SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2017, 03:21 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
update to v.9 produces frozen video

Everything about the update seemed to go well other than a minor remote control problem which is now fixed.

However...I usually watch on my server, NOT thru an extender, but through the SageTV interface. I've done it this way ever since starting with Sage.

With v.9, regardless of tuner I'm viewing (Colossus or HD PVR) live video just stops after a while. Audio can be heard, but you can't regain control of the video stream without either changing channels or re-selecting the channel that live video was sitting on.

I've changed nothing else - haven't upgraded JAVA, haven't changed heap settings, etc., etc. I also made note of all the decoders, etc. which were in use with v.7, and have reset to all those same settings.

So, anyone else have this problem? It's not the same as the show-change, top-of-clock, bottom-of-clock some people were having, but it may be related.

Any settings in Sage Properties that I may have tweaked seven years ago on Narflex's advice and forgotten about?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:01 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,803
I also watch primarily on my Sage Server. I haven't seen any issues. However, I never watch live TV - only recordings (either completed recordings, or in-progress recordings).

There were a lot of posts about a month ago from people with problems of live tv freezing at the end of a show and not progressing to the next show properly. I think this is what you are seeing.

Narflex posted a test JAR file in one of those threads (I think it was about 2 weeks ago). Those that tried it, reported that it solved their issue. I don't remember the exact details, but it reverted something that had been "fixed" in v9 back to the way it used to be in v7.

I would suggest searching for that thread as a start.

I'm not sure why the change was not committed and released with the last v9 update.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:24 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I also watch primarily on my Sage Server. I haven't seen any issues. However, I never watch live TV - only recordings (either completed recordings, or in-progress recordings).

There were a lot of posts about a month ago from people with problems of live tv freezing at the end of a show and not progressing to the next show properly. I think this is what you are seeing.

Narflex posted a test JAR file in one of those threads (I think it was about 2 weeks ago). Those that tried it, reported that it solved their issue. I don't remember the exact details, but it reverted something that had been "fixed" in v9 back to the way it used to be in v7.

I would suggest searching for that thread as a start.

I'm not sure why the change was not committed and released with the last v9 update.
Thanks, I'll look for that. Hopefully Narflex is still reading these forums from time to time. And now, can you explain to me what a 'jar' file is, and how it's installed, inserted, updated, etc.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2017, 11:46 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
If you install the latest version of V9, it should have that fixed jar in it. The jar file is a Java archive and contains all of the SageTV code that isn't native to the platform.

The issue that got fixed was when the recording stream switched files as it changed shows. Here's the thread: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63727

Not sure if your issue is the same since nobody mentioned the audio still going.

Last edited by wnjj; 02-07-2017 at 11:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2017, 10:39 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
If you install the latest version of V9, it should have that fixed jar in it. The jar file is a Java archive and contains all of the SageTV code that isn't native to the platform.

The issue that got fixed was when the recording stream switched files as it changed shows. Here's the thread: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63727

Not sure if your issue is the same since nobody mentioned the audio still going.
Thanks. I'm wondering if the AMD driver set, HDMI, HD audio, etc., was fine with v.7, but has issues with v.9 for some reason. Running W7, 32 bit (firewire channel changing), and Java 7.xx
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2017, 11:34 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Everything about the update seemed to go well other than a minor remote control problem which is now fixed.

However...I usually watch on my server, NOT thru an extender, but through the SageTV interface. I've done it this way ever since starting with Sage.

With v.9, regardless of tuner I'm viewing (Colossus or HD PVR) live video just stops after a while. Audio can be heard, but you can't regain control of the video stream without either changing channels or re-selecting the channel that live video was sitting on.

I've changed nothing else - haven't upgraded JAVA, haven't changed heap settings, etc., etc. I also made note of all the decoders, etc. which were in use with v.7, and have reset to all those same settings.

So, anyone else have this problem? It's not the same as the show-change, top-of-clock, bottom-of-clock some people were having, but it may be related.

Any settings in Sage Properties that I may have tweaked seven years ago on Narflex's advice and forgotten about?
Best to recreate the issue and post a log from right after the freeze for others to review.

k
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2017, 12:33 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Best to recreate the issue and post a log from right after the freeze for others to review.

k
super idea. How do I "post a log", or even record one for that matter?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2017, 06:01 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
super idea. How do I "post a log", or even record one for that matter?
Logs should be created by default so just locate them in the sagetv root folder and reply to this pist and select Manage Attachments below while editing your post and upload the log.

The file will be named sagetv_x.txt where x =0 is the newest log.

k
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2017, 11:24 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Thanks. I'm wondering if the AMD driver set, HDMI, HD audio, etc., was fine with v.7, but has issues with v.9 for some reason. Running W7, 32 bit (firewire channel changing), and Java 7.xx

The issue addressed by Narflex in that thread was introduced after V7 but before V9 went open source. In other words it was ok in V7 but broken in V9 until recently.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2017, 11:29 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The issue addressed by Narflex in that thread was introduced after V7 but before V9 went open source. In other words it was ok in V7 but broken in V9 until recently.
sorry, which thread?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-08-2017, 11:41 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
sorry, which thread?

The one I posted in post #4.

It was mostly people with a show change that you said wasn't what you have happening but maybe it can also happen if a show is split into more than one file (like when a recording glitch causes a split file).

Last edited by wnjj; 02-08-2017 at 11:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-08-2017, 11:43 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The one I posted in post #4.
ah got it. thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-10-2017, 11:21 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Logs should be created by default so just locate them in the sagetv root folder and reply to this pist and select Manage Attachments below while editing your post and upload the log.

The file will be named sagetv_x.txt where x =0 is the newest log.

k

Okay, here's the log post the last live freeze. Hopefully I've attached it correctly
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetvmsgs.zip (1.6 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-10-2017, 01:24 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Okay, here's the log post the last live freeze. Hopefully I've attached it correctly
That's not the log file.

Find the file called sagetv_0.txt

k
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-10-2017, 02:00 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
That's not the log file.

Find the file called sagetv_0.txt

k
the one nearest the time of the crash, as there are four: _0, _1, _2 & _3

_1 is the log file including a time nearest when live video stopped
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 02-10-2017 at 02:04 PM. Reason: info
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-10-2017, 02:20 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
the one nearest the time of the crash, as there are four: _0, _1, _2 & _3

_1 is the log file including a time nearest when live video stopped
Post whichever one contains log entries before and after the crash. Also tell us the time of the crash.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-10-2017, 03:37 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Post whichever one contains log entries before and after the crash. Also tell us the time of the crash.

Okay, think I've got it. Freeze was between 15:50:00 and 16:00:00 in the file. From what I assume by the frzn time indicator, it was 15:53:00 when live video just stopped.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_1.zip (401.7 KB, 14 views)
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-10-2017, 06:35 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
That log file looks like it recorded 'WeatherCenterLive', then 'CBCNewsNetworkWithAndrewNichols' and finally 'CTVNewsChannel' but I don't see any evidence of playback or anything going wrong for that matter. I assume you are running the server in service mode?

If that's the case, I think the playback log will be in a 'sagetvclient_X.txt' log file. Can you find one of those with the same time frame and post it?

Also, what show were you watching when it froze?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-10-2017, 07:20 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
That log file looks like it recorded 'WeatherCenterLive', then 'CBCNewsNetworkWithAndrewNichols' and finally 'CTVNewsChannel' but I don't see any evidence of playback or anything going wrong for that matter. I assume you are running the server in service mode?

If that's the case, I think the playback log will be in a 'sagetvclient_X.txt' log file. Can you find one of those with the same time frame and post it?

Also, what show were you watching when it froze?
I have two tuners. The HD PVR was last on WeatherCenterLive, being fed by a cable box, but I changed the channel for live-viewing purposes to my second tuner, a Colossus, being fed by a satellite receiver, which was sitting on CBCNewsNet when things froze up. After things froze up, I manually changed channels and that's where you see CTVNewsChannel appear, thru the Colossus. The more I pay attention to this, it appears the Colossus tuner is the one failing, which it never did using v.7.
I do run service mode on the server. Here is the 'sagetvclient' log with the corresponding time, around 15:53:00 thereabouts.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetvclient_2.zip (96.3 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 02-10-2017 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-10-2017, 09:22 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
I don't claim to understand how this all works but I'm learning more each time I look into these kinds of issues. From what I can tell, the recording is continuing on just fine. The playback graph (the Directshow playback engine) has stopped for some reason.

Code:
Fri 2/10 15:30:54.646 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=313023 base=305785 eos=false
Fri 2/10 15:35:54.702 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=613080 base=605713 eos=false
Fri 2/10 15:40:54.726 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=913104 base=905610 eos=false
Fri 2/10 15:45:54.750 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=1213128 base=1205506 eos=false
Fri 2/10 15:50:54.772 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=1513150 base=1505402 eos=false
Fri 2/10 15:55:54.797 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=1813175 base=1666593 eos=false
Fri 2/10 16:00:54.818 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=2113196 base=1666593 eos=false
Fri 2/10 16:05:54.840 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=2413218 base=1666593 eos=false
Fri 2/10 16:10:54.863 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=2713241 base=1666593 eos=false
Fri 2/10 16:15:54.890 [VideoFrame-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI@1b9e444] isRec=true rd=3013268 base=1666593 eos=false
The 'rd=' numbers are 'real duration' and represent the length of the actively recording media file. The 'base=' numbers are where the playback position is. Both are in ms. So it looks like it's humming along fine, playing back about 7 seconds behind the recording until between 15:50 and 15:55 (like you said, 15:53) after which the playback 'base' position stops advancing. The recording is continuing it seems.

What I don't see in either the server or client log files is anything suggesting why this is. The messages from VideoFrame.java indicate both recording and playing is still in progress. There is no sign of MediaFile switching or even a need to since the current show doesn't end for quite a while. This doesn't seem to be the issue fixed in the other thread, unfortunately.

Any chance you need to update your video drivers?

Jeff may have to weigh in on this one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 with new HDTV produces jerky video LHuisingh SageTV Media Extender 3 12-11-2012 09:46 PM
Update Frozen popcorndog SageTV Media Extender 2 11-20-2010 12:56 PM
HD-200 Frozen after Firmware Update - Factory Reset fails Spriter SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 12 09-12-2010 03:22 AM
Only a frozen video frame on Hauppauge 2250 atomicwedgie SageTV Software 0 02-09-2010 11:18 PM
HELP: No Sound & frozen Video joh3004 SageTV Software 0 08-12-2005 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.