that .ver file is text and it has version info in there. I edited the 20100909 and made it 20150909 and wa-lah it upgraded. Now my HD200 is working again. No more playback issue.

Thanks Again!!!!
OK, now post a full how To!!!!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-29-2015, 06:25 PM
p4r3z p4r3z is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 3
What worked for me.

I too just ran into this after about a year of faithful service. No amount of rebooting and server cleanup worked.

The following resolved my issue:
Quote:
2. Try deleting the config files on the server before plugging it back in
In truth, I just moved them to a /bak folder, but I'm back in business after the reboot.

Thanks Matt!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-29-2017, 09:00 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 255
Firmware update failed

I just updated my server from Sage6 to 7.19 in prep for moving to open source and Schedules Direct. The update went ok on the server. When I brought up my HD200 extender, it told me I should update the firmware. I went through the menus to do that, and it got to "66% downloaded" and seemed to stall. I left it alone for about 30 minutes and eventually, when checking back, found that it had gone into standby mode. When it didn't wake itself after a while, I pulled the plug and when it came back up, found that it was still on the old firmware (2009702 0) instead of the firmware it was trying to get (2010909 - I think; the last 2 digits might be incorrect).

It is working ok with the 7.19 server version (other than seeming a bit sluggish. I changed out of the sage7.xml STV because (1) it is too busy for my taste and I really prefer sage3, and (2) the font on the menus was condensed so that characters overlapped. Back to sage3 and everything looks ok, but it seems to move a bit more slowly when I navigate the screens. I turned off animations, which improved things, or at least seemed to, but still seems slower. So my question:

Should I leave well enough alone with the firmware, since it seems to work or, should I try to update it via usb per the various faq descriptions?

When it stalled out at 66% I was tempted to power-off since it was clearly stalled, but the screen said not to do that. What would happen if I did pull the plug at that point?
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2019, 09:54 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I had not tried that. Thank You!! After downloading it and having it attempt to update from the USB it says there are no new updates available, similar to when it was attached to a network. When i browse the drive it sees the two files but it appears they need to be newer than whats already on the box to work.
Then i had an idea, that .ver file is text and it has version info in there. I edited the 20100909 and made it 20150909 and wa-lah it upgraded. Now my HD200 is working again. No more playback issue.

Thanks Again!!!!
REVIVE OLD THREAD - has anyone else ever tried this method? I too want to RELOAD CURRENT FIRMWARE, but the HD200 says "you're firmware is up to date"
this is the only entry I've found regarding reloading firmware, current or otherwise
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2019, 06:36 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 266
I found this on the message board:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=42960

Not sure if this will help!?

Firmware Recovery Procedures are listed inthis FAQ:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...237#post323237
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:SA3250HD, SA4250HD, SA4250HD, CISCO4642HD, ROGERS CABLE-ON, CANADA
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT

Last edited by dstanley; 04-25-2019 at 06:42 AM. Reason: Added link to FAQ page with recovery procedures
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-25-2019, 08:54 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
I found this on the message board:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=42960

Not sure if this will help!?

Firmware Recovery Procedures are listed inthis FAQ:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...237#post323237
thanks - I’ve tried all of these EXCEPT putting the files in the SageTV dir on the server. Problem is, the USB method should at least SEE the files, but all the HD200 responds with is “you’re running the latest firmware.”
There must be a way to force a re-install of said version...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-25-2019, 11:04 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
thanks - I’ve tried all of these EXCEPT putting the files in the SageTV dir on the server. Problem is, the USB method should at least SEE the files, but all the HD200 responds with is “you’re running the latest firmware.”
There must be a way to force a re-install of said version...
Did you find the .ver file that bigbill refered to? He didn't say where it is but probably on the HD200 itself. It sounds like editing that to an older date would cause an update to happen.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-25-2019, 11:40 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
thanks - I’ve tried all of these EXCEPT putting the files in the SageTV dir on the server. Problem is, the USB method should at least SEE the files, but all the HD200 responds with is “you’re running the latest firmware.”
That happens if the HD200 wasn't put in standalone mode (e.g, disconnect the network). Carefully re-read the firmware recovery procedure in the FAQ.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Did you find the .ver file that bigbill refered to? He didn't say where it is but probably on the HD200 itself. It sounds like editing that to an older date would cause an update to happen.
The .ver file is on the server. The .bin and .ver files must be in sync.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
There must be a way to force a re-install of said version...
To downgrade the HD200's firmware via the network, place the desired stp200.bin and stp200.ver files on the server. Then power-cycle the HD200 and go thru the f/w update process.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 04-25-2019 at 07:01 PM. Reason: poor choice of words
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-25-2019, 11:44 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,551
Don't know if this is relevant for you folks, but I have had instances where my HD200s will not boot up unless I disconnect the ethernet cable. They boot up to standalone mode and then you can connect the cable and connect to your server.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any need to 'reset' an HD200 before parting with it? AtomicPenguin SageTV Media Extender 3 08-01-2012 07:04 AM
HD200: Force Reset To Defaults? PeteCress SageTV Media Extender 2 12-21-2010 10:10 AM
HD200 - Reset Procedures Not Working nicoco52 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 2 07-09-2009 11:17 AM
How to Reset HD200 back to Factory Defaults for Remote ace007 SageTV Media Extender 4 03-01-2009 02:04 PM
Anyone else having to reset the HD200 bigbill SageTV Media Extender 33 12-29-2008 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.