SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2013, 08:12 AM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 105
TWC Rebuild of Channel Lineup - Lineup lost

TWC recently rebuilt their channel lineup in western NY state. A new lineup called "Time Warner Cable Rebuild Digital - Rochester" was created on Zap2it, and I did actually change the lineup in Sage for my HD PVR to use that yesterday.

However, today I got a notice within Sage that the lineup no longer exists on the EPG server. I just verified that it actually does still exist on Zap2it, and it does still appear to be a selectable EPG source (in fact I just re-selected it and Sage downloaded the programming for it). But within a few minutes another "Channel Lineup lost from EPG server" warning was received.

The trouble is that the lineup that doesn't contain the word "rebuild" has the wrong channel lineup (even though the lineup change has already been implemented in Rochester) I also verified this on Zap2it as well (non-"rebuild" lineup has the wrong lineup).

I'm not sure what this warning means in terms of the lineup. Is it just a "glitch" on the EPG server causing erroneous lineup warnings?

As a side note, TWC changed their lineups to no longer include separate channels for HD and SD content. Instead, the STB will deliver the format supported by the device connected to it (or what the STB is configured to output). Since the EPG no longer designates the channels as HD, Sage can't really identify what channels are HD vs SD, so as a result doesn't appear to schedule recordings with any particular priority on a system that has multiple tuners (e.g. one HD PVR using a STB and two other tuners that record the analog channels 1-99). The obvious quick fix is to specify the specific channel for favorites to force that show to be recorded only by a specific tuner, but this then introduces a risk that although it may be preferable for a program to be recorded in HD, that a competing favorite might not get recorded because it won't be scheduled on another tuner that can deliver that content in non-HD. Oh well. I guess I'll just have to be very selective on forcing favorites on specific channels.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2013, 12:31 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
I'm in the Rochester, NY market (and use TWC) and I haven't been pushed any updates yet to my channels?

When did all this start?

Edit: Just received a phone call from TWC that the new channel lineup will go into effect tomorrow.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient

Last edited by will; 10-16-2013 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2013, 02:52 PM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 105
It started Tuesday morning (nearest I can tell sometime around 2-3am). The original digital channel lineup is incorrect. I went into the tuner setup and changed the channel lineup to "Time Warner Cable Rebuild Digital - Rochester". That lineup is the right one to use for the changed lineup.

The big question here is that at some point the term "rebuild" will be meaningless and so it's expected that the original lineup will get updated with the content of the "rebuild" one. I don't know when that is, but if you browse to "zap2it.com", select the channel list, then click on "change location" and enter your zip code, you can see the lineups that the Sage EPG servers should see. So for now, I'm going to just ignore the warning (?) and keep checking Zap2it's site to see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2013, 04:51 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I just got a notification that my DirecTV NY lineup is gone, but I've seen this before and it shows up before I run out of data. This may or may not be related, but I wanted to throw it out there.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:00 AM
Wirenut Wirenut is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 183
Wow... I forgot about this. Looks like I've got some work to do on a rainy thursday in Western NY.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2013, 12:01 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Yep, the change went into effect this morning. I updated my channel guide for my HD-PVRs but then disabled my internal analog tuners while I figure this out.

I am pretty disappointed that we won't get HD listings anymore. Does anyone have any suggestions for how to best setup a system that is a mix of HD-PVRs and analog tuners? I'm thinking about using the old guide data and remapping the channels.

I want to make sure my tuners are still recording HD shows over analog. Also, what about favorites that I limited to a certain channel, will I need to go in and reset them?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2013, 04:44 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
So I just went through and kept my old TWC guide data but remapped all the physical channels to the new channels (TWC rebuild listing). This way I should still have the HD indicator and everything should continue to work as expected.

It was pretty tedious; if there is a way to export channel listings I would be glad to share.


Also, I really hope Zap2It keeps the old channel lineups available...
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2013, 07:54 AM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 105
I really doubt the "old" lineup will remain. What's likely to happen is that it gets replaced with the "rebuild" one (and the rebuild one goes away/gets renamed).

To somewhat address the HD recording prefernce, I've changed "some" of my favorites to only record on a channel accessible to the HD PVR (and for the HD PVR I've deselected all the analog channels covered by the other two analog tuners I've got).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2013, 12:30 PM
BlueH2O's Avatar
BlueH2O BlueH2O is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 98
I've got the message from Sage that my lineup is gone too. (Time Warner Cable - Rochester) I went to see if there was another one for me to choose, but I get a message about unable to connect to the SageTV server... Not sure what to do now. I do not have HD on this lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2013, 03:44 PM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 105
If you select the other option that lets you re-enter your zip code, it'll work.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-21-2013, 05:07 PM
BlueH2O's Avatar
BlueH2O BlueH2O is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary201 View Post
If you select the other option that lets you re-enter your zip code, it'll work.
No, it didn't. It still says error contating the SageTV servers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-21-2013, 07:37 PM
big poppa pump big poppa pump is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 82
Getting the same error message for the last 3-4 days. A manual update doesn't work either. Any solution to this?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-21-2013, 07:47 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
That's odd, I rebuilt my channel lineup and was able to access the old channels just fine (as well as the new channels).

Also Zap2It still lists all the channel lineups.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-23-2013, 11:12 AM
BlueH2O's Avatar
BlueH2O BlueH2O is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 98
I checked my guide today, and apparently I'm still getting data on my "lost" lineup. I went out as far as where I'd seen "No Data" before.. and there is new data there.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-08-2013, 07:37 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
So Zap2It finally started to get rid of the old guide data.

I still want to maintain the HD markings in the guide data so I ended up using a so so hack. I changed my HD-PVR's EPG to DirectTV and then remapped the correct channels to what they should be with TWC.

It has been working well so far though I did lose a couple channels like one minor Cinemax channel, BBS World News, CSPAN 3 and maybe a few others that I never watched (not that I currently watch CSPAN 3... ).

I really wish TWC would just put in the HD markings on their new EPG or stop flagging everything as copy-once so I could use a CableCard and retire my internal analog tuner.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lineup, twc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel lineup lost from EPG server! wayner SageTV EPG Service 52 07-11-2012 12:24 PM
Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server EdwardATeller SageTV EPG Service 3 04-20-2010 07:04 PM
Channel lineup not downloading or SageTV not clearing channel lineup when I remove it TechBill SageTV EPG Service 2 01-26-2008 12:51 AM
Please wait while the channel lineup is downloaded for XMLTV Lineup gafrol SageTV EPG Service 1 01-06-2006 08:08 AM
Channel Lineup Title for Adelphia Changed - Lost Programming lamanmi SageTV EPG Service 1 06-14-2005 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.