SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2018, 05:24 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,521
Android MiniClient v1.3.0

Happy to annouce a new MiniClient client. There is only a single new feature in this release and it bumps it from 1.2 to 1.3. The new feature is...

ability to configure the remote button and touch/swipe action for the application.

ie, with this change, you can map the Android remote buttons to sagetv button from the setting/configuration page of the application. (maybe you want the right button to do a FF2 instead of a skip??)

The best part of this change, is that I didn't do it Another user on the forum @jvl711 (Josh) did this work and submitted the Pull Request and I pulled it into it's own release. I've sitting on this for over a week now, I've tested it on my setup (everything appears to work).

In the Application Settings look for Touch Mappings and Media Key Mappings and configure away. If you were previously using the "Smart Remote" (ie, remote changes behaviour depening on if you are watching a video of not), then you might need to re-enable this in the Settings.

Another feature of this release is that the long press up/down/right/left will try to do a repeat instead of doing a single page up/down. I'm not seeing a configuration for the repeat rate, but, we should add that later (ie, to repeat faster).

Enjoy, and hopefully this change allows people to configure the remote actions to their liking. And many thanks to jvl711 for doing this change.

This release has been posted to bintray, google play store, and the amazon app store
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2018, 03:37 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
I've just updated to this version on my Android 5.1.1 box, and now in Sage some of my remote commands don't work. Such as: volume button used to just control the android volume, now does nothing; some commands learnt in Sage no longer work (e.g. I mapped F10 to stop).

The weird thing is, the volume buttons work if the long-press-select menu is showing, but not normally.

Is there a setting I can tweak to make this work, or should I restore the previous version?

Thanks!
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2018, 05:19 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I've just updated to this version on my Android 5.1.1 box, and now in Sage some of my remote commands don't work. Such as: volume button used to just control the android volume, now does nothing; some commands learnt in Sage no longer work (e.g. I mapped F10 to stop).

The weird thing is, the volume buttons work if the long-press-select menu is showing, but not normally.

Is there a setting I can tweak to make this work, or should I restore the previous version?

Thanks!
I am on vacation right now, but I will look into this when I get home. Did you try customizing the commands in the settings?

Can you give a little more info on your usage. Keyboard, remote or something else for input?

Thanks,
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2018, 05:43 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Yeah, tried the defaults and "none", no difference. I think the use of system volume used to be covered by the "media_player_uses_system_volume" property, but that doesn't seem too be in any of the client ini files any more.

All of my other clients are still on 1.2.13 or .12 and are behaving as expected.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2018, 11:14 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Happy to annouce a new MiniClient client. There is only a single new feature in this release and it bumps it from 1.2 to 1.3. The new feature is...

ability to configure the remote button and touch/swipe action for the application.

ie, with this change, you can map the Android remote buttons to sagetv button from the setting/configuration page of the application. (maybe you want the right button to do a FF2 instead of a skip??)

The best part of this change, is that I didn't do it Another user on the forum @jvl711 (Josh) did this work and submitted the Pull Request and I pulled it into it's own release. I've sitting on this for over a week now, I've tested it on my setup (everything appears to work).

In the Application Settings look for Touch Mappings and Media Key Mappings and configure away. If you were previously using the "Smart Remote" (ie, remote changes behaviour depening on if you are watching a video of not), then you might need to re-enable this in the Settings.

Another feature of this release is that the long press up/down/right/left will try to do a repeat instead of doing a single page up/down. I'm not seeing a configuration for the repeat rate, but, we should add that later (ie, to repeat faster).

Enjoy, and hopefully this change allows people to configure the remote actions to their liking. And many thanks to jvl711 for doing this change.

This release has been posted to bintray, google play store, and the amazon app store
thank you and josh so much!
this has been the #1 usability issue for me.
i came back from vacation, absent mindedly updated all apps on my shield, then started to see 'unmapped' messages popping up.........after 60 minutes of annoyance (and actually watching commercials since the skip ahead didn't work), it hit me that i should look and see what the miniclient update was, and voila, this wonderful new functionality...........went into setup and it works like a charm.

kudos gents!
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2018, 08:32 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Yeah, tried the defaults and "none", no difference. I think the use of system volume used to be covered by the "media_player_uses_system_volume" property, but that doesn't seem too be in any of the client ini files any more.

All of my other clients are still on 1.2.13 or .12 and are behaving as expected.
Would you mind doing some testing for me. I made some quick changes that I hope might fix the function key issue, and the volume issue. I can send you a link to a test build to give me some feedback.

I made a change so commands mapped to none or unknown should not try and send a command back to sage. I am hoping this should fix the volume issue.

I also made a change to add the function keys as standard keyboard commands. Hopefully this will fix the issue as well.

Josh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2018, 08:36 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
thank you and josh so much!
this has been the #1 usability issue for me.
i came back from vacation, absent mindedly updated all apps on my shield, then started to see 'unmapped' messages popping up.........after 60 minutes of annoyance (and actually watching commercials since the skip ahead didn't work), it hit me that i should look and see what the miniclient update was, and voila, this wonderful new functionality...........went into setup and it works like a charm.

kudos gents!
Thanks for the feedback! Hope this gives users some more flexibility.

Josh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2018, 08:42 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Would you mind doing some testing for me. I made some quick changes that I hope might fix the function key issue, and the volume issue. I can send you a link to a test build to give me some feedback.
Sure, not a problem, can do it today.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-29-2018, 10:02 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
I also noticed the volume issue on the latest Play Store update (SageTV volume doesn't control system volume = no volume change even though the SageTV slider is moving). If you need any additional testing, please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2018, 04:06 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Remote access

First question : can the the mini client do remote access? I. E. Via a dns server like dyndns.

Second question assuming answer to one is yes: is there a way to send the uname /pword via the mini client.

I can use the webserver to do this although using the webserver via a browser I am prompted for the credentials whereas the mini client just times out trying to connect.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-04-2018, 06:33 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Yes. I use duckdns on unraid to accomplish the same thing. You enter the user id/password with the same UI like Placeshifter. My only issue with doing it on my phone was getting the keyboard out of the way so I could make sure the cursor was on the password spot (hint: use the android back button)
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-04-2018, 10:26 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Yes. I use duckdns on unraid to accomplish the same thing. You enter the user id/password with the same UI like Placeshifter. My only issue with doing it on my phone was getting the keyboard out of the way so I could make sure the cursor was on the password spot (hint: use the android back button)
Not sure of the details on how you're doing this. I see nowhere in the mini client where I might enter the id/pword. In the old days there was a way to include them in the url using a browser. Honestly I can't recall the syntax if that would even work via the mini client.
And I've never used placeshifter so saying that you do it the same way as placeshifter means nothing to me.

So far the only times I've used the mini client was at home over my home wifi, so everything was inside the house without using the internet. Right now I'm out of town on vacation so I need to use the internet and my dns server to try out the mini client.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-04-2018, 01:43 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
My company recently made me switch to iphone so I don't have the miniclient anymore. But if i recall, I went into "configure servers" and put in my duckdns IPort. Then when I tapped that server to start the connection, it would come up with what looks like the Sage7 UI and ask for the username and password.

I did manually set up a user though in sage props, but Im not certain if that was required. I would suggest DL'ing placeshifter on a laptop, then taking it outside your network to connect it. Once you know that works, any problems you have with the mini-client should not be related to remote access.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-05-2018, 05:56 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
My company recently made me switch to iphone so I don't have the miniclient anymore. But if i recall, I went into "configure servers" and put in my duckdns IPort. Then when I tapped that server to start the connection, it would come up with what looks like the Sage7 UI and ask for the username and password.
That is how it works. A login screen pops up in the mini client You can also choose to remember the login so future connections from that device do not require the login. Do not put the login details in the connection URL. You probably need to configure your edge for top forward the port used by the mini client as well, (it does not use 80).
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-06-2018, 12:25 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
That is how it works. A login screen pops up in the mini client You can also choose to remember the login so future connections from that device do not require the login. Do not put the login details in the connection URL. You probably need to configure your edge for top forward the port used by the mini client as well, (it does not use 80).
I must be doing something wrong then. I see no login screen when I try to connect remotely. I am guessing that it is something wrong with me "address" I'm entering into the mini client. I just have the web address ( address : port). I am pulling this from the webserver (remote web menu) address I use. As I type that I'm thinking that is the wrong address to use?
What address are you using and can you give an example? Was there anything you had to configure on the SAGETV side?
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-14-2018, 08:01 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I must be doing something wrong then. I see no login screen when I try to connect remotely. I am guessing that it is something wrong with me "address" I'm entering into the mini client. I just have the web address ( address : port). I am pulling this from the webserver (remote web menu) address I use. As I type that I'm thinking that is the wrong address to use?
What address are you using and can you give an example? Was there anything you had to configure on the SAGETV side?
If you're outside your home network you need:

1) The "public" Internet address of your network (sounds like you have)
2) The "private" local IP address of your SageTV server
3) Forward TCP port 31099 through your firewall/router from the public Internet to your private IP
4) (possibly) Configure the firewall on your SageTV server to allow TCP port 31099 though. If you can connect from your home network then you are OK.

On my home network my SageTV has a static IP set to something like 192.168.0.3. I can get my public IP by going to something like http://whatismyip.com/ from a browser on my home network. This is something like 68.24.154.69. In my router/firewall I forward TCP port 31099 to 192.168.0.3.

In Placeshifter when away from home I just tell it to use server 68.24.154.69.

To make things easier, I also have a dynamic DNS service like you asked about. Some routers/firewalls have dynamic DNS clients built-in and can update things for you. Otherwise you can install one on your SageTV server. Back when I was using DynDNS I could enter karylstein.dyndns.org into Placeshifter and it would connect. There is no need to specify a port.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-18-2018, 07:52 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
If you're outside your home network you need:

1) The "public" Internet address of your network (sounds like you have)
2) The "private" local IP address of your SageTV server
3) Forward TCP port 31099 through your firewall/router from the public Internet to your private IP
4) (possibly) Configure the firewall on your SageTV server to allow TCP port 31099 though. If you can connect from your home network then you are OK.

On my home network my SageTV has a static IP set to something like 192.168.0.3. I can get my public IP by going to something like http://whatismyip.com/ from a browser on my home network. This is something like 68.24.154.69. In my router/firewall I forward TCP port 31099 to 192.168.0.3.

In Placeshifter when away from home I just tell it to use server 68.24.154.69.

To make things easier, I also have a dynamic DNS service like you asked about. Some routers/firewalls have dynamic DNS clients built-in and can update things for you. Otherwise you can install one on your SageTV server. Back when I was using DynDNS I could enter karylstein.dyndns.org into Placeshifter and it would connect. There is no need to specify a port.
Your example of karylstein.dyndns.org is basically how I get to my SageTV webserver pages when I'm away from home, although I have mine set up as one of their dvrdns addresses, but I do have to specify the port which then prompts me for the Uname/Pwd.

You, and a couple others keep mentioning the placeshifter, do I need to set that up to use the Android MiniClient? I've never set up/used placeshifter and just relied on dyndns for my remote access to the webserver.

At any rate, your message was much more detailed than some of the others and gives me things to check into now that I'm back home and can make any necessary changes/settings on both the remote and local ends.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-18-2018, 08:20 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
You, and a couple others keep mentioning the placeshifter, do I need to set that up to use the Android MiniClient? I've never set up/used placeshifter and just relied on dyndns for my remote access to the webserver.
No, Placeshifter is not required to use Android MiniClient. Placeshifter and the Android MiniClient are just two different mini-clients for Sage (Placeshifter runs on Windows or Linux, the other runs on Android).

The Sage Server software was built to support 2 main types of user interface: A "full" client, and a "mini-client".

The mini-client is the core software that is used for the Placeshifter, the HDx00 Extenders, and the Android Mini-Client. They are all built on the same basic code (each with some modifications). They all connect to the Sage Server in basically the same way (using the same protocols), and the server treats them all pretty much the same.

The main difference between the mini-client and the full client is that the mini-client relies on the server to do many of its tasks (each mini-client that connects uses-up some of the server computer's memory, and the server does some of the work of rendering the UI for the mini-client, and accessing the recording files for playback). In some cases, the server will also do on-the-fly transcoding to allow the mini-client to play back files that it couldn't otherwise play natively.

This is not the case with the full-client (the full client is responsible to do pretty much anything related to the user-interface and video playback on its own with no help from the server).

Since the different mini-clients work the same way, do most of the same things, and look pretty much the same to the Sage server, you can use one to help troubleshoot another. This is very similar to how you might try Chrome or Safari if you are having trouble accessing a website with Internet Explorer.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-20-2018, 04:36 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
I ended up rolling back to the previous version apk to get the volume working again [on my phone's volume up/down buttons]. The Play store keeps bugging me to update to the latest version, and when there are 10 or 20 apps to update, I do them individually so I don't accidentally update the miniclient. Is there a way that I can;

1) Tell Android to stop updating the miniclient, or,
2) Go ahead and update, and tweak the latest version so the volume buttons once again control SageTV volume?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-21-2018, 05:41 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I ended up rolling back to the previous version apk to get the volume working again [on my phone's volume up/down buttons]. The Play store keeps bugging me to update to the latest version, and when there are 10 or 20 apps to update, I do them individually so I don't accidentally update the miniclient. Is there a way that I can;

1) Tell Android to stop updating the miniclient, or,
2) Go ahead and update, and tweak the latest version so the volume buttons once again control SageTV volume?
The fix for the volume issue is in GitHub. It should be in the next release.

I also added support for switching audio tracks to both video players.


Josh
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
New Android TV Box and Miniclient rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 4 01-03-2018 05:19 PM
Android MiniClient 1.2.12 Released stuckless SageTV Clients Development 18 11-13-2017 01:05 PM
Android MiniClient - ExoPlayer stuckless SageTV Clients Development 46 12-28-2016 01:46 PM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.