SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2018, 04:34 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
HD Homerun Premium TV -West -National (sdepg)

I have 3 working HD Homerun devices, 2 doubles and a quad.

I have signed up for and am receiving the HD Homerun Premium TV package.

I use Schedules Direct and have a paid up account.

I have those tuners using this Guide data (HD Homerun Premium TV -West -National (sdepg))

I can preview all channels when doing setup (OTA channels and Premium channels.)

If I set one of the tuners as OTA and just use the local OTA guide data then the sage program guide populates properly.

After completing setup the SAGE guide shows all channels, but it shows no guide data for the channels that are OTA. I really want to let all 8 tuners tune all channels, don't want to have 4 tuners setup to just do OTA and 4 setup to just do premium.

Any ideas? Do I need to complain to Schedules Direct? Silicon Dust? Is it a Sage Problem?

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2018, 07:57 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
That's an interesting situation that I'm not sure I've ever seen before.

So you need to assign (2) lineups to the same tuner in SageTV.

I don't believe that's currently possible. I wonder if you could pick your OTA lineup and then manually alter it to add the Silicondust streams.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2018, 09:29 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Make a backup of your SageTV see if this works, It called Remap it pain in butt I do believe you can do this.
Assign diff lineups on each set quad tuner device that has 4 tuner in SageTV
Assign the 4 Premium channels lineup on to 1st set quad tuner device, as your only allow have 4 Premium channels any way.
Assign ATSC channels lineup on to 2nd set quad 4 tuner device.

Remap by reassign the Premium channels lineups that show the local channel to corresponding ATSC channels, This done under the Channel Setup find a channel the Remap this Channel.

Only one app I know that allow you cross link Mulit EPG as one EPG that is Emby which is good in this case as you Enable for all tuner devices when you set it up.


The photo is just an example, I don't have or own any HDHomeRun devices sorry.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (220.4 KB, 74 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2018, 04:05 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
I am now seeing the need for this feature. Merging two lineups on the same tuner(s).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2018, 04:52 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I am now seeing the need for this feature. Merging two lineups on the same tuner(s).
Yup so ture
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2018, 08:47 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
I have 3 working HD Homerun devices, 2 doubles and a quad.

{snip}

I have those tuners using this Guide data (HD Homerun Premium TV -West -National (sdepg))

{snip}
I have a similar setup, just purchased the quad. I can't find the "HD Homerun Premium TV - West - National" lineup. Am I misunderstanding?

Also, any resolution on having both premium and OTA lineups on the same device?
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2018, 08:56 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
Never mind the first question. I've got it figured out.
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2018, 11:48 AM
mlcarson mlcarson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 79
I'm trying to do something similar and have the same fundamental issue of requiring multiple lineups on the same source.
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65714

I like the idea of just duplicating the sources with the HDHomerun's with the ATSC lineup on one and the Premium lineup on the other. On a single Quattro device, are you limited to 4 streams regardless of where they are sourced on the ATSC or IPTV? If so, SageTV won't know the proper tuner count so could try to utilize one that is not really available.

For my IPTV source, I have the same issue. I've got 3 streams total available but two lineups associated with each stream. I can't duplicate the IPTV source for this or it'll look like 6 streams are available. So, I have to use the mapping function to do what I want with 3 sources.

Maybe what I've seen is just an unusual glitch but it seems like the mapping of guide data from a lineup not associated with the source your mapping from doesn't work if the channel you're mapping to isn't actually enabled on the source that it's paired with. So, the solution for this (if it's really a problem) is to do the following:

Source1: assign lineup1 - map channels not on lineup1 from lineup2
Source2: assign lineup2 - map channels not on lineup2 from lineup1
Source3: pick either source1 or source 2 and copy it. Or treat it as an independent source and just pick the lineup which has the least manual mapping to do. All of the channels are enabled on either source 1 or source 2 so Schedules Direct will have data for them all. SageTV will see only 3 tuners in this case so that won't be a problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible Scheduling Problem with SDEPG and v9 rickgillyon SageTV EPG Service 23 11-22-2017 08:21 PM
TV Editorials Cleanup / SDEPG ranger SageTV EPG Service 3 06-12-2017 02:08 PM
Please need Qam guide for west PA. armstrong gweedow The SageTV Community 2 08-17-2011 03:18 PM
Anyone going to Photonics West? MeInMaui The SageTV Community 1 01-09-2010 01:56 PM
Zap2it & Shaw digital (west) lineup (Winnipeg) CarlG SageTV Canada 2 12-19-2004 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.