SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2017, 11:39 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,945
Keystroke to power off HD300

I am setting up a flicr to use with the HD300 ... but I need the keystroke to power it off.... CTRL-Z only brings up the screensaver is there a keystroke to power it off and on ?


Edit... found the answer.

Yes, the HD extender can learn IR codes from some other remotes to be assigned to SageTV commands in Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Commands -> Link IR/Keystroke to SageTV Command, but the power on/off commands are not customizable. Those are recognized only from the power buttons on the HD extender and Hauppauge 45 button remotes.


I guess the FLIRC cannot power it up anyway... so powering it off is a mute point.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-29-2017 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2017, 12:30 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
What are you trying to do?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2017, 05:27 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,427
You may also be able to control it via a telnet session.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2017, 06:07 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You may also be able to control it via a telnet session.
I'm fairly certain that's what SageTCPServer does to restart them.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2017, 09:01 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,427
Anyone have an idea about how to change the server used by an extender via a telnet session? You can see processes called /client/miniclient 192.168.1.92 but how do you initiate those sessions. They seem to be started by scripts in /etc/init.d, particularly s35smp8634 but I don't know where it is getting the server name.

Anyone have some insight how the process works on extenders and I think it may be a bit different on HD200s vs HD300s.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2017, 09:23 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
What are you trying to do?
My household goes through remotes like crazy and the Hauppauge remotes are not really Sturdy I have gone through numerous. I have some DIRECTV Remotes that are sturdy and got them cheap from SolidSignal.


They work fine with the Flicr and can also control the TV's.. The only thing that it will not do is power it back up after it is powered down. If I reset the Server they power off ... the only way to power them backup is using the green button on a Hauppauge or original remote.... which is off limits to them due to greasy and sticky paws.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2017, 03:32 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 539
Doesn't unplugging/replugging the power to the HD300 turn them on?

Use of of these: http://www.ebay.com/itm/1000W-120V-A...-/111932881105
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2017, 05:30 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Doesn't unplugging/replugging the power to the HD300 turn them on?

Use of of these: http://www.ebay.com/itm/1000W-120V-A...-/111932881105
You don't need to spend money on that, you can just reboot it using telnet.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2017, 06:46 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
My household goes through remotes like crazy and the Hauppauge remotes are not really Sturdy I have gone through numerous. I have some DIRECTV Remotes that are sturdy and got them cheap from SolidSignal.


They work fine with the Flicr and can also control the TV's.. The only thing that it will not do is power it back up after it is powered down. If I reset the Server they power off ... the only way to power them backup is using the green button on a Hauppauge or original remote.... which is off limits to them due to greasy and sticky paws.
I was going to say, can't you get some universal remote that can learn the extender power commands?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2017, 09:36 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,945
ShadeBlue has a nice utility here that does what I need. Thanks EnterNoEscape for pointing me in the right direction never would have found this. This also helps when the HD300 locks up I can easily reboot it. Do not need to pull the plug.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...6&postcount=34


sageextctrl.exe <address> <function>

<address> is the IP address or hostname
to access the extender.

<function> is the action you wish to
perform. The available
functions are:
- "on"
- "off"
- "reboot"

Example: sageextctrl.exe 192.168.1.105 on
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-31-2017 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-31-2017, 11:11 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
You don't need to spend money on that, you can just reboot it using telnet.
I guess I misunderstood. I thought he was looking for a way to power it on with a remote directly, or does FLIRC run any command you want based upon received IR? I don't have a clue what FLIRC is.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-31-2017, 11:42 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I guess I misunderstood. I thought he was looking for a way to power it on with a remote directly, or does FLIRC run any command you want based upon received IR? I don't have a clue what FLIRC is.
FLICR will run any keyboard stroke that you program it with and you can use any remote .... you can move it from device to device and not lose any programming as it has it's own memory.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-31-2017, 11:48 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I guess I misunderstood. I thought he was looking for a way to power it on with a remote directly, or does FLIRC run any command you want based upon received IR? I don't have a clue what FLIRC is.
It sends an arbitrary key combination mapped to a learned IR command. Like 'A', 'Control-Y' or 'Control-Shift-F'. I do not believe it can actually type anything more than one character per IR command or start a telnet session.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 Power Adapter NetworkGuy SageTV Media Extender 1 10-25-2016 04:28 PM
HD300 Power on/off control ellweber SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 11 01-21-2012 03:38 PM
HD300 - Stop Auto-Power On? Syrius SageTV Media Extender 7 03-16-2011 07:28 PM
HD300 Power Adapter Helheim SageTV Media Extender 3 09-28-2010 12:51 PM
hd300 power adapter compatibility with hd200 impro SageTV Media Extender 4 09-10-2010 12:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.