SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-11-2016, 09:48 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
Testing installer on a pristine Windows 7 32 bit VM I found something that is not an installer problem but will be an issue for first time users.

After installation completes, the SageTV first run wizard takes you through the system setup and device and EPG setup, but I get an error trying to connect to the EPG server. I know this will mean updating application code, but the setup wizard needs to be modified regarding the EPG setup.

Next, I assumed that the EPG server connection failure may have been due to no activation key in SageTV, so I exited out and ran "SageTV REGISTER" which on version 7 would have prompted me to enter my activation information and key. This didn't work in the V9 install, so I am unable to enter the key.

The end result is as a new user I still wouldn't have a usable system. I'll go through setting up an alternate EPG source and document the steps. May take a few days...
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-11-2016, 09:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger View Post
Testing installer on a pristine Windows 7 32 bit VM I found something that is not an installer problem but will be an issue for first time users.

After installation completes, the SageTV first run wizard takes you through the system setup and device and EPG setup, but I get an error trying to connect to the EPG server. I know this will mean updating application code, but the setup wizard needs to be modified regarding the EPG setup.

Next, I assumed that the EPG server connection failure may have been due to no activation key in SageTV, so I exited out and ran "SageTV REGISTER" which on version 7 would have prompted me to enter my activation information and key. This didn't work in the V9 install, so I am unable to enter the key.

The end result is as a new user I still wouldn't have a usable system. I'll go through setting up an alternate EPG source and document the steps. May take a few days...
On the options page of the install there is a field to enter your license key...I guess if you do not enter it then there is no second chance except by manually adding the key to the environment variables as per the FAQ.

New users do not need this as keys are no longer available but for existing sage users someone could readd the REGISTER cmd and make it add the environment variable

k
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-11-2016, 10:09 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
Setting the environment variable addressed the problem for SageTV users and is probably sufficient,
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:01 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
We certainly need to do some front-end work in the default STV to inform about the EPG availability - but that's not really an installer issue.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 01-12-2016, 08:54 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Installed SageTVClient on a clean Install of windows 10 Pro using the Installer it Installed with no problems at all .... great Job... It Installed java and all necessary runtimes.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-12-2016 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:19 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Installed SageTVClient on a clean Install of windows 10 Pro using the Installer it Installed with no problems at all .... great Job... It Installed java and all necessary runtimes.
Excellent. Thanks for testing
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:28 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I ran the installer in a VM that already has Java 8 Update 66 32-bit installed and it went ahead and installed Java 7 Update 79 32-bit. I like automation. Automating installations is actually a part of my day job, but I liked that the old SageTV installation left it up to me to click Next for the Java installation and I could just Cancel it if I wasn't interested in having that version installed. I imagine you would prefer having some sort of detection sort this out instead of having something pop up like that and that of course will give the experience a seamless clean feel. I know you're very early in this and this is the only thing I can think of that might bug some users about the installer.
This has been resolved. I tested a 1.6 install where 1.7 was installed correctly and a 1.8 install where 1.7 was NOT installed.

This will be in the next installer release.

I also fixed my check for the C++ versions as it was being more specific than it needed to be.

Thanks for testing.

k
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:29 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Excellent. Thanks for testing
I noticed Java Heap is set to something like 779 ... I did a search on my registry and it cannot find JVMMaxHeapSizeMB.

Also.
If I have a key do I have to enter it in the registry in SAGETVUSERKEY
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-12-2016 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:45 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I noticed Java Heap is set to something like 779 ... I did a search on my registry and it cannot find JVMMaxHeapSizeMB.
I do not set the heap at all in the installer so that must be the default the system uses IF there is no other setting in the registry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Also.
If I have a key do I have to enter it in the registry in SAGETVUSERKEY
On the SageTV server installer on the Options page before clicking Install....you can enter the license key which will automagically create the environment variable. Perhaps I need to make that fact clearer on the welcome dialog so people do not miss it....however, as entering a key is really something ONLY for us old timers that have keys then I figured a small mention of it in the welcome message and having it on the Options dialog would suffice.

k
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:48 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I do not set the heap at all in the installer so that must be the default the system uses IF there is no other setting in the registry.
Correct, this default is in the code of the .exe file. It was raised to that value in v9 from the old (excessively low) value from earlier versions. 'most' users would not ever need to change it from this value, as it SHOULD be sufficient for most.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:51 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I do not set the heap at all in the installer so that must be the default the system uses IF there is no other setting in the registry.
Correct, this default is in the code of the .exe file (768MB). It was raised to that value in v9 from the old (excessively low) 384MB value from earlier versions. 'most' users would not ever need to change it from this value, as it SHOULD be sufficient for most.

That said, on first run, it SHOULD be adding the value to the registry and setting it to 300h (768MB), so you SHOULD be able to find it in the registry after sage has been run the first time.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 01-12-2016 at 09:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:57 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I do not set the heap at all in the installer so that must be the default the system uses IF there is no other setting in the registry.


On the SageTV server installer on the Options page before clicking Install....you can enter the license key which will automagically create the environment variable. Perhaps I need to make that fact clearer on the welcome dialog so people do not miss it....however, as entering a key is really something ONLY for us old timers that have keys then I figured a small mention of it in the welcome message and having it on the Options dialog would suffice.

k
No java Heap in registry to change restarted several times.

How do you enter the User name and the key what is the format ... I just entered the key and could not access the epg.

Need to be able to update the Java Heap size on server to 1024 highest possible.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-12-2016 at 10:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 01-12-2016, 10:08 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
How do you enter the User name and the key what is the format ... I just entered the key and could not access the epg.
You do not enter the name...only the key and then there should be a System Environment Variable called SAGETVUSERKEY created after the install completes. If the EV is not created then there is a bug.

To get me a log you would need to run the installexe from the Command Prompt and add /log .\log.txt and zip the log file to me.

Thanks
k
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 01-12-2016, 10:09 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That said, on first run, it SHOULD be adding the value to the registry and setting it to 300h (768MB), so you SHOULD be able to find it in the registry after sage has been run the first time.
In all my testing neither client nor server create that registry key on first run.

k
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01-12-2016, 10:12 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
You do not enter the name...only the key and then there should be a System Environment Variable called SAGETVUSERKEY created after the install completes. If the EV is not created then there is a bug.

To get me a log you would need to run the installexe from the Command Prompt and add /log .\log.txt and zip the log file to me.

Thanks
k
It is created but I thought the Key is associated with a username. It does not work unless you have the correct key and user name .. has this changed???
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 01-12-2016, 10:38 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It is created but I thought the Key is associated with a username. It does not work unless you have the correct key and user name .. has this changed???
The key was hashed with the name for the local software to verify that it was a valid key (if the name, hashed a certain way, resulted in the entered key, the key was considered valid and the software was unlocked. The EPG server, however, has it's own database of all valid keys (seems to be lacking for older keys or keys that have not been used for a long time), so there's no reason to do the hash check - so now, all that is needed is to enter a key that is in the EPG server's database.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 01-12-2016, 10:38 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It is created but I thought the Key is associated with a username. It does not work unless you have the correct key and user name .. has this changed???
According the the V9 FAQ only the license key is needed in the variable.

k
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 01-12-2016, 10:57 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The key was hashed with the name for the local software to verify that it was a valid key (if the name, hashed a certain way, resulted in the entered key, the key was considered valid and the software was unlocked. The EPG server, however, has it's own database of all valid keys (seems to be lacking for older keys or keys that have not been used for a long time), so there's no reason to do the hash check - so now, all that is needed is to enter a key that is in the EPG server's database.
That is ok for now ... I am using the Schedules Direct plugin to test. As most new users will not have a key.

As far as the Google EPG goes if I replace the exe with the ones that were posted a while back it worked... I think they might have been the exe that you can use version 6 keys.


So the only outstanding issue appears to be the java heap ... even though I still am not satisfied that if I replace the executables I get native supported epg.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-12-2016 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:17 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The EXE should have no bearing on communications with the EPG. that is all handled by the JVM. If you have a v6 key that is not working with the EPG, it is because that key is not in the EPG's database, and it would not work with any version of sagetv. You'd need to contact Jeff to get the key added to the database.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:24 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The EXE should have no bearing on communications with the EPG. that is all handled by the JVM. If you have a v6 key that is not working with the EPG, it is because that key is not in the EPG's database, and it would not work with any version of sagetv. You'd need to contact Jeff to get the key added to the database.
Well it worked with the old exe and not the new exe. I have been using sageTV for a long time so believe me when I tell you that scenario works. There is a difference in using the different exe.. The old exe gets the license from a registry key created when you originally Installed the software. The new exe gets it from SAGETVUSERKEY.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg newexe.jpg (103.7 KB, 113 views)
File Type: jpg olexe.jpg (77.4 KB, 92 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-12-2016 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
SageTV Open Source FAQ Opus4 SageTV Software 5 11-11-2015 02:57 PM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.