SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2019, 05:00 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,405
HD200 - no HDMI audio

One of my HD200’s started acting up.

No audio, either bitstream or pcm, coming from HDMI output.
Audio IS coming from the composite outputs.

Also, no video from the composite video output, but when the composite/s-video output is selected, the video remains at the HDMI outputs, but switches to 4x3 480.

Is there some kind of master-reset, a hidden menu thing for a HD200? Something tells me it’s had a brain-freeze
Is the Power/Hold Back Button the ONLY reset procedure? How long before the “service menu” appears?

Thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-22-2019 at 05:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2019, 05:05 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Is there some kind of master-reset, a hidden menu thing for a HD200? Thanks
Have a look at the Troubleshooting section in the HD200 Installation & Setup Guide. There's where you'll find the reset procedure.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2019, 06:31 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Have a look at the Troubleshooting section in the HD200 Installation & Setup Guide. There's where you'll find the reset procedure.
Thanks - had the wrong manual. Delete key, not the back key. Still not quite right, so maybe reload the firmware next.
Do any of the old-guard admins still exist here? Haven’t seen an entry by any of them in a while...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-22-2019 at 09:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2019, 08:56 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Thanks - had the wrong manual. Delete key, to the back key. Still not quite right, so maybe reload the firmware next.
Do any of the old-guard admins still exist here? Havenít seen an entry by any of them in a while...
HD200's are getting long in the tooth. It could actually be failing because of hardware reasons.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2019, 09:16 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
HD200's are getting long in the tooth. It could actually be failing because of hardware reasons.
I’m trying to remain in denial Ten years on and the damn things are still super friendly, reliable and simple, mostly...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2019, 11:41 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,589
Make sure you turn up the volume on the SageTV remote. This has caught me more than once, and you wouldn't think it would be applicable when using digital audio connections.

Some digital audio types cannot be processed by the HD200 so you get no audio.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2019, 11:46 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Make sure you turn up the volume on the SageTV remote. This has caught me more than once, and you wouldn't think it would be applicable when using digital audio connections.

Some digital audio types cannot be processed by the HD200 so you get no audio.
hehe, yeah, checked that AND the mute button. I think it’s had a meltdown. Resetting it via Power/Delete Key partially fixed it, but still no audio at HDMI port. Last thing to try is reloading the firmware I guess?

The composite outputs all check out, audio and video. The component VIDEO outputs check out, and the HDMI video output checks out. The only thing that doesn't seem to function is the selection of AUDIO while viewing through HDMI video.
I have also checked different cables and a different HD200, and can confirm the cables are all AOK
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-24-2019 at 08:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2019, 06:23 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 256
I noticed today that my HD200 after updating to 9.2.1 no longer had audio over HDMI. I switched to digital PCM, power cycled, switched back to bitstream, and power cycled again. After that it was working again. I know you said you tried either one but maybe power cycling in between does something.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2019, 05:38 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Wischgol View Post
I noticed today that my HD200 after updating to 9.2.1 no longer had audio over HDMI. I switched to digital PCM, power cycled, switched back to bitstream, and power cycled again. After that it was working again. I know you said you tried either one but maybe power cycling in between does something.
Ok, thanks, Iíll try this sequence. I guess everytime an open-source update occurs, we should be nervous about side effects...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2019, 07:45 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Ok, thanks, Iíll try this sequence. I guess everytime an open-source update occurs, we should be nervous about side effects...
Thatís not unique to ďopen sourceĒ or even Sage - itís true of pretty much any update to any software. The more complex the software, the more likely it is that some people will see problems after an update. Just look at all the people who struggle when Microsoft pushes a Windows update, or Apple pushes an iOS update!
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 no audio with HDMI my solution stevenkd SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 02-09-2012 05:21 PM
How do I tell Sage to switch from audio card to HDMI digital audio? SteveP SageTV Software 3 04-13-2011 01:12 AM
Getting audio over HDMI from video card with no audio pass-through? Martoon Hardware Support 3 08-11-2010 12:30 AM
Does HD200 output audio via HDMI and Optical at same time? Texas-Hansen SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 3 02-13-2009 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.