SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-02-2021, 08:11 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Don't do an upgrade of your 32 bit version to the 64 bit version. Just stop (and disable) the 32 bit SageTV service, and install the 64 bit version to the default location, copy your wiz.bin file into the 64 bit install directory, and get it all configured. The end result is that you can run either your older 32 bit version OR the 64 bit version, just don't ever run both at the same time. With this method, I do not believe there is any editing of the properties file.

Be sure to manually backup the entire 32 bit directory before beginning this process.
Iím doing a clean install, on a new drive, upgrading from W7 32bit to W10 64 bit. I still have the W7 Sagetv drive. Anything you can recommend - bits that can be reused, etc, from the old system? Plug-ins concern me, as Iím not sure everything is available to be re-installed.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-03-2021, 09:57 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
Only other thing I can think of off the top of my head is to bring the donators version of comskip with you, and eventually migrate any stored recordings.

I think most users are on-board with the LAV decoders, so you shouldn't need any mpeg2 decoders from an original Sage install. I don't know if there are any additional pitfalls to Win 10, with the obvious exception that Microshaft can update it and break stuff any time they please.

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 10-03-2021 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-03-2021, 10:34 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Only other thing I can think of off the top of my head is to bring the donators version of comskip with you, and eventually migrate any stored recordings.

I think most users are on-board with the LAV decoders, so you shouldn't need any mpeg2 decoders from an original Sage install. I don't know if there are any additional pitfalls to Win 10, with the obvious exception that Microshaft can update it and break stuff any time they please.
lol. Yes, there's always Microshaft. What about the properties and wiz.bin files - can they be pulled over, or would it be better to start fresh and let sage find all the recordings when the drive paths are created? I have a few edits in the properties file as well, so that's of concern
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-03-2021, 01:48 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 418
The Wiz.bin can be copied. It is not recommended to reuse the properties file. If you keep the old properties file you can possibly cut and paste the edits. The problem is the Program install directories/Folder is different between a 32 and 64 bit version of the OS. Therefore references to the SageTV install folder are incorrect.

The above applies even if you keeping Sage at 32 bit on 64 bit OS.

Keep in mind the bitness of Java and the LAV filters (with x64 you want the 64 bit versions). I suspect you know that but it is easy to overlook. Basically Java and LAV filters or any filters/decoders you use need to be the same bitness as SageTV.

You will lose firewire channel changing with 64 bit.

The version LAV filters installed by Sage is 73 and the current version in 75.1.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 10-03-2021 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-03-2021, 02:46 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
The Wiz.bin can be copied. It is not recommended to reuse the properties file. If you keep the old properties file you can possibly cut and paste the edits. The problem is the Program install directories/Folder is different between a 32 and 64 bit version of the OS. Therefore references to the SageTV install folder are incorrect.

The above applies even if you keeping Sage at 32 bit on 64 bit OS.

Keep in mind the bitness of Java and the LAV filters (with x64 you want the 64 bit versions). I suspect you know that but it is easy to overlook. Basically Java and LAV filters or any filters/decoders you use need to be the same bitness as SageTV.

You will lose firewire channel changing with 64 bit.

The version LAV filters installed by Sage is 73 and the current version in 75.1.
Actually coming from a 32-bit OS to running 64-bit on a 64-bit OS things should match up well. Itís only the 32-bit apps on a 64-bit OS that cause the funny (x86) in the path and the wow6432 stuff in the registry.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-05-2021, 01:09 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Here's my thread from 2017 on running a whole bunch of clients: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64017
Running 64 bit W10, running at the very most (but hardly ever) three extenders: how much DDR3 ram is suffient - 8gb? 12gb?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-05-2021, 06:54 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,217
I would think that 8GB is the minimum, but it may depend on what you are doing on the machine. You would want to have at least 2-3GB just for the JVM. I don't know how expensive memory is these days but I would go with 16GB.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-05-2021, 08:31 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I would think that 8GB is the minimum, but it may depend on what you are doing on the machine. You would want to have at least 2-3GB just for the JVM. I don't know how expensive memory is these days but I would go with 16GB.
Iíve got four now, being a former W7, 32 bit box.
Upgrade in pairs, so either 12 or 20 will be the final.
Plex, AirVideo, and now maybe some rendering with Joshís background transcoding upgrades. But yes, the main reason to upgrade was a bigger heapÖ
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-05-2021, 09:12 AM
laberet laberet is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I would think that 8GB is the minimum, but it may depend on what you are doing on the machine. You would want to have at least 2-3GB just for the JVM. I don't know how expensive memory is these days but I would go with 16GB.
I have 6 extenders but its rare for more than 2 or 3 to be active at one time. I would also say 16GB min and really it may not be a bad idea to do 32GB. Current version of windows is way more memory hungry and that will continue to be the trend. The OS and other core programs will often consume 8GB on their own. I have a lot of other stuff running on my server and am typically in the 16GB - 32GB "memory in use" range.
__________________
Server: Win10 Pro 64b 19041.1237, ASUS STRIX X299-E, Intel i9-7940X 14c 28t, 32GB@3200, GTX 1080 Ti Storage: NVMe boot, 2x 4TB HD data, NAS data
SageTV: v9.2.5.936 (32b), Java 1.8.0_301 Plugins: Gemstone, Web Interface, Mobile Web Interface, Batch Metadata Tools, Java Heap Monitor
Sources: 4x ATSC OTA HDHR5-4US, 2x Sat (Dish), HDPVR(1.7.1.30059.1)<-->VIP211K, USB-UIRT(2.12.26.0 2/24/2017) Extenders: 6xHD300
Other: Homeseer HS3 w/plugins (Zwave, JowiHue, Ecobee, MeiHarmonyHub), Shairport4w,
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-06-2021, 12:33 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by laberet View Post
I have 6 extenders but its rare for more than 2 or 3 to be active at one time. I would also say 16GB min and really it may not be a bad idea to do 32GB. Current version of windows is way more memory hungry and that will continue to be the trend. The OS and other core programs will often consume 8GB on their own. I have a lot of other stuff running on my server and am typically in the 16GB - 32GB "memory in use" range.
Sadly, my old Gigabyte MB is maxed out at 16gb. But still, that will be a huge improvement over 4gb for sure.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-06-2021, 07:14 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by laberet View Post
I have 6 extenders but its rare for more than 2 or 3 to be active at one time. I would also say 16GB min and really it may not be a bad idea to do 32GB. Current version of windows is way more memory hungry and that will continue to be the trend. The OS and other core programs will often consume 8GB on their own. I have a lot of other stuff running on my server and am typically in the 16GB - 32GB "memory in use" range.
I rarely have more than a few extenders active at a time, but it is nice to be able to leave them on, and you will want to use at least 2GB for JVM heap size. But that is not going to be a huge driver in the 16GB vs 32GB debate.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-06-2021, 07:31 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I rarely have more than a few extenders active at a time, but it is nice to be able to leave them on, and you will want to use at least 2GB for JVM heap size. But that is not going to be a huge driver in the 16GB vs 32GB debate.
Yeah, I only have one, maybe two on at a time. And my old Gigabyte board maxes out at 16gb, because thatís all Vista could ever use, right?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-06-2021, 10:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Itís in the Windows registry under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\SageTV\JVMMaxHeapSizeMB

Assuming youíre taking about the 64-bit version. Otherwise for 32-bit running on a 64-bit OS itís:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV\JVMMaxHeapSizeMB
Besides the Java Heap setting, is there anything else that needs to be changed in the Registry of a clean, Windows 10 installation?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-08-2021, 07:06 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I would think that 8GB is the minimum, but it may depend on what you are doing on the machine. You would want to have at least 2-3GB just for the JVM. I don't know how expensive memory is these days but I would go with 16GB.
I just upgraded my 16GB to 32 GB this week. If you have a lot of recordings, Java can get pretty hungry. I set it to 5000H and I generally see 16GB memory free now. This fixed my slow startups and mostly stopped "Sage waiting for GC to free up some memory usage" messages in Sagetv_0.txt.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-17-2021, 06:37 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I just upgraded my 16GB to 32 GB this week. If you have a lot of recordings, Java can get pretty hungry. I set it to 5000H and I generally see 16GB memory free now. This fixed my slow startups and mostly stopped "Sage waiting for GC to free up some memory usage" messages in Sagetv_0.txt.
I maybe should have removed the anti-favorite plugin before adding more RAM. I'm getting about 25% usage of 32GB now. It's a high quality problem.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-18-2021, 05:31 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
I'm running Sage 64bit on a Win7 machine with 16gb ram and no longer see issues running out of memory like I did with Sage 32bit. It gets a reboot every 2 to 4 weeks though.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-07-2021, 10:16 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I'm running Sage 64bit on a Win7 machine with 16gb ram and no longer see issues running out of memory like I did with Sage 32bit. It gets a reboot every 2 to 4 weeks though.
I have to reboot weekly anyway to keep my listings current. I never did figure that bug out. I've got my memory issues licked. I have 32gb, but I'm using maybe 8gb max. I've configured my Java to use 8192 max heap and I'm also using the parameter "-XX:ParallelGCThreads=8" to tune the garbage collection.

I've also removed the Anti-Favorites for Dummies, which seemed to double my memory usage.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-07-2021, 05:32 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Besides the Java Heap setting, is there anything else that needs to be changed in the Registry of a clean, Windows 10 installation?
Java has settings in Control Panel. https://www.messiahpsychoanalyst.org...ory_in_Windows

This value should match your registry setting for SageTV's heap size. I also tweak the garbage collection in the same way.

https://sematext.com/blog/java-garba...ction-tuning-2

My runtime parameters are -Xmx8192m -XX:ParallelGCThreads=8

YMMV
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 11-07-2021 at 05:32 PM. Reason: GC number
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-07-2021, 08:09 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,040
cool
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Lan upgrade question Hunter69 Hardware Support 1 11-04-2009 01:16 PM
Upgrade question Pelicanjoe SageMC Custom Interface 8 09-21-2009 08:35 AM
Upgrade Question Trepidati0n Hardware Support 3 07-28-2009 12:08 PM
Upgrade question rbarr110 SageTV Software 2 02-23-2009 06:39 PM
To upgrade or not to upgrade - That is the question.... scoful SageTV Software 3 05-31-2007 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.