SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:30 PM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
thin line of static around screen

I have a thin line of white static showing up at the upper portion of my SDTV on playback of recorded shows. This just started to show up when I turned off my PVR-350 playback and went to a separate video card. I have tried two cards - an eVGA nVidia 7200 and currently a BFG nVidia 8400. Could this be something associated with nVidia? I have not tried any ATI cards yet. When I connect my PVR-350 (and tell Sage), it's gone. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2009, 07:33 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 448
I got this with my HDPVR.

My solution was to adjust my screen alignment slightly so that the top line or two of static is just not visible. It has not seemed to effect any of the visible content from the TV stream so it works for me.

-Striker-
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2009, 08:20 PM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
My solution was to adjust my screen alignment slightly so that the top line or two of static is just not visible. It has not seemed to effect any of the visible content from the TV stream so it works for me.

-Striker-
How did you adjust your screen? I've looked throughout SageTV and the nVidia control panel and can't find anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2009, 11:41 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
It's not static, it's closed-caption data embedded in the video feed. It's meant to be hidden off screen by overscan. Use the Aspect Ratio Settings in Detailed Setup to adjust your overscan.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2009, 11:55 PM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
It's not static, it's closed-caption data embedded in the video feed. It's meant to be hidden off screen by overscan. Use the Aspect Ratio Settings in Detailed Setup to adjust your overscan.
Thanks, that was it. I adjusted the Vertical -4 and goodbye line. I'm assuming that I should leave the Horizontal and Vertical Stretch at 100%?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2009, 12:11 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
You should probably leave the vertical/horizontal offsets alone and increase the vertical/horizontal stretches to make the line disappear. That's how TV's do it. I have mine set to 101% and 103%
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2009, 12:57 AM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
You should probably leave the vertical/horizontal offsets alone and increase the vertical/horizontal stretches to make the line disappear. That's how TV's do it. I have mine set to 101% and 103%
Super, that worked great. I reset the Vertical back to 0 and set the Vertical Stretch to 101% and it all looks great. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2009, 06:35 PM
jlampson jlampson is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 14
This worked great! I'm just going to put the words wiggly line at the top of the screen in this message so it shows up in the search string. Snow static and all that, too!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thin line of fuzz at the top ? riekl SageTV Software 2 04-13-2007 05:47 PM
DVD playback has thin line KarylFStein SageTV Software 0 05-28-2006 01:29 PM
HD Recordings -- Thin white line at the bottom of the screen msmith8228 SageTV Software 0 04-03-2006 09:39 AM
a thin line of black and white dots at the top of the screen shpidah Hardware Support 4 02-09-2006 09:28 AM
Static line on top of screen Antacus SageTV Software 8 03-18-2005 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.