SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2017, 12:25 PM
Toddupton Toddupton is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
Embedded subtitles?

I just installed the 9.1 version going up from old sageTV 7 and everything is great except embedded subtitles no longer work. Is this a known issue or just me? Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2017, 01:45 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddupton View Post
I just installed the 9.1 version going up from old sageTV 7 and everything is great except embedded subtitles no longer work. Is this a known issue or just me? Thx
Are you using the Sage MPEG2 decoder (that came with V7)? Check the setting in Setup|Detailed Setup|Video/Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2017, 02:11 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 361
I am using Nvidia purevideo decoder with v9 and get closed captioning just fine.

Edit
Actually it is the HD300 that does the work not the purevideo, but in any event my closed captioning works for OTA sources with v9. Sub Titles work also if I am playing an MKV file that includes the information.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9

Last edited by Steve52; 07-05-2017 at 08:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2017, 04:45 PM
Toddupton Toddupton is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
This is all default settings just using the hd300. Until today with the update to 9.1 it had been perfect. I don't even open safety on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2017, 05:44 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,821
Are you sure the files giving you problems worked correctly with v7?

With extenders like the HD300, usually all the decoding duties are handled by the extender, so I would not expect the server software to have any effect (the exception would be if it was a format that the extender didn't support and needed to be transcoded by the server, but I'm not sure that there are any formats that Sage knows about that the HD300 can't handle natively).
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2017, 06:28 AM
Toddupton Toddupton is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
Subtitles and captions have worked flawlessly on version 7 for years. I have tried captions on both my hd300 boxes and tried over a dozen movies that have worked before and nothing. If I install 7 they work perfect again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2017, 09:14 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
Can you provide some more information? It sounds like you are having problems with ripped movies/media versus recorded or captured content? What type of file are you trying to play (mkv, m2ts etc...)?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2017, 09:42 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddupton View Post
Subtitles and captions have worked flawlessly on version 7 for years. I have tried captions on both my hd300 boxes and tried over a dozen movies that have worked before and nothing. If I install 7 they work perfect again.
Is that an install or restore of your old v7?
V7 stock or has custom stvi or plugins?
If I recall, there is a Captions plugin, do you use it?
If so, have you double check the configuration options? Or if it got disabled in v9
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2017, 09:47 AM
Toddupton Toddupton is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
So I reinstalled 7.1.9.256 and watching a movie I have all subtitles and it shows all 5 launguages. I installed 9.1.5.683 windows installer on top of existing version and it stops working but still shows all 5 launguages and can be selected just nothing displays. Tried a reinstall and restart but no joy. These are .mkv's I have checked all my plugins and all are set right and work with 7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-05-2017, 10:30 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddupton View Post
So I reinstalled 7.1.9.256 and watching a movie I have all subtitles and it shows all 5 launguages. I installed 9.1.5.683 windows installer on top of existing version and it stops working but still shows all 5 launguages and can be selected just nothing displays. Tried a reinstall and restart but no joy. These are .mkv's I have checked all my plugins and all are set right and work with 7
As a person who has NEVER seen a single subtitle in a Sage recording in ten years, what's the secret? I record via Hauppauge dvr's from component outputs of both a cable set top box, and a satellite receivers output. What are your sources and how do you record them to include a subtitle layer?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-05-2017, 10:42 AM
Toddupton Toddupton is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
They are inside the mkv's container
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-05-2017, 10:57 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
As a person who has NEVER seen a single subtitle in a Sage recording in ten years, what's the secret? I record via Hauppauge dvr's from component outputs of both a cable set top box, and a satellite receivers output. What are your sources and how do you record them to include a subtitle layer?
Depends upon the device. Hvr-1600s maintains the CC info in the mpg file. Hvr-2250/2255 I've never gotten to retain the CC. Other devices I don't know.
DirecTV stbs
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-05-2017, 10:58 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddupton View Post
So I reinstalled 7.1.9.256 and watching a movie I have all subtitles and it shows all 5 launguages. I installed 9.1.5.683 windows installer on top of existing version and it stops working but still shows all 5 launguages and can be selected just nothing displays. Tried a reinstall and restart but no joy. These are .mkv's I have checked all my plugins and all are set right and work with 7
Are the subtitles .srt files?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-05-2017, 10:59 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I've been running v9 for a while and both my HD200 and HD300 have no problem with mkv subtitles. I only wish that SageTV would honor the forced subtitle flag that the mkv container has.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-05-2017, 11:11 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddupton View Post
They are inside the mkv's container
But where are the mkv's coming from? How are you either recording them, or what's the source material, ripped dvd's?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-05-2017, 11:23 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
As a person who has NEVER seen a single subtitle in a Sage recording in ten years, what's the secret? I record via Hauppauge dvr's from component outputs of both a cable set top box, and a satellite receivers output. What are your sources and how do you record them to include a subtitle layer?
Yeah, you will never get embedded subtitles with the method you use because you are recording the set top box output rather than the original content stream supplied by the cable company.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-05-2017, 11:34 AM
Toddupton Toddupton is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
But where are the mkv's coming from? How are you either recording them, or what's the source material, ripped dvd's?
Yes the are from DVDs and are perfect in version 7. I would still be using rv 7 if it were not for the guide data running out.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-05-2017, 12:49 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddupton View Post
Yes the are from DVDs and are perfect in version 7. I would still be using rv 7 if it were not for the guide data running out.
Is your v9 install going into the same folder as v7. In v9 you need to select the options button on the installer to install anywhere other than the default

k
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-05-2017, 01:41 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Yeah, you will never get embedded subtitles with the method you use because you are recording the set top box output rather than the original content stream supplied by the cable company.
ok, thanks. that's what I thought but wasn't sure. When they killed clearQ that was that...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-05-2017, 01:55 PM
Toddupton Toddupton is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Is your v9 install going into the same folder as v7. In v9 you need to select the options button on the installer to install anywhere other than the default

k
It's installed in the default folder and everything is the same except subtitles.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Embedded CC/subtitles valnar SageTV Github Development 15 06-06-2017 04:01 PM
Sage v7 PC client and mkv embedded subtitles Gustovier SageTV Software 6 05-08-2014 06:05 AM
Embedded metadata ehfortin SageTV Beta Test Software 12 05-28-2010 06:24 AM
embedded web server?? ChePazzo SageTV Beta Test Software 7 07-05-2007 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.