SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,599
Easing the transition to Schedules Direct

There is a plugin that facilitates the import/export of channel lineups. Unfortunately it appears that it only exports channels that are enabled in your existing lineup. If this was modified to export all channels along with an enabled/disabled field could that not then be imported into a new SD lineup to facilitate marking enabled/disabled?

Alternatively you could export a lineup that has already been converted to SD into the export text file and then edit the disabled flags in batch in Excel where you can easily copy "disabled" down for a hundred rows or so.

This would save a lot of time for folks who have hundreds of channels in their lineups but only have a minority of them enabled. Going through the list can take a while.

Check out the existing Import/Export plugin by 49 studebaker for more info.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2017, 03:08 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Not sure I get what you are saying. It exports just the enabled channels so those can be enabled in the new lineup when you import the file again.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2017, 06:51 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,599
I guess you are right as long as you disable all channels first.

So the process would go like this:
1. Go into system with old EPG service and Export your channel lineup.
2. Delete the tuner and reconfigure with SD.
3. Disable all channels.
4. Import channel lineup file.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2017, 07:40 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I guess you are right as long as you disable all channels first.

So the process would go like this:
1. Go into system with old EPG service and Export your channel lineup.
2. Delete the tuner and reconfigure with SD.
3. Disable all channels.
4. Import channel lineup file.
I was under the impression that importing a channel lineup using that plugin will also disable any channels not included in the import, so step 3 i don't think is necessary (though I haven't actually done it to verify this). Still, it's like 2 clicks to disable all channels in a lineup.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2017, 03:16 PM
johnw885 johnw885 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
The plugin doesn't work for me, I'm on Linux if that matters. When you click Export it just doesn't do anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct EPG (integrated BETA) EnterNoEscape SageTV EPG Service 465 03-12-2019 06:26 PM
How to Migrate to Schedules Direct? reggie14 SageTV EPG Service 51 10-15-2017 07:34 PM
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.