SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2017, 04:49 AM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
schedules direct garbled epg

Hi

Just tried migrating to sage v9 and using the native schedules direct EPG plugin.

It basically worked but some channels have garbled data on the EPG. Anybody seen this same problem or know how I can go about debugging it?


https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-Y...ew?usp=sharing

thanks
__________________
Server
Sage 9||Silverstone GD09||Intel Core i5 6400||8GB DDR4||Intel integrated graphics||250GB SSD System disk||2TB recording disk||2TB media disk||1 TBS 6205 DVB-t2 quad tunrer||Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2017, 05:44 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
I believe the last few times this came up it was happening because either an EPG plugin that was being used did not get removed or EPG data was being pulled in from the capture device in additional to Schedules Direct.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2017, 07:31 AM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
well this is a fresh install so there shouldn't be any other plugins installed.

How can I check if the capture card (a TBS6205 DVB-T) is pulling in EPG data?

thanks
__________________
Server
Sage 9||Silverstone GD09||Intel Core i5 6400||8GB DDR4||Intel integrated graphics||250GB SSD System disk||2TB recording disk||2TB media disk||1 TBS 6205 DVB-t2 quad tunrer||Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:27 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
You'll see lines starting with Enabling data scanning for input in your logs. I can't recall if there's a way to disable it through the UI, but you can disable it in Sage.properties by changing the value of mmc/disable_qam_epg_data_scanning and mmc/disable_dvbs_epg_data_scanning to true. I believe it should be disabled by default.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:37 AM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
hmmm just checked and they are both set to True already.

Just to double check - I don't need to install slugger's sdepg plugin anymore do I as it's handled natively?
__________________
Server
Sage 9||Silverstone GD09||Intel Core i5 6400||8GB DDR4||Intel integrated graphics||250GB SSD System disk||2TB recording disk||2TB media disk||1 TBS 6205 DVB-t2 quad tunrer||Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2017, 12:17 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Looks like you are not using SD EPG so Sage is pulling the data from your tuner and some EPG data is encrypted in the UK.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2017, 06:28 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by pschweig View Post
Just to double check - I don't need to install slugger's sdepg plugin anymore do I as it's handled natively?
No, don't install Slugger's plugin.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:30 AM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Both the properties above are set to true (disable) so why is it still trying to use the ota epg?

What do I need to do to configure it to use the schedules direct data only?

Will sage use the ota epg if the schedules direct data is missing? Just wondering if there are certain channels missing from the schedules direct data and sage is trying to fill it in with the ota data.
__________________
Server
Sage 9||Silverstone GD09||Intel Core i5 6400||8GB DDR4||Intel integrated graphics||250GB SSD System disk||2TB recording disk||2TB media disk||1 TBS 6205 DVB-t2 quad tunrer||Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2017, 11:24 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
You often don't get all of the channels refreshed on SD until Saturday night, so do a full EPG refresh in a few hours and see if that fixes it. Otherwise post sage properties and refresh and post a log of that. Someone might spot it.

You're sure the correct SD channel is picked for these in your lineup?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2017, 09:19 AM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
It's a while since I looked into any of this stuff.

To force an EPG refresh do I just disable and enable a channel in setup video sources?

Also remind of the name of the log file that I need to look at.

thanks
__________________
Server
Sage 9||Silverstone GD09||Intel Core i5 6400||8GB DDR4||Intel integrated graphics||250GB SSD System disk||2TB recording disk||2TB media disk||1 TBS 6205 DVB-t2 quad tunrer||Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-16-2017, 09:47 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by pschweig View Post
To force an EPG refresh do I just disable and enable a channel in setup video sources?
Also remind of the name of the log file that I need to look at.
You can force a refresh that way, or use the facility in BMT or the webserver if you have them installed.

sagetv_0.txt is the log.

You might want to post in the v9 section to get more feedback, this isn't likely to be a UK-specific issue.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-16-2017, 09:50 AM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
I've got the following lines in sagetv_0.txt

Code:
 16:27:19.778 expandedUntil=Thu 1/1 1:00:00.000 scannedUntil=Sun 4/16 3:00:00.000
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.780 [Carny@198eb7a] Carny got a Std job of null
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.783 [Seeker@42c93e] Seeker awoken
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.785 [Seeker@42c93e] MemStats: Used=99MB Total=144MB Max=778MB
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.788 [EPG@1b9b7c6] EPG Expanding TBS 6205 DVB-T/T2 Capture 0 Digital TV Tuner at Sun 4/16 16:27:19.780
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.790 [Seeker@42c93e] MARK 1 currRecord=null enc=TBS 6205 DVB-T/T2 Capture 1 clients=[] ir=false
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.793 [Carny@198eb7a] CARNY Processing 2 Agents & 8591 Airs
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.795 [Seeker@42c93e] Seeker in AUTOMATIC mode nextRecord=null nextTTA=9223372036854775807
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.798 [Seeker@42c93e] newRecord=null
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.800 [Seeker@42c93e] NOTHING TO RECORD FOR NOW...
Sun 4/16 16:27:19.802 [Seeker@42c93e] Enabling data scanning for input TBS 6205 DVB-T/T2 Capture 1 Digital TV Tuner
Does "the enable scanning for input" mean it's trying to get the EPG over the air?

The two properties mentioned above seem to relate to QAM and DVBS. Is there a separate property for DVB-T. I couldn't find one when I searched.
__________________
Server
Sage 9||Silverstone GD09||Intel Core i5 6400||8GB DDR4||Intel integrated graphics||250GB SSD System disk||2TB recording disk||2TB media disk||1 TBS 6205 DVB-t2 quad tunrer||Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2017, 10:13 AM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
schedules direct garbled epg

Hi

I just tried migrating to sage v9 and using the native schedules direct EPG plugin.

It basically worked but some channels have garbled data on the EPG. Anybody seen this same problem or know how I can go about debugging it?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-Y...ew?usp=sharing

This thread was originally posted in the UK forum
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...d=1#post603890

It was suggested in there that sage is trying to pull the EGP over the air rather than from sdepg. Anybody know how I can prevent sage from trying to get EPG OTA and use SD instead?

Any other suggestions?

thanks
Paul

* merged/moved *
__________________
Server
Sage 9||Silverstone GD09||Intel Core i5 6400||8GB DDR4||Intel integrated graphics||250GB SSD System disk||2TB recording disk||2TB media disk||1 TBS 6205 DVB-t2 quad tunrer||Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-16-2017, 03:06 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
Look for and set these settings in the properties file:

epg_data_sources/*/disable_data_scanning=true

They are unique per capture device. The '*' will be the device name.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-16-2017, 03:12 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
When I setup v9 using the built in Schedules Direct I found that the channel scan and the SD channel numbering dont match at all.

Youve probably got a channel list containing two of everything, one from the scan and from from SD. I had to go through the list and change the physical channel number of the SD entries to match those in the frq file.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:23 PM
pschweig pschweig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Watford, United Kingdom
Posts: 160
This seems to be resolved now. For some reason I don't think my lineups were actually coming from sdepg after my first attempt to set up. So after redoing it all (and renumbering all the channels again ) I seem to have epg data from sd and no garbled entries.

I also found the epg_data_sources/*/disable_data_scanning property and set that and had to make sure any duplicate channels were from sd rather than ota.

Thanks for the help all.
__________________
Server
Sage 9||Silverstone GD09||Intel Core i5 6400||8GB DDR4||Intel integrated graphics||250GB SSD System disk||2TB recording disk||2TB media disk||1 TBS 6205 DVB-t2 quad tunrer||Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:28 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Renumbering channels is a complete PITA. This is probably preaching to the choir, but before doing any changes after this is set up, back up the entire folder so you have a get-out. I actually have a daily automatic folder backup just in case I break things. And I do...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Migrate to Schedules Direct? reggie14 SageTV EPG Service 51 10-15-2017 07:34 PM
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Using Schedules Direct in UK jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 28 02-06-2017 11:54 AM
Schedules Direct plugin not compatible Damstas SageTV Github Development 20 09-21-2015 05:10 AM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.