SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2017, 07:37 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,062
Weird music sorting glitch in v9

Recently switched to v9.... I'm thinking this might be a v9 glitch because I get the feeling hardly anyone uses Sage for music and it might have just been missed.

My wife often listens to music through Sage on the bedroom TV while getting ready to go out. She often likes to listen to a particular artist, so instead of making a playlist, she'll just choose "by artist". When she does that, everything is normal, with all the artists listed down the left side in alphabetical order. But as soon as she starts sorting using the numeric keypad input (from the extender remote), every artist lists "0 albums, 0 tracks". The sorting still works, the artist names are still there, and when she keeps pressing buttons, it keeps narrowing in on artist names, but as soon as the first button is pressed, Sage loses the actual songs/albums. At that point, you can't choose the artist, because it says there are no tracks.

Yes, the music is all there, it can be accessed via other sorting methods, or she can just "page down" through artists until she finds what she wants (without pressing any keys).

Anyone have any idea if this is some setting I missed, or is this a v9 glitch?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2017, 07:42 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'm doubtful that this started with v9, as I seriously doubt any of that was touched - but I suppose it is possible. Was this working as expected in v7?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2017, 08:17 AM
Boolah's Avatar
Boolah Boolah is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 133
I believe this is a Gemstone issue that popped up with this update. Reverting to a previous version of Gemstone.xml resolves the issue for me (although breaks the Schedules Direct integration which was added in this release of Gemstone).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2017, 08:07 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boolah View Post
I believe this is a Gemstone issue that popped up with this update. Reverting to a previous version of Gemstone.xml resolves the issue for me (although breaks the Schedules Direct integration which was added in this release of Gemstone).
Is the OP running Gemstone as the post does not say. I have not tested this so it may be in the latest g1 but it may also have been inherited from the core STV as gemstone is built on it.

k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2017, 09:30 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,062
No, just running stock v7 stv (with ADM), but music search worked for years that way and has only stopped working since I moved to v9.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2017, 12:09 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Is there anything in the sagetv_0.txt log file when this happens? The search mechanism was changed, so it's reasonable to think something may have gotten broken there.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2017, 02:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
I tried this and see the same thing. After the first search character press it (correctly) cuts down the number of artists but also cuts down to only a few songs per artist. After the second character is still matches the artists correctly but all show 0 albums/songs.

After pressing the first character I tried seeing if it was also matching on song titles too but there didn't seem to be any logical reason for the songs it left in the list.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2017, 03:00 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
While making a few STV changes, I figured this one out & the fix will be in a future update. For now, you can get around it by entering another character to filter, then press Backspace (or Stop) to clear the last char.

If anyone is interested: it was another Person vs string class issue where the java_util_Map_put() call in the filtering process was changing the Person keys to strings.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sorting Music by Codec? Evil_Attorney SageTV Software 4 05-06-2011 04:39 PM
Sound Glitch -- mp4 and avi gkearneyca SageTV Software 4 02-17-2008 10:07 PM
Glitch Spies SageTV Software 9 07-24-2004 05:36 AM
Glitch With SageTV 2? benneg SageTV Software 4 02-03-2004 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.