SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:38 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Well it worked with the old exe and not the new exe. I have been using sageTV for a long time so believe me when I tell you that scenario works.
So is the environment variable set properly as a System EV ? That's the only thing I think that would be different between the exe's. The new one get's the license key from the EV.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:50 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
So is the environment variable set properly as a System EV ? That's the only thing I think that would be different between the exe's. The new one get's the license key from the EV.
This is the key I replaced my original key with My Sage Key

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies]
"LastInstallDir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\"
"SAGETVUSERKEY"="My Sage Key"
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:55 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
On the options page of the install there is a field to enter your license key...I guess if you do not enter it then there is no second chance except by manually adding the key to the environment variables as per the FAQ.

New users do not need this as keys are no longer available but for existing sage users someone could readd the REGISTER cmd and make it add the environment variable

k
hi. for us non-technical types, will this installer work equally as well with either 32 or 64 bit versions, and/or W7 or W10? I need to stay with 32 bit due to 1394 channel changing. thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:13 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
This is the key I replaced my original key with My Sage Key

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies]
"LastInstallDir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\"
"SAGETVUSERKEY"="My Sage Key"
That's not the correct location. I do cache the key there during the install but you need to go into control panel, System, Advance Settings, Environment Variables and create or update the key in there.

It is also found at the following location in the registry (where ALL environment variables are stored by windows)...

Under HKLM

SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment

k
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:14 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
hi. for us non-technical types, will this installer work equally as well with either 32 or 64 bit versions, and/or W7 or W10? I need to stay with 32 bit due to 1394 channel changing. thanks
In theory yes. I would love it if someone tested that as so far I have only run it on a 64 bit windows OS....but it should work on 32 or 64 bit windows.

k
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:16 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
That's not the correct location. I do cache the key there during the install but you need to go into control panel, System, Advance Settings, Environment Variables and create or update the key in there.

It is also found at the following location in the registry (where ALL environment variables are stored by windows)...

Under HKLM

SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment

k
I wonder if that is due to UAC?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:19 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I wonder if that is due to UAC?
Not UAC - environment variables are not a registry feature - in fact, they pre-date windows entirely. Windows just chooses to store them in the registry for environment variables that are set on every boot.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:30 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038


A reboot fixed I .... it did update the environment variable .... I guess I had to reboot to load the newly added environment levels.

The only thing missing is the Java Heap great work.

Overall A++++
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:37 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
This is the key I replaced my original key with My Sage Key

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies]
"LastInstallDir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\"
"SAGETVUSERKEY"="My Sage Key"
OK, but is the environment variable set with the key? Sage v9 does not look in the registry. That registry entry is only used for Sage v7 or older.

V9 only looks for the environment variable to be set.

If using Windows 7, right-click on "Computer" and choose "Properties" (or go to the Control Panel and choose "System"). Then click "Advanced System Settings". Then "Environment Variables". There are 2 sets of variables: User and System. I assume this should be a system variable.

++++Edit++++
Never mind, I guess it took me too long to post as others already posted and you already figured this out.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250

Last edited by Tiki; 01-12-2016 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:41 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
OK, but is the environment variable set with the key? Sage v9 does not look in the registry. That registry entry is only used for Sage v7 or older.

V9 only looks for the environment variable to be set.

If using Windows 7, right-click on "Computer" and choose "Properties" (or go to the Control Panel and choose "System"). Then click "Advanced System Settings". Then "Environment Variables". There are 2 sets of variables: User and System. I assume this should be a system variable.

++++Edit++++
Never mind, I guess it took me too long to post as others already posted and you already figured this out.
That is ok no problem help is always appreciated.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 01-12-2016, 01:50 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post


A reboot fixed I .... it did update the environment variable .... I guess I had to reboot to load the newly added environment levels.

The only thing missing is the Java Heap great work.

Overall A++++
So....should I set java heap to 0 with the installer since the exe do not?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 01-12-2016, 01:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
So....should I set java heap to 0 with the installer since the exe do not?
I personally prefer the equivalent of 300 (768) at the very least. Makes it easier on non techies... the best would be 400 (1024).

Especially if first Installing the Server for the first time 400 (1024) is the best.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01-12-2016, 01:59 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I personally prefer the equivalent of 300 (768) at the very least. Makes it easier on non techies... the best would be 400 (1024).
I have not checked the source but Fuzzy stated the IF there is NO setting in the registry OR if the setting is set to "0" then the default is used which is 768.

So if I set it to "0" and it uses the default then at least there is a value in the registry for someone to find and change.

Long term I suggest someone add a config somewhere in the product to adjust this directly.

k
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:06 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
As for the client installation which is what I was playing with, it appears to be working very well. Very nice. I hope we eventually get something that reads v9 on our splash screen, but that's probably not your problem. I know there was a thread full of suggestions; I don't know if it went anywhere.
Splash issue.... this is embedded in the Sage.jar file but I agree this really needs to be updated before I complete the installer....I just would not make sense to have the v9 installer launch the apps with a V7 splash screen.

I suggest...someone... other than me change the 3 splash screens attached here to something generic....with just the Sage TV logo and perhaps the version....something like...

SageTV (logo)
Version 9
By The SageTV Authors

The should match size and bit depth and type of those attached.

Long term IF we ever agree on something new we can change it.

Volunteers ?

k





Attached Images
File Type: gif splashminiclient.gif (100.0 KB, 421 views)
File Type: gif splash.gif (100.0 KB, 421 views)
File Type: gif splashclient.gif (100.0 KB, 418 views)
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I have not checked the source but Fuzzy stated the IF there is NO setting in the registry OR if the setting is set to "0" then the default is used which is 768.

So if I set it to "0" and it uses the default then at least there is a value in the registry for someone to find and change.

Long term I suggest someone add a config somewhere in the product to adjust this directly.

k
I tried Increasing and decreasing the Java Heap and it still remained at 768 ... maybe the install SageTV9 is looking somewhere else.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV]
"JVMMaxHeapSizeMB"=dword:00000000
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:39 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I tried Increasing and decreasing the Java Heap and it still remained at 768 ... maybe the install SageTV9 is looking somewhere else.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Classes\VirtualStore\MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV]
"JVMMaxHeapSizeMB"=dword:00000000
It's here on mine (V7 server)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV]
"JVMMaxHeapSizeMB"=dword:00000400
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:53 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
It's here on mine (V7 server)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV]
"JVMMaxHeapSizeMB"=dword:00000400
Yeah I do not have that key ... I will wait for your next release. My test server is ok with 768 for now.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-12-2016 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 01-12-2016, 03:20 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
It's here on mine (V7 server)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV]
"JVMMaxHeapSizeMB"=dword:00000400
I don't know much about windows programming, but, the source code for this leads me to believe that Wow6432 is not part of the key.

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...cher.cpp#L1147

From the code it appears to default to 768mb, and if the JVMMaxHeapSizeMB key exists, it will use it, otherwise it will set it to 0.

It appears the full key would be
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\SageTV

Unless the windows API is somehow injecting the Wow part there??
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01-12-2016, 03:35 PM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
The Wow6432Node registry part will be used if 32bit programms are running on 64bit OS: http://windowsitpro.com/systems-mana...egistry-subkey .

OS will transparently redirect the access from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\<company>\<product> to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\<company>\<product> - no need for special codings in the 32bit programm.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 01-12-2016, 04:55 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Is this what you're looking for?
Attached Images
File Type: gif splash.gif (97.8 KB, 203 views)
File Type: gif splashclient.gif (97.7 KB, 175 views)
File Type: gif splashminiclient.gif (97.8 KB, 174 views)
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
SageTV Open Source FAQ Opus4 SageTV Software 5 11-11-2015 02:57 PM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.