SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2020, 09:17 PM
dotheDVDeed dotheDVDeed is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 84
Well HDHomerun is a complete no go

HDHomerun Setup Version 20201030
Windows 7 64

Have tried repeatably. Reinstalled software over and over.

Strictly OTA

Works fine with their HDHomeRun Viewer. In SageTV Channel Setup it sees the tuners but the Channel Scan always turns up no found tunable channels.
The tuner light flashes while it's scanning for channels.

Is there a recommended order of software installation? HDHomerun first?

SageTV first?

At my wits end.

HDHomeRun Setup has BDA Compatibility Mode settings:--Default, Easy HDTV DVR, For the Record, JRiver Media Center, Media Portal, Next PVR, WMC
But no setting for SageTV (Do I vaguely remember a setting here in previous versions?)

Tim

Last edited by dotheDVDeed; 11-10-2020 at 10:01 PM. Reason: Added note about BDA Compatibility Mode
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2020, 10:01 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 555
Try the SiliconDust HDHomeRun Setup Instructions at the bottom of the page at: https://sagetv.fandom.com/wiki/Appen...apture_Devices

Added:
If the HDHR Setup program doesn't offer SageTv as an Application in the BDA Compatibility settings:
My tests have shown that Sage works when Application is set to either SageTv, BeyondTV or Other: ATSC/QAM. If none of these seem to work, try restarting the PC.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 11-10-2020 at 10:10 PM. Reason: Added DBA Compatability info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2020, 07:55 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,982
You have to have the 32-bit version of Sage installed before you install the HDHR software, otherwise Sage won’t show up as an option.

The HDHR doesn’t recognize 64-bit Sage. It works with 64-bit Sage, but it doesn’t detect that it’s installed, so it doesn’t show you the option to configure for Sage.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2020, 10:56 AM
dotheDVDeed dotheDVDeed is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 84
Thank you, thank you, thank you Tiki.

That did the trick. Install the 32 bit version--no setup required. HDHomerun Setup will "sniff" the drive and offer "SageTV" in the BDA Compatibility pulldown window.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2021, 05:11 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
You have to have the 32-bit version of Sage installed before you install the HDHR software, otherwise Sage won’t show up as an option.

The HDHR doesn’t recognize 64-bit Sage. It works with 64-bit Sage, but it doesn’t detect that it’s installed, so it doesn’t show you the option to configure for Sage.
Is this still "a thing", aka the HDHomerun people don't/won't code a 64 bit SageTV version?

So we have to install 32 bit Sage alongside the 64 bit Sage server install, and THEN install HDHomerun? After the tuner is installed, channels scanned, and entered into Sage, can we uninstall the 32 bit Sage?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2021, 01:16 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Is this still "a thing", aka the HDHomerun people don't/won't code a 64 bit SageTV version?

So we have to install 32 bit Sage alongside the 64 bit Sage server install, and THEN install HDHomerun? After the tuner is installed, channels scanned, and entered into Sage, can we uninstall the 32 bit Sage?
Yes and no. It is still a thing that SiliconDust still only displays SageTV as an option if it detects that you have Sage installed and their detection method looks for a certain registry key that only gets set when you install 32-bit Sage.

Installing 32-bit Sage is one possible work-around. However, apparently there are a few other programs out there that interface with the hdhr the same way as Sage, and you can just select one of them in the silicondust setup software instead. I think someone said JRiver Media software was one of the other available choices that also worked.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2021, 03:03 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Yes and no. It is still a thing that SiliconDust still only displays SageTV as an option if it detects that you have Sage installed and their detection method looks for a certain registry key that only gets set when you install 32-bit Sage.

Installing 32-bit Sage is one possible work-around. However, apparently there are a few other programs out there that interface with the hdhr the same way as Sage, and you can just select one of them in the silicondust setup software instead. I think someone said JRiver Media software was one of the other available choices that also worked.
Tried three others, and none worked. Gave up and installed 32 bit, and all’s well.
regarding other things that have to be done to get up this install up and running….

I read a post of yours regarding running Service Mode in 64 bit W10, and USB-UIRT not working properly, regarding sending and receiving?
I’m not quite sure I understand - but I’ve got service mode running in 64-bit, and I CAN change channels with my USB-UIRT.
Can you explain what you meant exactly. I got a bit crossed up trying to understand what you meant by sending/receiving.

This is the thread link: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65932

I am using a Hauppauge 45 button remote to change channels on a satellite and cable box, via a Colossus and HDPVR. I always have Service Mode running…or at least have in the past.
Thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 10-04-2021 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2021, 05:28 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Tried three others, and none worked. Gave up and installed 32 bit, and all’s well.
regarding other things that have to be done to get up this install up and running….

I read a post of yours regarding running Service Mode in 64 bit W10, and USB-UIRT not working properly, regarding sending and receiving?
I’m not quite sure I understand - but I’ve got service mode running in 64-bit, and I CAN change channels with my USB-UIRT.
Can you explain what you meant exactly. I got a bit crossed up trying to understand what you meant by sending/receiving.

This is the thread link: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65932

I am using a Hauppauge 45 button remote to change channels on a satellite and cable box, via a Colossus and HDPVR. I always have Service Mode running…or at least have in the past.
Thanks
The USBUIRT performs 2 distinct functions. It can act as an infrared transmitter (IR Blaster) or it can act as an infrared receiver. The transmitter mode is used to allow Sage to change channels on a STB (set top box). The receiver mode is used to allow you to use a remote control to navigate the SageTV menus when the Sage UI is running on a PC.

It appears that the current 64-bit USBUIRT driver does not allow you to use both of these modes at the same time when you run 64-bit Sage in Service mode. The reason ( I think) is that when Sage is in Service mode, the UI/Client runs as a separate process from the Server/back-end. But the 64-bit driver does not allow 2 different processes to access it at the same time.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2021, 06:25 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
The USBUIRT performs 2 distinct functions. It can act as an infrared transmitter (IR Blaster) or it can act as an infrared receiver. The transmitter mode is used to allow Sage to change channels on a STB (set top box). The receiver mode is used to allow you to use a remote control to navigate the SageTV menus when the Sage UI is running on a PC.

It appears that the current 64-bit USBUIRT driver does not allow you to use both of these modes at the same time when you run 64-bit Sage in Service mode. The reason ( I think) is that when Sage is in Service mode, the UI/Client runs as a separate process from the Server/back-end. But the 64-bit driver does not allow 2 different processes to access it at the same time.
Hmmm. Maybe I’m still not with it - I’m using my Hauppauge 45 button to navigate within SageTV’s server software on my W10 64 bit install. Does this count as a ‘remote control’?
Now, I also installed the Hauppauge IR apps first, and that’s the remote I selected during Sage installation. I set my sat receiver to be controlled by Hauppauge’s blaster, and my cable box to be controlled by USB-UIRT.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 10-04-2021 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2021, 03:10 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Hmmm. Maybe I’m still not with it - I’m using my Hauppauge 45 button to navigate within SageTV’s server software on my W10 64 bit install. Does this count as a ‘remote control’?
Now, I also installed the Hauppauge IR apps first, and that’s the remote I selected during Sage installation. I set my sat receiver to be controlled by Hauppauge’s blaster, and my cable box to be controlled by USB-UIRT.
It sounds to me like you are not using the USBUIRT as an IR receiver. You are only using it as a blaster. You just said you are using the Hauppauge IR receiver to handle your remote control. That’s a whole separate device, so there should be no issue with that.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-05-2021, 06:10 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
It sounds to me like you are not using the USBUIRT as an IR receiver. You are only using it as a blaster. You just said you are using the Hauppauge IR receiver to handle your remote control. That’s a whole separate device, so there should be no issue with that.
OK, so the way you referred to it was using a different, universal remote?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-2021, 06:27 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
You have to have the 32-bit version of Sage installed before you install the HDHR software, otherwise Sage won’t show up as an option.
To elaborate on this, you can install and older version SageTV 32 bit before you install SageTV 64 bit, and never use the 32 bit install.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2021, 07:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
To elaborate on this, you can install and older version SageTV 32 bit before you install SageTV 64 bit, and never use the 32 bit install.
Well, at least they're in seperate directories, and I've got loads of boot drive space, so if it doesn't cause any problems, I'll just leave it there for the time being. I tell you, setting up HDHomerun has been the single biggest clusterf@#$ of this new build. Everything else, save for a couple of missing plugins, seems to have gone very well.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-06-2021, 05:06 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
I'm sorry I didn't think of that pulldown menu for SageTV in the HDHR software, I forgot about that. I am glad you got it running, and I hope you are able to use the 64 bit version. My server has been far more stable since moving to 64 bit. I do connect 4 or 5 extenders of various types, so that may add to my positive experience with 64 bit and memory usage over time.

It's unfortunate that the HDhomerun crew has basically abandoned SageTV since the Google takeover. I understand why, but it sure would be nice to get them on board a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-06-2021, 05:49 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I'm sorry I didn't think of that pulldown menu for SageTV in the HDHR software, I forgot about that. I am glad you got it running, and I hope you are able to use the 64 bit version. My server has been far more stable since moving to 64 bit. I do connect 4 or 5 extenders of various types, so that may add to my positive experience with 64 bit and memory usage over time.

It's unfortunate that the HDhomerun crew has basically abandoned SageTV since the Google takeover. I understand why, but it sure would be nice to get them on board a bit.
I don’t know if anyone from the Sage community even tried reaching out to SiliconDust to request they change their logic. It seems like it would be trivial for them to fix this.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-06-2021, 06:17 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I don’t know if anyone from the Sage community even tried reaching out to SiliconDust to request they change their logic. It seems like it would be trivial for them to fix this.
I reached out to them a year or three ago about Sage. They didn't seem interested. I just went to find the post I made on their own forum, but 3rd party software information seems to be truncated to 2021. Not sure where to find older posts.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-06-2021, 08:49 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,454
Maybe I'll see if I can come up with a program or extra installer (or part of the 64-bit one) that creates just enough 32-bit stuff to allow HDHR to see SageTV. That would be much lighter weight than an entire SageTV 32-bit install/uninstall.

Reading a bit more back in time, the reason this wasn't done previously was that it could mess up intentional 32-bit installs that people want to keep. I'm not sure there is a good answer.
__________________
Windows Installer

Last edited by wnjj; 10-06-2021 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-06-2021, 10:11 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,038
It’s likely with a dwindling user base, most companies don’t even know what SageTV is. I heard (or read) a Channels DVR review the other day, and it was if the reviewer thought this was the first time a software DVR existed.
Sigh…
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-07-2021, 12:09 AM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 672
How can you tell if you're running 64-bit Sage?

I have a 64-bit Win 7 system that works with HDHomerun tuners. The HDHomerun Setup is Version 20210301, BDA Compatibility Mode is set to SageTV.

I don't know if the SageTV channel scan works, but the HDHomerun setup finds all of my tuners and allows actual playback within Sage.

I believe this system has 64-bit Sage on it, but I don't know how to confirm; either the System Information screen nor the .properties file readily denotes the architecture ...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-07-2021, 01:16 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchiso View Post
How can you tell if you're running 64-bit Sage?

I have a 64-bit Win 7 system that works with HDHomerun tuners. The HDHomerun Setup is Version 20210301, BDA Compatibility Mode is set to SageTV.

I don't know if the SageTV channel scan works, but the HDHomerun setup finds all of my tuners and allows actual playback within Sage.

I believe this system has 64-bit Sage on it, but I don't know how to confirm; either the System Information screen nor the .properties file readily denotes the architecture ...
If the install path was default, 64-bit will be in “Program Files” without the “x86”. If you run SageTVServiceConrol.exe on 64-bit, the window title will have 64 at the end.

You can also check the running application in task manager: https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuration complète. biozzz SageTV France 11 03-12-2011 08:19 PM
Complete Command Set? KoolKat_Milw SageTV Beta Test Software 11 07-01-2007 07:41 PM
Recordings in V4 not complete dvd_maniac SageTV Software 2 11-11-2005 07:55 PM
Complete Removal ket SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-19-2004 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.