SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2017, 03:35 PM
orrd orrd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Default to old style recordings list with SageTV 9

I know this has probably been asked before, I just don't know what to search for to find it... I don't like the new SageTV 9 recordings list that it shows when you just click on "TV" (with "Main" and "Alternate 2" tabs, whatever that means).

How do I get it to default to the original style list (that it shows when you go to "all recordings"?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2017, 05:15 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by orrd View Post
I know this has probably been asked before, I just don't know what to search for to find it... I don't like the new SageTV 9 recordings list that it shows when you just click on "TV" (with "Main" and "Alternate 2" tabs, whatever that means).

How do I get it to default to the original style list (that it shows when you go to "all recordings"?
Go to Detailed Setup > Advanced and scroll way down to the Advanced Options and change Recordings Style from malore to Default.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2017, 07:49 PM
orrd orrd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Thanks, but I don't see an option that says "recording style" on my Advanced settings tab. The only options I have are optimized image loader, rescan existing library files, set full UI package, import UI modifications, select the interface theme, and debug logging.

This is on an HD200 extender by the way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2017, 07:54 PM
orrd orrd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Never mind, I found it under "Customize". It had been set to "malore". I don't know if that was something I enabled, or if it's standard with SageTV 9. But I really prefer the standard view.

But thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2017, 08:29 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by orrd View Post
Never mind, I found it under "Customize". It had been set to "malore". I don't know if that was something I enabled, or if it's standard with SageTV 9. But I really prefer the standard view.

But thanks for your help.
If you enable the "Enable or Disable All Extra options" then the default switches to the malore option for the SageTV Recordings Style. The first thing I do when I turn them on is switch "SageTV Recordings Style" to default and "Recording Schedule Style" to By Day.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2017, 10:18 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Used to be something that you had to enter a 'secret code' to enable, but in v9, it's enabled by default. (I think it's been around since v6, at a minimum), if not earlier.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2017, 04:21 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Used to be something that you had to enter a 'secret code' to enable, but in v9, it's enabled by default. (I think it's been around since v6, at a minimum), if not earlier.
Unless you are using the SageTV 3 UI plugin. Then the options still show in Setup but to see the markings for First Run, HDTV, etc, you still need to "activate" via 5309 in System Info

BTW...thanks Fuzzy for doing up the SageTV 3 UI. WAF greatly appreciates it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2017, 04:55 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Unless you are using the SageTV 3 UI plugin. Then the options still show in Setup but to see the markings for First Run, HDTV, etc, you still need to "activate" via 5309 in System Info

BTW...thanks Fuzzy for doing up the SageTV 3 UI. WAF greatly appreciates it.
That wasn't me... I think Stuckless packed that up as a plugin.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2017, 03:01 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,168
Doesn't show who in the plugin info and I don't recall who so whoever did it, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2017, 07:38 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Used to be something that you had to enter a 'secret code' to enable, but in v9, it's enabled by default. (I think it's been around since v6, at a minimum), if not earlier.
I can't believe they have forgotten about "Jenny". Did she "Lose that number"?
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-08-2017, 08:43 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Thanks for bringing this up. This issue was one of only a few that has caught me completely off guard with the upgrade to V9, and I had no idea how to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-08-2017, 09:18 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thanks for bringing this up. This issue was one of only a few that has caught me completely off guard with the upgrade to V9, and I had no idea how to fix it.
I don't have a problem with the alternative screens being available by default, but I do find the interface to be extremely inconsistent with everything else in the default STV and would have preferred that they be left off by default for that reason.

I can see a new user being a little put off when they see this alternative recordings view. I also used SageMC on v6 because I really didn't like the default STV then, so like most of us, I have a bit of a style bias too.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-08-2017, 12:54 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
... would have preferred that they be left off by default for that reason.
I'm in agreement with that. For a new user, coming into Sage for the first time on V9, I would think the simplest menus would be encouraged to get them on their feet.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-18-2017, 08:48 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
Phew, thankfully this was an easy find. The Malore menus make SageTV look inconsistent to say the least.

This is a troubling change as it's not only a default on new installs, it blows away any previous settings when installing over top of a previous install.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-18-2017, 05:20 PM
rickgode rickgode is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 66
I'm with you! I didn't like the records, but this seemed to be the fix!

Thanks

Ricky
__________________
Dell Inspiron 530 desktop, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8 ghz, 6 gigs of RAM, 1 WesternDigital 750 gig hard drive partitioned in 75 gig/675 gig, 1 Seagate 2 TeraByte Hard drive: 1 HDHR Prime-CC, 1 Hauppauge HD-PVR with Hauppauge 45 button remote with blaster to control 1 Explorer 4640HDC, Windows 7 64bit SP1 all updates applied, SageTV 9.1.7.757, Java v1.7.0_79, SageTV Webserver v3.3, SageTV Mobile Web Interface v2.1.0.47, 2 Hauppauge MediaMPVs & 1 Helius MPV.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-18-2017, 06:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
What used to be the hidden features are now no longer hidden and, for a new install w/o any existing properties file, the various extra options should all default to being off.

I believe the issue is that previously those features would default to being turned on when the hidden features were enabled, so those properties already existed in a turned-on state for existing installations. Thus, when the overall hidden feature control setting was removed, all those existing turned-on features became active.

Completely new installations should see just the normal recording menus & so on.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-18-2017, 06:23 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Completely new installations should see just the normal recording menus & so on.
Thanks for this.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-18-2017, 08:27 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
What used to be the hidden features are now no longer hidden and, for a new install w/o any existing properties file, the various extra options should all default to being off.

I believe the issue is that previously those features would default to being turned on when the hidden features were enabled, so those properties already existed in a turned-on state for existing installations. Thus, when the overall hidden feature control setting was removed, all those existing turned-on features became active.

Completely new installations should see just the normal recording menus & so on.

Andy
That makes sense. This will also affect people that install v7 for the decoders, then upgrade to v9.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-18-2017, 08:35 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That makes sense. This will also affect people that install v7 for the decoders, then upgrade to v9.
Actually, a lot of it was in earlier versions too. But, what really matters is whether the UI was used on earlier versions, not just installing it.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-18-2017, 08:36 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That makes sense. This will also affect people that install v7 for the decoders, then upgrade to v9.
Only if they enables the xtras at some point. I don't think the properties were ever accessed in the v7 stv unless the extras are, so the defaults will never be written.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Recordings move around in teh list MickBurke SageTV Software 2 03-10-2009 01:15 PM
Is anyone still using the mlbdude style SageTV Recordings menu in the default STV? Opus4 SageTV Customizations 31 03-05-2008 09:08 AM
Google and YouTube menu, List/Row Style mayamaniac SageTV Software 0 10-04-2007 10:30 PM
SageTV Recordings - watched bar style? Archerkit SageTV Customizations 4 01-21-2006 05:44 AM
Maylor style Recordings list? ... any others?? snoopy SageTV Customizations 0 07-18-2005 01:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.