SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2004, 10:40 AM
digitalgm digitalgm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 93
A pipe dream or possible?

All,
I have just purchased my sageTV bundle with the 250MCE card and the UIRT and am so pumped to install it. That aside, I would like to know about how sage handles resume and suspend of the computer. I ask because I went from a ReplayTV before this and it had a power button. When the power button was pressed the unit would go into standby mode and spin down the disks.

My questions are as follows :

1) Can I suspend the computer through remote that I bought (Streamzap)? If so, do I need to use Girder for this functionality or is it done through sage?

2) I have seen some programs that are written to wake up sage when recordings are scheduled to record. With these, does the computer re-suspend when the recording is done?

3) If I suspend the computer and resume it, will my UIRT and sage still work reliably?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2004, 12:39 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Re: A pipe dream or possible?

Quote:
Originally posted by digitalgm
1) Can I suspend the computer through remote that I bought (Streamzap)? If so, do I need to use Girder for this functionality or is it done through sage?
You need girder AFIAK.

Quote:
2) I have seen some programs that are written to wake up sage when recordings are scheduled to record. With these, does the computer re-suspend when the recording is done?
Are you talking sagewake? I think it's set to sleep the PC if no recordings are schedule for some time (not sure how long).

Quote:
3) If I suspend the computer and resume it, will my UIRT and sage still work reliably?
That's the tricky question, I played with sagewake a little, and it did indeed wake the PC. However some of my hardware never wakes up if I put my PC in S3, so I gave up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2004, 01:05 PM
digitalgm digitalgm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 93
Thanks for the info. As far as #3 goes, what hardware are you using? Do you use the UIRT at all?

One more question - if I suspend my computer with girder (or whatever), can I resume it by using the remote?

Thanks a million...

PS - I like your SN, I have a '65 Stang myself =)
__________________
Currently building the mother of all SageTV Installations .... XXL SageTV

Summary: 40 Analog Tuners, 10 OTA HD Tuners, 3 Sat HD Tuners, 20 Client HTPCs, Dedicated Commercial Skipping Server Wish me luck!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2004, 01:18 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
It's my M-Audio Revolution that never resumes, kind of hard to watch TV without sound

Anyway, I've got a Streamzap (no UIRT) that IIRC works after resume, but I can't resume my PC from S3 with anything but the power button on the PC.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.