SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2018, 04:20 PM
Foggy Foggy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
hd300 video output question

I just picked up a hd300 to use in place of a ShieldTV.
I do NOT have the composite adapter for it, nor the hd300 specific remote.

I'm using the same TV, HDMI port and hdmi cable as I was using with the ShieldTV and nothing shows up on the screen. Using a hd200 remote, I've pushed the video out button at least 6 times (per the manual) with no screen results.

I am able to telnet into the hd300, which verifies the device is alive and has a network connection.

Any thoughts on what I should do next to get the hd300 to use the hdmi video output?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2018, 08:15 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Try resetting the device with the HD 200 remote.

To do that, unplug the HD 300 and while holding down the back button on the remote, and pointed at the HD 300, plug the power back in. You will eventually see a special screen that will give you the option to reset to factory defaults.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2018, 09:16 PM
Foggy Foggy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Solved, sort of.
Before doing the reset, I connected the hd300 to a different tv and the image came right up.
So it appears that the first TV has a sub-standard or hdmi port. Might be time for a new(er) TV in that location.

Will, thanks for the hint.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2018, 09:41 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foggy View Post
Solved, sort of.
... I connected the hd300 to a different tv and the image came right up.
So it appears that the first TV has a sub-standard or hdmi port. Might be time for a new(er) TV in that location.
Sometimes the hd200/300 gets stuck on the splash screen depending on the specific HDMI cable being used. I've encountered this on 3 different TVs & 3 different extenders. In each case, swapping out the HDMI cable resolved the issue. But the old cables weren't faulty, since those exact cables successfully connect other devices. YMMV.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 blue light but no video output dinki SageTV Media Extender 24 09-22-2014 01:15 PM
HD300 video question... osx-addict SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 10-22-2013 03:22 PM
HD300 Output Question pjpjpjpj SageTV Media Extender 3 04-15-2011 07:05 AM
HD300 analog VGA output? Sagebrush SageTV Media Extender 3 02-27-2011 07:41 AM
HD300 Won't Save Output Resolution wmstonetn SageTV Media Extender 3 12-24-2010 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.