SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2018, 02:40 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,943
New Android TV Box and Miniclient

I have a new Amlogic S905W cheap Android box. Got a lot of similar around the place, this is a new brand on me. Like all of them, it's set up as 1080p. Unlike the others, in MiniClient it's showing as 1280x720. Any ideas why that should be? Just going to return it if not...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2018, 02:52 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I have a new Amlogic S905W cheap Android box. Got a lot of similar around the place, this is a new brand on me. Like all of them, it's set up as 1080p. Unlike the others, in MiniClient it's showing as 1280x720. Any ideas why that should be? Just going to return it if not...
Is the miniclient only taking up 3/4 of the screen? Or is the miniclient rendering full screen but it's only showing 1280/720?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2018, 03:27 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Is the miniclient only taking up 3/4 of the screen? Or is the miniclient rendering full screen but it's only showing 1280/720?
Probably my description could be better...

Full screen, shows 1280x720 in system information. In the Miniclient settings it shows something like 1280x688 in "Native UI Resolution" before launch, but if I try to change this to 1920x1032 it just ignores my input and changes back.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2018, 04:20 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Probably my description could be better...

Full screen, shows 1280x720 in system information. In the Miniclient settings it shows something like 1280x688 in "Native UI Resolution" before launch, but if I try to change this to 1920x1032 it just ignores my input and changes back.
yeah, the reported size is the size that the Android OS is reporting as it's screen size. So either the device doesn't support 1080p or the hdmi connection to the device choosing 720p instead of 1080p... or, the device runs its UI at 720p by switches to 1080p for video??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2018, 05:19 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
yeah, the reported size is the size that the Android OS is reporting as it's screen size. So either the device doesn't support 1080p or the hdmi connection to the device choosing 720p instead of 1080p... or, the device runs its UI at 720p by switches to 1080p for video??
It seems to support 1080p (the options are there) and I've fixed it at 1080p and told the HDMI not to adapt. Probably the UI, but I'm assuming this would lead Sage to display at 720p. So probably not worth the trouble. Next! Thanks for the help.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android MiniClient Control? wayner SageTV Clients Development 3 01-06-2018 11:14 AM
Android MiniClient issue crarbo1 SageTV Clients Development 4 02-13-2017 11:18 AM
Android MiniClient - ExoPlayer stuckless SageTV Clients Development 46 12-28-2016 01:46 PM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.