SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:25 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Arrow Theme: CenterSage for SageMC

Here is the CenterSage theme for SageMC.

This is based entirely on the GUI of CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.

Included are three themes, which are named CenterSageNarrow, CenterSage, and CenterSageWide. They are aimed at TV's with different overscan behavior. The only differences between the three are in the background images. Just play with them and you will figure out which works best for your TV.

Also included are two .layout files, one for the main menu and one for dynamic sub menus. You will have to tweak them a little to get them just right on your TV set, but it should be small location and sizing tweaks. The basic look and feel is there.


Credits :

Main Menu Look and Feel : CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.
Main Menu Icons : CenterStage : The Mac Media Center Project.
Online Services Icon : modified version of the Online Services icon in microb81's theater icon pack (added shadow and modified the color).
Base Theme - started with the iTV theme for SageMC. For resources I didn't modify, it's the iTV version of the resource.

Here are a few screen shots :





Download it here.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient

Last edited by bialio; 03-31-2008 at 01:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:47 PM
Addict's Avatar
Addict Addict is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 335
Definitely interested in giving this a go. Any reason you can't put it here?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/downloads.php

I can probably host it for you if not, but that's really where it should go.
__________________
Al Bsharah / Twitter
Clients:
Two STX-HD100 High-Def Extenders
Media Server / NAS:
Case: Thermaltake Armor CPU: AMD Opteron 1218 (2.6GHz Dual Core) Motherboard: ASUS MN2-LR Memory: 2GB Gfx Card: Headless Tuner: Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge PVR-350 (not in use) O/S: Windows 7 Sage: Latest RAID: On-Board Drives: 6 x 1.5TB SATA RAID-5, 2 x 80GB IDE RAID-1 (O/S) Storage: 7.5TB Total
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:49 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I've tried uploading it there a few times, and it's giving me an error. Either they don't like the size (4 MB) or there's a problem with the server right now.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2008, 10:26 AM
eruji eruji is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 173
....waiting to try it out...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2008, 11:07 AM
DOS64K's Avatar
DOS64K DOS64K is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 141
Looking forward to trying it myself. Wife loved it as soon as she saw it.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v7.0.21WHS
MB/CPU/RAM: Asus A8N5X NF4; Athlon64 X2 4200; 3GB RAM
OS: WHS PP3
Capture: 1 x HDHR (Both tuning QAM); 1 x HD-PVR C2 (Component to Moto DCH-3200 - Channel change via Firewire);
Extenders: 2 x STX-HD100; 1 x HD-300 (Panny G20 50" Plasma, Sony 32" LCD, Sammy 26 " LCD)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2008, 12:04 PM
petereader's Avatar
petereader petereader is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 266
Wow btl,
Great theme!

I'll have to fit this one into one of my clients. I'm already using microb's theater theme on one of my clients. Once this one is available it's going on the other.

Thanks for the fantastic work.
__________________
Throughout space there is energy. ... it is a mere question of time when men will succeed in attaching their machinery to the very wheelwork of nature. -Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2008, 01:15 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Download link is now active - updated the first post.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=220

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2008, 05:50 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
I'm giving centerstage a test spin as I type this and it is nice. Great work!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2008, 11:19 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Thanks Brent.

Just as a note - it's CenterSage - a play on words from what's it based on. Not that I care what you call it, but just wanted to point out the obvious.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:18 AM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
OK... here's a stupid question. How do you have a different background for the main menu and the other menu screens? Did I miss a new setting with the last release of SageMC?

Edit: I found something about "menu-specific backgrounds" in one of the update notices, but search is telling me I have to wait over 40 thousand seconds before searching again.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP

Last edited by White94Cobra; 04-01-2008 at 12:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:17 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by White94Cobra View Post
OK... here's a stupid question. How do you have a different background for the main menu and the other menu screens? Did I miss a new setting with the last release of SageMC?

Edit: I found something about "menu-specific backgrounds" in one of the update notices, but search is telling me I have to wait over 40 thousand seconds before searching again.
Check the themes.properties. I know it can be handled there. I'm not sure if there is another way of doing it.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:40 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Yep - theme.properties is where I defined the different background images.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:49 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Bialio,

Thanks a ton! This is looking *very* nice on my 56" tv. The wife was quite impressed when I dragged her down there to look at it this morning!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-01-2008, 09:11 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Took a quick look at it this morning. Nice job. I did notice no shutdown icon so I added that back in. Great job on the background too. I'm liking it alot.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-01-2008, 10:21 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Took a quick look at it this morning. Nice job. I did notice no shutdown icon so I added that back in. Great job on the background too. I'm liking it alot.

Gerry
You mean that there's no shutdown icon set to visible in the .layout file right? If that's the case you are correct - I usually hide that button cause I never use it.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-01-2008, 10:51 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
You mean that there's no shutdown icon set to visible in the .layout file right? If that's the case you are correct - I usually hide that button cause I never use it.

btl.
Correct. I figured as such. I just have more going on my client and need to get to it

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-01-2008, 11:34 AM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
Backgrounds

I'm looking at the theme properties file and do not see any other background images mapped (besides the dynamic menu one). Is the intent if we want to use the provided alternate background, we just go in and define what screens we want to assign it to?

Thanks for a great theme!!
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-01-2008, 11:46 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
So by default all themes use background.jpg as the background for all screens. So on CenterSage I have this defined as the screens you see everywhere except for the Dynamic Menus. The dynamic menu I over-ride in the theme.properties file to use the main_background.jpg, which has the spot light on a stage effect.

Does that answer your question? To get this theme looking like it does in the screen shots above you shouldn't have to do anything other than loading the theme.

The only caveat to that is that if you have gone in through settings and specified your own background, you have to clear that one first before the theme background will be used.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:17 PM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The only caveat to that is that if you have gone in through settings and specified your own background, you have to clear that one first before the theme background will be used.
btl.
Thank you... this must be the problem. I'll clear that from my properties file and give it a go during lunch.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:58 PM
CyRex CyRex is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 297
Just in case anyone runs into the same issue - When I first imported the layout and selected the theme, the background on the main menu was not the correct 'spotlight' background, but the alternate background used for the other menus. I had to switch to using dynamic menus in order to get things looking right.


That said, it looks very nice on my 42" plasma. Excellent work!

-Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Favorite Channel Lists BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 174 03-02-2012 05:13 PM
New for v6.2: Themed Graphics Opus4 SageTV Beta Test Software 11 01-17-2008 12:29 PM
Some SageMC Theme questions jbarr SageMC Custom Interface 3 05-22-2007 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.