SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:25 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Arrow Theme: CenterSage for SageMC

Here is the CenterSage theme for SageMC.

This is based entirely on the GUI of CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.

Included are three themes, which are named CenterSageNarrow, CenterSage, and CenterSageWide. They are aimed at TV's with different overscan behavior. The only differences between the three are in the background images. Just play with them and you will figure out which works best for your TV.

Also included are two .layout files, one for the main menu and one for dynamic sub menus. You will have to tweak them a little to get them just right on your TV set, but it should be small location and sizing tweaks. The basic look and feel is there.


Credits :

Main Menu Look and Feel : CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.
Main Menu Icons : CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.
Online Services Icon : modified version of the Online Services icon in microb81's theater icon pack (added shadow and modified the color).
Base Theme - started with the iTV theme for SageMC. For resources I didn't modify, it's the iTV version of the resource.

Here are a few screen shots :





Download it here.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient

Last edited by bialio; 03-31-2008 at 01:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:47 PM
Addict's Avatar
Addict Addict is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 335
Definitely interested in giving this a go. Any reason you can't put it here?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/downloads.php

I can probably host it for you if not, but that's really where it should go.
__________________
Al Bsharah / Twitter
Clients:
Two STX-HD100 High-Def Extenders
Media Server / NAS:
Case: Thermaltake Armor CPU: AMD Opteron 1218 (2.6GHz Dual Core) Motherboard: ASUS MN2-LR Memory: 2GB Gfx Card: Headless Tuner: Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge PVR-350 (not in use) O/S: Windows 7 Sage: Latest RAID: On-Board Drives: 6 x 1.5TB SATA RAID-5, 2 x 80GB IDE RAID-1 (O/S) Storage: 7.5TB Total
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:49 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I've tried uploading it there a few times, and it's giving me an error. Either they don't like the size (4 MB) or there's a problem with the server right now.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2008, 10:26 AM
eruji eruji is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 173
....waiting to try it out...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2008, 11:07 AM
DOS64K's Avatar
DOS64K DOS64K is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 141
Looking forward to trying it myself. Wife loved it as soon as she saw it.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v7.0.21WHS
MB/CPU/RAM: Asus A8N5X NF4; Athlon64 X2 4200; 3GB RAM
OS: WHS PP3
Capture: 1 x HDHR (Both tuning QAM); 1 x HD-PVR C2 (Component to Moto DCH-3200 - Channel change via Firewire);
Extenders: 2 x STX-HD100; 1 x HD-300 (Panny G20 50" Plasma, Sony 32" LCD, Sammy 26 " LCD)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2008, 12:04 PM
petereader's Avatar
petereader petereader is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 266
Wow btl,
Great theme!

I'll have to fit this one into one of my clients. I'm already using microb's theater theme on one of my clients. Once this one is available it's going on the other.

Thanks for the fantastic work.
__________________
Throughout space there is energy. ... it is a mere question of time when men will succeed in attaching their machinery to the very wheelwork of nature. -Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:22 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I just tried this out on my Plasma TV last night and it looked *awesome*, great work!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2008, 03:14 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
OK... maybe I'm slow...

I downloaded and extracted the files to my server, but when I select the theme on the HD extender, my menu is still the same stack it was before. Is your "carousel" layout not part of the package? What do I need to change?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2008, 03:23 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
You have to import the .layout file. Bring up the options on the Home screen and select "Customize Layout"

The CenterSage layout files are part of the download, and are in a folder "CenterSage" created in the MenuLayouts folder of SageMC.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2008, 10:10 AM
othy othy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 147
I just tried this theme and my wife and I love it. However, I managed to muck up the "My Menu" submenu.

At some point I must have accidentally cloned the main menu and can't undo it--it has the spotlight background and horizontal navigation. I really want the submenu look designed for this theme, but despite several attempts to re-import, I can't get it back.

Any suggestions?

Tim

EDIT: Orginally stated that the problem was with my "settings" menu
__________________
Server: WHS, Phenom 9150e Quad-Core, 2.0TB for recordings (pooled). HD-PVR (w/USB-UIRT), HDHR, ATI550.
Clients: HD200 (wired), HD100 (wireless via Netgear WNHDEB111).

Last edited by othy; 05-25-2008 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-25-2008, 12:58 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
There is only one menu layout designed for this theme - with the spot light and horizontal navigation. This layout is for both the "Main Menu" and the "My Menu" screens.

I think you are probably thinking about the "My TV" background look and feel - that's pretty much every where else in the theme, but not for the two dynamic menus (Main and My)

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-26-2008, 07:33 AM
othy othy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
There is only one menu layout designed for this theme - with the spot light and horizontal navigation. This layout is for both the "Main Menu" and the "My Menu" screens.

I think you are probably thinking about the "My TV" background look and feel - that's pretty much every where else in the theme, but not for the two dynamic menus (Main and My)

btl.
Thanks for the quick reply. For some reason I got it in my head that My Menu was supposed look like the second screen shot. I took a little time to customize it last night and everything looks great. I've been using the Blue Steel theme for years, so CenterSage is a welcome change. Thanks for all of the hard work.

Tim
__________________
Server: WHS, Phenom 9150e Quad-Core, 2.0TB for recordings (pooled). HD-PVR (w/USB-UIRT), HDHR, ATI550.
Clients: HD200 (wired), HD100 (wireless via Netgear WNHDEB111).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-29-2008, 03:56 AM
flashbacck flashbacck is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 326
er, in the main menu, how do I get the green bar to underline the selected item (as is shown in the first screenshot of the first post)?

My guide is all blue. Is it suppose to be that way?

Also, I noticed in My Music, there is no transparency for whatever is selected. So basically it's an all green bar. Maybe that's a sagemc issue...

Thanks.

edit: sorry one more thing. In the main menu, whenever I cycle through the items, the font size of the text of whatever is selected increases for a second as it moves away. Does that make sense? It seems like the intention is that the font of whatever is selected is larger than the font of the other items in the menu. That's not the case with mine, it's the same size except for brief second it moves away. Sorry if that doesn't make any sense, but it's hard to describe...
__________________
C2D e6320
P4M800Pro, 1gb DDR, 1100GB HDs
Hauppauge HVR-1600, HDHomerun, Geforce 6200

Last edited by flashbacck; 05-29-2008 at 04:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-29-2008, 07:37 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Are you using the .layout file that was included with the theme?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-29-2008, 11:09 PM
flashbacck flashbacck is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Are you using the .layout file that was included with the theme?
yes
__________________
C2D e6320
P4M800Pro, 1gb DDR, 1100GB HDs
Hauppauge HVR-1600, HDHomerun, Geforce 6200
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-13-2008, 01:40 PM
Michelo Michelo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 10
Thanks. Very cool
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-16-2008, 07:13 AM
electronics4lif electronics4lif is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 141
How does everyone's "My Menu" look? I can only see one word at a time and no icons for the selections of settings, online services, video conversions, etc. Otherwise, this theme is a go in my house. All tvs are being converted over.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-16-2008, 11:56 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
I am using CenterSage as my current theme and updated my video genre icons to the Clapperboard Genre Folder Icons. On my server the selection focus icon (icon_empty_focus.png) is behind the genre icon. However, on my MediaMVP extender, the selection focus icon is in front of the genre icon. Is there any way to get the selection focus icon to be behind the genre icon on my extender like it is on my server and before I updated the icons?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-16-2008, 12:34 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I don't think the problem is specific to CenterSage - themes are just a bunch of image files. Something in SageMC isn't happy - but I've no clue what to tell you to change. Maybe a new thread in the main SageMC forum....

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-17-2008, 08:04 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by electronics4lif View Post
How does everyone's "My Menu" look? I can only see one word at a time and no icons for the selections of settings, online services, video conversions, etc. Otherwise, this theme is a go in my house. All tvs are being converted over.
I've actually removed the My Menu from my setup. Instead, I've got everything Task Based
  • TV (Malore Recordings)
  • Videos (Video Library)
  • Music (Music Library)
  • Pictures (Picture Library)
  • Movies:
    * DVD (Sage DVD Player)
    * HD-DVD (Launches PowerDVD)
    * Netflix (Netflix Plugin)
  • Settings:
    * Favorites (Favorites Manager)
    * Settings (SageMC settings screen)

WAF is inversly proportional to option count.

If all you are seeing is the text of the currently selected item, then you ahve to set icons for each entry. Move to each specific option, and bring up the options menu. From there you should be able to change the icon associated with that item. Theme's do not have the ability to assign icons to menu options, just replace the icons that are already assigned.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Favorite Channel Lists BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 174 03-02-2012 05:13 PM
New for v6.2: Themed Graphics Opus4 SageTV Beta Test Software 11 01-17-2008 12:29 PM
Some SageMC Theme questions jbarr SageMC Custom Interface 3 05-22-2007 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.