SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2021, 05:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Silicon Dust HDHomerun Connect Duo & Sage?

Doing a clean install of W10 from W7.

Just found out that my HDHomerun Connect Duo doesn't show up anymore in HDHR's BDA Compatibility Mode drop down.

Is that that - have they removed SageTV from the architecture?

Anyone else having problems with this - I believe there was a firmware update recently, and I'm concerned that's what happened.

Anyone know what I'm talking about

help..... lol
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2021, 05:08 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,338
From the installer thread... This may help..,

Code:
HDHR fresh installs will not find the 64 bit install so there won’t be a “SageTV” option in setup. 2 work arounds....
Try selecting JRiver Media Center, BeyondTV or Other: ATSC/QAM in the HDHR configuration
Install the 32 bit version in a different directory, configure HDHR first time selecting “SageTV”, and then you could uninstall the 32 bit version
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2021, 05:21 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
From the installer thread... This may help..,

Code:
HDHR fresh installs will not find the 64 bit install so there won’t be a “SageTV” option in setup. 2 work arounds....
Try selecting JRiver Media Center, BeyondTV or Other: ATSC/QAM in the HDHR configuration
Install the 32 bit version in a different directory, configure HDHR first time selecting “SageTV”, and then you could uninstall the 32 bit version
Thanks - I'm searching here - just found a thread that says to install 32 bit Sage on the same system, which HDHR will see in it's BDA list.
WTF? I guess they have no interest in whatever's left of the Sage community eh?
Is it problematic to do this? I'm worried my beautiful, new, clean W10 64bit install will get buggered by another Sage installation?

UPDATE: JRiver causes the system to become very bogged down. Removing those tuners returns system to normal. Other: ATSC/QAM, doesn't seem to exist anymore in the drop-down, and Default finds 0 channels.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 10-04-2021 at 12:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2021, 08:57 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Thanks - I'm searching here - just found a thread that says to install 32 bit Sage on the same system, which HDHR will see in it's BDA list.
WTF? I guess they have no interest in whatever's left of the Sage community eh?
Is it problematic to do this? I'm worried my beautiful, new, clean W10 64bit install will get buggered by another Sage installation?
Like the installer thread suggests, you can try a few of the other settings first. As for HDHR abandoning us, I don’t remember if anyone has even told them there is a 64-bit version.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2021, 09:03 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Thanks - I'm searching here - just found a thread that says to install 32 bit Sage on the same system, which HDHR will see in it's BDA list.
WTF? I guess they have no interest in whatever's left of the Sage community eh?
Is it problematic to do this? I'm worried my beautiful, new, clean W10 64bit install will get buggered by another Sage installation?
The suggestion was two options. I believe others have had luck with just picking one of the other options and not needing to install the 32 bit version.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2021, 09:54 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
The suggestion was two options. I believe others have had luck with just picking one of the other options and not needing to install the 32 bit version.

K
Thanks - I’m trying the other ones first. I think I’ll send Silicon Dust a note about our 64 bit version.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2021, 12:50 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
The suggestion was two options. I believe others have had luck with just picking one of the other options and not needing to install the 32 bit version.

K
It seems the 'suggestion' isn't working for me at least - whenever Sage does a channel scan for the HDHR tuners, it can't find any channels.
I've tried 'Default, JRiver, Windows Media Center'.
Beyond TV isn't in the drop-down anymore, nor is 'Other: ATSC/QAM'
Guess the only choice will be installing the 32 bit Sage.

The theory is after installing 32bit, HDHR Setup will see (which I can confirm it has seen 32 bit Sage, as the Sage drop-down now appears) a Sage installation, at which point you can enter 64 bit Sage, and then do your HDHR 'Add Source' etc., channel scan, and then uninstall 32 bit Sage?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 10-04-2021 at 01:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2021, 07:58 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post

The theory is after installing 32bit, HDHR Setup will see (which I can confirm it has seen 32 bit Sage, as the Sage drop-down now appears) a Sage installation, at which point you can enter 64 bit Sage, and then do your HDHR 'Add Source' etc., channel scan, and then uninstall 32 bit Sage?
Yes.
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silicon Dust DVR Coming mikejaner General Discussion 52 05-20-2015 04:21 PM
do all versions of silicon dust tuners work witg digital ota? AJ Bertelson Hardware Support 5 01-17-2012 11:12 AM
Silicon Dust HomeRun: Mystery Channels? PeteCress Hardware Support 5 02-20-2009 09:43 AM
Added BDA support for the HDHomeRun from Silicon Dust camus SageTV Beta Test Software 28 07-20-2007 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.