SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2021, 07:37 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Itís time - clean, Windows 10 & Sage install - help :)

After 11 years, it’s finally time to update from W7 32 bit to W10 64 bit.

I’m doing a complete clean install of EVERYTHING, on a new, SSD boot.

Advice please on things like USBUIRT, Hauppauge Colossus & HDPVR tuners, etc.

Would you start with Sage, or the Hauppauge software elements first?

What can I save from my 32 bit install, wiz.bin, properties etc.?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2021, 08:37 AM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 340
You've probably already started by now, but I would do a clean install. Start with any device drivers like Hauppauge, then Sage (and let it install USB-UIRT) driver. Set up your tuners and guide data.

Once all the basics are done, then shut down and copy over your wiz.bin. You might want/need to copy over parts of the properties file but probably not the entire file.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2021, 10:17 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
You've probably already started by now, but I would do a clean install. Start with any device drivers like Hauppauge, then Sage (and let it install USB-UIRT) driver. Set up your tuners and guide data.

Once all the basics are done, then shut down and copy over your wiz.bin. You might want/need to copy over parts of the properties file but probably not the entire file.
hehe - yup, have got most of this done - and because it's a clean install, I'm also concerned my 10-year-old wiz.bin has become monstrous.
Any idea what happens to all my recording / files info if I start that fresh as well - won't Sage re-discover everything if all the drive paths etc. remain the same?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2021, 11:31 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Any idea what happens to all my recording / files info if I start that fresh as well - won't Sage re-discover everything if all the drive paths etc. remain the same?
I don't think it will know which shows you have watched, and which shows you have not watched. Also, if you have ever watched a show and then deleted it, Sage knows that you watched that show and will not re-record it (assuming it is set up as a favorite).
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV (java11) & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2021, 12:13 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I don't think it will know which shows you have watched, and which shows you have not watched. Also, if you have ever watched a show and then deleted it, Sage knows that you watched that show and will not re-record it (assuming it is set up as a favorite).
Super. I can live with that. Just started checking plugins. Man, there are so few remaining. I've kept my old installation on a separate drive for comparisons sake, and it looks like quite a few good little plugs are toast
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2021, 12:43 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Super. I can live with that. Just started checking plugins. Man, there are so few remaining. I've kept my old installation on a separate drive for comparisons sake, and it looks like quite a few good little plugs are toast
Post any plugins that fail and someone may be able to look into fixing them if we can find the sources

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2021, 05:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Post any plugins that fail and someone may be able to look into fixing them if we can find the sources

K
Thanks - I'm going through the list today.
Tell me, if I had all the plugings installed on my 32 bit, W7 installation of Sage, is there any way to get them off that drive and insert them into my 64 bit W10 install? Because I have that boot drive - I never kill a working install until I know the new installation is rock sold
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2021, 07:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Thanks - I'm going through the list today.
Tell me, if I had all the plugings installed on my 32 bit, W7 installation of Sage, is there any way to get them off that drive and insert them into my 64 bit W10 install? Because I have that boot drive - I never kill a working install until I know the new installation is rock sold
Having access to the installed files can certainly assist in rebuilding a plugin (can't do it without the files) but it would depend on the complexity of the plugin. We would search to see if we could find the original source somewhere first and if not then try to rebuild it with asking users for files from installed plugins.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2021, 08:00 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Having access to the installed files can certainly assist in rebuilding a plugin (can't do it without the files) but it would depend on the complexity of the plugin. We would search to see if we could find the original source somewhere first and if not then try to rebuild it with asking users for files from installed plugins.

K
oki doki. thanks

UPDATE: Checking tonight from a HD300, it appears nearly all the plugins I used seem to be active, just three or four fringe items - Youtube, UpNP PlayOn Browser, and a couple of others. I don’t remember seeing many Malore items. Overall, pretty good. Now I’m testing.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 10-05-2021 at 12:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2021, 10:16 PM
JeffDerek JeffDerek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
I'm not OP but I just had to do the same thing. Fresh install. Everything is working except for Sage Recording Extender, which appears to have been hosted on BinTray, which appears to have shut down? Also the webpage listed for the plugin is gone.

It does appear to be in the OpenSageTV plugin repo, but I can't find any instructions for how to install a plugin from there, only instructions for how to add a plugin as a developer. Maybe I'm just missing something obvious.

When I try to install it from the Sage interface, I get the error

Plugin Install Progress: Done - FAILED - Resource Download http://bintray.com/artifact/download...0531211256.zip - Invalid MD5 Sum

Any help in fixing this would be most appreciated. I didn't notice it hadn't installed correctly until I tried to watch Sunday Night Football this morning and found out that it didn't record the end of the game
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-12-2021, 05:40 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffDerek View Post
I'm not OP but I just had to do the same thing. Fresh install. Everything is working except for Sage Recording Extender, which appears to have been hosted on BinTray, which appears to have shut down? Also the webpage listed for the plugin is gone.

It does appear to be in the OpenSageTV plugin repo, but I can't find any instructions for how to install a plugin from there, only instructions for how to add a plugin as a developer. Maybe I'm just missing something obvious.

When I try to install it from the Sage interface, I get the error

Plugin Install Progress: Done - FAILED - Resource Download http://bintray.com/artifact/download...0531211256.zip - Invalid MD5 Sum

Any help in fixing this would be most appreciated. I didn't notice it hadn't installed correctly until I tried to watch Sunday Night Football this morning and found out that it didn't record the end of the game
What version of SageTV are you installing ? I looked and it looks like all the SRE plugin files have been moved already as long as you are using v9 of SageTV.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-29-2021, 07:19 AM
JeffDerek JeffDerek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
What version of SageTV are you installing ? I looked and it looks like all the SRE plugin files have been moved already as long as you are using v9 of SageTV.

K
ugh. Email alerts from the forum aren't working for me apparently, I thought nobody had replied and you replied almost immediately.

I installed 9.2.6.976
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-29-2021, 03:07 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffDerek View Post
ugh. Email alerts from the forum aren't working for me apparently, I thought nobody had replied and you replied almost immediately.

I installed 9.2.6.976
I will check the version numbers to see if they were incremented when moved.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-30-2021, 08:30 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffDerek View Post
ugh. Email alerts from the forum aren't working for me apparently, I thought nobody had replied and you replied almost immediately.

I installed 9.2.6.976
I have updated the SRE plugin to now use the GitHub files rather than the bintray ones.... should work now.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-01-2021, 04:01 PM
JeffDerek JeffDerek is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
EDIT: Working now. Thanks!

Last edited by JeffDerek; 11-04-2021 at 07:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage 6 to Sage 7 Upgrade License After Clean Install - Procedure? Savage1701 SageTV Software 2 12-17-2010 08:04 AM
Issues with clean install of Sage Linux placeshifter Chriscic SageTV Linux 2 06-04-2010 04:15 PM
Question about clean install of XP MCE for Sage use Kirby Hardware Support 11 07-15-2006 03:11 PM
Sage acts like a clean install after upgrading to .14 SageFL SageTV Beta Test Software 3 04-24-2006 04:37 PM
Clean Install of Sage... Stuntman SageTV Software 6 10-26-2004 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.