SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2017, 04:15 AM
mwittl mwittl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
SageTV Recordings > Roku

See attached photo. Rudimentary program work in progress...success! Not pretty, but very functional!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg roku_sagetv.jpg (165.9 KB, 317 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2017, 06:31 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,554
A few years I did a plex channel that I ran/tested on Plex on Roku... My biggest challenge was actually video playback. Maybe doing a native app on the Roku will be better.

looking forward to seeing what you come up with. (and seeing additional screenshots)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2017, 06:46 AM
mwittl mwittl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
SageTV Recordings > Roku

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
A few years I did a plex channel that I ran/tested on Plex on Roku... My biggest challenge was actually video playback. Maybe doing a native app on the Roku will be better.

looking forward to seeing what you come up with. (and seeing additional screenshots)
To keep from 'taxing' the Sage server yet get really good high quality HD video, I'm using a custom server application running on a spare PC. It uses the latest FFMpeg with the latest settings to provide really nice HD playback. I've tested it remotely as well and it's awesome! The server component communicates with Sage using the Sage Web API (Sagex) and the Roku component (Brightscript) communicates with the transcoding server. It's an extension of a Brightscript > transcoding server application I wrote to deliver my HDHR Prime content to Roku. I'll post additional pictures next week if anyone is interested. I'm heading out for a long weekend!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2017, 03:02 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
One TV has a Roku and HD300. The Roku has an app for Xfinity, so that is one less cable box I need. It would be nice if Roku could access the SaveTV server.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2017, 04:02 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,612
Any advantage in using a Roku over an AndroidTV device like a MiBox? Are there apps available on Roku that aren't on AndroidTV - like Amazon (given the recent fight between Amazon and Google)?

I guess the Roku may be a bit cheaper and if you already have one you may not want to spend the $70 to buy a MiBox.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2017, 04:14 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Any advantage in using a Roku over an AndroidTV device like a MiBox? Are there apps available on Roku that aren't on AndroidTV - like Amazon (given the recent fight between Amazon and Google)?

I guess the Roku may be a bit cheaper and if you already have one you may not want to spend the $70 to buy a MiBox.
FYI, the SHIELD has Amazon video.

I bought my parents a TV with Roku built-in. It would be neat if they could access my server from it, (or when my daughter takes off to university next fall something like could be an option for her too--less boxes and stuff to deal with).
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2017, 04:27 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Any advantage in using a Roku over an AndroidTV device like a MiBox?
It burns me that I spent any money on the MiBox only to find out that I all those links to sideload Amazon Video were no longer working, so yeah, I'd chalk one up for the Roku.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2017, 04:57 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,612
Some folks apparently have had issues with Neflix as well but I haven't had any - I don't really use Amazon Video - perhaps I should. The one MiBox that we have is primarily used by my daughter for YouTube and Netflix.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2017, 05:11 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,214
The MiBox has been a fairly solid device otherwise. I unfortunately refrained from doing my homework on it ahead of time (with regard to Amazon Video specifically), so my own fault on that.

I have Amazon Prime for all the crap I buy from Bezos, so the video is just a perk I suppose. I have found a few things there that I like, but I will admit, every time I go there with a movie in mind, I have to pay more for it, if they even have it. Watching paid streaming video is an experience that is completely different. You don't go to your streaming service with an idea of what you want to watch, you have to go there with an open mind, and see what's available. I will also admit that in this day it's frustrating to see the price of a bluray shipped to my house cheaper than actually paying to buy the digital streaming version - that system obviously needs to change.

Streaming services are somewhat of a disappointment for the way I watch movies and television. On the other hand, I like to watch stuff on a 70" television - and let's face it, we're just old if we aren't watching our media on a screen that's 10 inches or less.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-17-2017, 05:52 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
If you have Comcast / Xfinity, Roku has an app that lest you watch live and on-demand TV without a cable box. A savings of up to $10 a month. That pays for a Roku in less than a year.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-17-2017, 01:51 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
If you have Comcast / Xfinity, Roku has an app that lest you watch live and on-demand TV without a cable box. A savings of up to $10 a month. That pays for a Roku in less than a year.
I don't believe that works for remote locations, I think it checks whether your internet service is Xfinity.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-18-2017, 10:19 AM
FMAX's Avatar
FMAX FMAX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Install Channel

How did you Install Channel?
__________________
Luv Ya Sage!! Hanging On!!
HD-100(x2), HD-200(x2), HD-300(x2), MVP(x2) ,HDHR-(original), HDHR-Dual, HDHR-Prime, SageDCT, Hauppauge HVR-1600 & 1800, Windows 7(64bit) Pentium Dual-Core E6300 2.8gHz, 4GB, Gigibit E-Net, Placeshifter(x2), Client (x1)...
I've Tried all Media Centers, Sage Still The Best!
Hmmmm, Google Fiber
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-18-2017, 02:45 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
....Streaming services are somewhat of a disappointment for the way I watch movies and television. On the other hand, I like to watch stuff on a 70" television - and let's face it, we're just old if we aren't watching our media on a screen that's 10 inches or less.
rotfl. iíve got my walker all fired up.....
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-20-2017, 01:18 PM
mwittl mwittl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
SageTV Recordings > Roku

Taking up where I left off, I am able to view all my SageTV recordings on all my Roku devices, even remotely. I've attached a few more images of what I have.

Communication from the Roku device goes to a transcoder server application running on a spare PC. This communicates with Sage using the Sagex api's accessed via the SageTV Web server. Using a middle transcoder was the key to getting excellent HD video playback. The media api in Sage uses VLC transcoding, which sucks for Roku and is not usable within Roku. If it had been ok, I could have written the Brightscript Roku program to communicate directly with Sage; however, that would still not address the issue of how taxing transcoding is to the SageTV server. Anyhow, the middleware transcoding approach does what I need it to do, and very well.

The Roku app is for viewing SageTV recorded programs ONLY. It is not for adjusting SageTV settings or anything other than viewing. If you want to add favorites or schedule a recording...use a SageTV client.

Anyhow, simplistic approach but it works very well for placeshifting and viewing recordings on all my Roku TV's that don't have an HD300 hooked up.

Sorry for the image quality on the attachments. I used my phone to shoot photos of the Roku screens.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Roku_Menu.JPG (137.8 KB, 157 views)
File Type: jpg Roku_SageTV_Options.JPG (132.1 KB, 149 views)
File Type: jpg Roku_Set_Transcode_Options.JPG (139.0 KB, 141 views)
File Type: jpg Roku_Set_Transcode_Server_Address.JPG (159.0 KB, 128 views)
File Type: jpg Roku_TV_Listings.JPG (143.7 KB, 146 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-20-2017, 01:18 PM
mwittl mwittl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
SageTV Recordings > Roku

Two additional images attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Roku_TV_Other_Recordings.JPG (148.0 KB, 130 views)
File Type: jpg SageTV_Transcode_Server.JPG (152.5 KB, 118 views)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-20-2017, 04:12 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 301
Very cool!

Is the middle transcoder a Windows app?
Any chance it could run in a Docker?
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-21-2017, 05:16 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
I don't believe that works for remote locations, I think it checks whether your internet service is Xfinity.
True. But I am using the Roku to replace a Xfinity Cable Box on all othere TV in the house. Xfinity charges $10 a month for additional TVs.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-21-2017, 05:18 AM
mwittl mwittl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfi33 View Post
Very cool!

Is the middle transcoder a Windows app?
Any chance it could run in a Docker?
Yes, right now the middleware transcoder is a Windows 10 console application started automatically on boot with the task scheduler...basically because that's the platform I have spares laying around!

To be honest, I'm not sure about Docker but I'll look into it. I retired as a software engineer about 4 years ago and haven't had much reason to keep up with current trends, but it sounds interesting enough to check it out!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-21-2017, 11:33 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwittl View Post
To keep from 'taxing' the Sage server yet get really good high quality HD video, I'm using a custom server application running on a spare PC. It uses the latest FFMpeg with the latest settings to provide really nice HD playback. I've tested it remotely as well and it's awesome! The server component communicates with Sage using the Sage Web API (Sagex) and the Roku component (Brightscript) communicates with the transcoding server. It's an extension of a Brightscript > transcoding server application I wrote to deliver my HDHR Prime content to Roku. I'll post additional pictures next week if anyone is interested. I'm heading out for a long weekend!
It would be nice to have the option to run FFMpeg on the Sage server if you have enough CPU power to handle the load. Some other addons like OpenDCT can optionally use FFMpeg and it does run on the server. How hard would it be to set this up to run on the same system?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-21-2017, 12:02 PM
mwittl mwittl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
It would be nice to have the option to run FFMpeg on the Sage server if you have enough CPU power to handle the load. Some other addons like OpenDCT can optionally use FFMpeg and it does run on the server. How hard would it be to set this up to run on the same system?
Well, when I first approached this, I was thinking it was 100% do-able...that is, have the Roku application talking directly to the SageTV server where all transcoding would take place. My experiments with Roku consuming transcoded media from Sage were a bust. None of it would play.

For it to work without the middleware transcoding, one of two approaches would work. The easiest (I'm always a fan of easy) would be a rework of the SageTV Web server sagex plugin to rework their code (sagex media api) to use FFMpeg rather than VLC for transcoding. I tried everything I could think of, but the VLC transcoding is not at all liked by Roku. Also, it would be advisable if the plugin was reworked in such a way to use the latest versions of FFMpeg, along with the ability for a user to configure the FFMpeg transcoding parameters to suit their usage. I spent a lot of time finding the right parameters to use to get a high quality viewing experience at minimal bandwidth and without taxing the server too much.

The second approach...which is way more intense...would be to write a separate ROKU plugin and have it do all the heavy lifting. While the separate plugin would probably be more efficient, the existing Sage Web interface to the Sagex api's is more than adequate if they were reworked.

Keep in mind, all I want to do is view my recordings....I'm not trying to reinvent the wheel by writing a full-blown Roku/SageTV client. All I want to do is have my granddaughter be able to watch Mickey Mouse and Paw Patrol on my Roku's!! Right now, she's a happy camper!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV UI as a Roku App? plawlor SageTV Github Development 41 01-27-2016 12:37 PM
PlayOn/MyMedia/Roku/SageTV Question Savage1701 SageTV v7 Customizations 5 11-14-2015 11:07 AM
Roku+Plex = Leaving SageTV? Anyone regret it? IVB The SageTV Community 60 08-29-2013 07:57 PM
SageTV Roku channel? tchapin SageTV Media Extender 79 01-14-2013 09:15 AM
Just got a Roku box... cncb The SageTV Community 4 12-08-2009 03:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.