SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-22-2015, 06:14 PM
ewelin ewelin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to ewelin Send a message via MSN to ewelin Send a message via Yahoo to ewelin
Add me to the list of people now running this modification! Thanks for sharing! I started getting error messages last week as these power supplies were about a year old. I've found I had to replace that at about that rate. Instead of ordering new ones, I smashed open the power brick, figured out which wire was positive and negative and wired it into a power plug. Not 48 hours after doing that, my 2nd PVR power supply started acting up. Now my system is stable again.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-23-2015, 08:52 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
I'm gonna do this as well. . .I'm pretty darn technical / handy and have done wiring for things like my ceiling fan or switch boxes and what not. . . although I have never soldered anything in my life.

I was hoping to find a molex to 1.3 barrel plug connector on the web some where that I could just buy. . but i have not really found much. . .
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-24-2015, 05:28 AM
ewelin ewelin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to ewelin Send a message via MSN to ewelin Send a message via Yahoo to ewelin
Woke up extremely disappointed today. I had the error message back. :-( I know it's related to power as that's always been the issue, but now I'm scratching my head. I thought for sure this would have solved it.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-25-2015, 05:06 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Hmmm I assume your pc has a UPS as well right? That's the only thing I can think of would be a surge. Otherwise getting the power from the PC is about as safe as it could be. . .

Did you buy a barrel from some online source or did you just use the one that came with the power supply and re-wire it?
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-25-2015, 08:47 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
One other thought... you do have a quality PSU, right?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-01-2015, 11:31 AM
ewelin ewelin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to ewelin Send a message via MSN to ewelin Send a message via Yahoo to ewelin
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
Hmmm I assume your pc has a UPS as well right? That's the only thing I can think of would be a surge. Otherwise getting the power from the PC is about as safe as it could be. . .

Did you buy a barrel from some online source or did you just use the one that came with the power supply and re-wire it?
So I don't have the original ones that came with the HDPVR as I've replaced them 3 times already. It happens every year or so that they burn out for me. Typically I buy a new set from Hauppauge and replace them and they work great again. About a month ago one of my devices started showing the recording errors and lost connection, so I went and purchased a new set. Unfortunately they changed the power supply as it's different than the one I had before. I tried them and they didn't work. So I took the old power supplies, cut the wire and wired it to a connect and plugged it into my PSU. Worked great for 3 days, then same issue. I also tried with the new cords to see if that worked, same result.

PC is on a UPS. It is my media server and hasn't change anything on it except routine updates to software after SageTV was acquired by google.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
One other thought... you do have a quality PSU, right?
Yeah.. the PSU, though about 2-3 years old is a Thermaltake TR2 700W and still runs smoothly.

Here is the PSU and the connectors I wired up. I used wire nuts as that's what I had on hand and is the quickest way to wire it up.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20151001_131028 (Medium).jpg (186.2 KB, 219 views)

Last edited by ewelin; 10-01-2015 at 11:35 AM. Reason: forgot image
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-01-2015, 01:58 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewelin View Post
So I don't have the original ones that came with the HDPVR as I've replaced them 3 times already. It happens every year or so that they burn out for me. Typically I buy a new set from Hauppauge and replace them and they work great again. About a month ago one of my devices started showing the recording errors and lost connection, so I went and purchased a new set. Unfortunately they changed the power supply as it's different than the one I had before. I tried them and they didn't work. So I took the old power supplies, cut the wire and wired it to a connect and plugged it into my PSU. Worked great for 3 days, then same issue. I also tried with the new cords to see if that worked, same result.

PC is on a UPS. It is my media server and hasn't change anything on it except routine updates to software after SageTV was acquired by google.

Yeah.. the PSU, though about 2-3 years old is a Thermaltake TR2 700W and still runs smoothly.

Here is the PSU and the connectors I wired up. I used wire nuts as that's what I had on hand and is the quickest way to wire it up.
Well, assuming the connections you made are good, if the PC is running OK, the power supply is probably OK. That would indicate that your problem is something else. Could be that something is damaged inside the HDPVR itself (maybe a bad capacitor or voltage regulator?), or could be a problem with your PC (software driver issue?).
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-23-2015, 09:25 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,551
The most recent power supplies from Hauppauge must be the worst ever as I bought two in April of 2015 and they are now both not working properly. When you plug them in the blue LED on the device is very faint and the device shows up in Windows as not being recognized. As soon as I switch over to a home-made supply running off the PC then everything is fine.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-07-2016, 09:34 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
http://www.ebay.com/itm/ANTRON-CHD04...QAAOSwHQ9WXwa9

Looks like a $5 molex to 5V connector
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-07-2016, 11:33 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
I just had this happen to me as well. My HD-PVR PS wall wart read 5V but could not put out the current. Fortunately had an old, unused 5V 2.5A one from something else that worked fine, but this molex to 5V is such a better idea. I already have a Molex and Fan Out PCI bracket on the back of my Sage server for powering some fans and a custom drive cage, so this is definitely the way to go when this next supply gives up the ghost.

Can't really complain, though. First Hauppauge one lasted since I got an HD PVR when they first came out, so maybe about 7+ years? That's not bad.

Thanks for the link.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 06-07-2016, 11:36 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,551
That eBay product looks good except that the cord may be a bit short for some people.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06-07-2016, 04:29 PM
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 28
I'm using an old ATX power supply to run all three of my HD PVRs. Just search the web for ATX PS as bench supply for HOWTO.

You'll also get 12v if you need it.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-26-2016, 07:25 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Did this mod tonight, got the cable all soldered up and shrink wrapped beautiful, plugged it in, and burned up my HDPVR. After having (2) other HDPVR's burn up on stock power supplies, I'm getting to know the smell fairly well.

So, the molex is pushing 12 volts it seems - more than the 5 volts I was remembering from this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-26-2016, 07:46 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,551
The molex pushes both 5V and 12V. The two black middle wires are ground, the yellow wire is 12V and the red wire is 5V.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:02 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
So, let's say for a moment that you aren't much of an electrician, and you have a stray/spare molex like the one on the left in the attached photo - if your dyslexic self decides to go ahead an use that spare plug on the left instead of the spare plug on the right, you will let all the smoke out of your HDPVR.

Definitely should have done more research on this - my bad.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg molex.jpg (35.9 KB, 86 views)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:05 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
On a sidenote, all of the original cables on my HDPVR's had a long dashed line on the positive wire. You can check for continuity via DC voltage on a digital multimeter - if the voltage shows positive on the check, your red DMM wire is on the positive wire. And if you're smart, you'll make one last check on the voltage before plugging your new solution into your HDPVR.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 11-26-2016 at 08:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:08 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
So, let's say for a moment that you aren't much of an electrician, and you have a stray/spare molex like the one on the left in the attached photo - if your dyslexic self decides to go ahead an use that spare plug on the left instead of the spare plug on the right, you will let all the smoke out of your HDPVR.

Definitely should have done more research on this - my bad.
From what I can tell both those are wired the same to the 12v line.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:17 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
If a person started the job with the molex on the left and didn't have the one on the right, and didn't know about the 12v molex inclusion, one might assume that "red/black" were the correct solution. Regardless, it's my own fault for not researching beyond the information in this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:19 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
If a person started the job with the molex on the left and didn't have the one on the right, and didn't know about the 12v molex inclusion, one might assume that "red/black" were the correct solution. Regardless, it's my own fault for not researching beyond the information in this thread.
Yeah, that's a mistake I might have made.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11-26-2016, 09:50 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
It's not JUST the color of the wire, but the shape of the plug as well.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR power supply tvmaster2 Hardware Support 13 01-12-2012 03:13 PM
HD Theater 300 Power Supply Oddity SageTV Media Extender 3 12-06-2010 01:13 PM
Power supply drowned! radiopaque SageTV Media Extender 4 11-17-2010 01:09 PM
HD PVR power supply Fingergottes Hardware Support 1 09-22-2008 01:13 PM
Weak Power Supply ? 65 W Droid Hardware Support 4 03-04-2004 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.