SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2008, 10:59 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
SageMC "OK" message on main menu. Error message?

When I start up SageMC at the main menu I get a message that has an "OK" button. If I go to sub menus and then go back to the main menu I receive this message again. Any idea of how to disable it or maybe it is a bug?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sageMessage.JPG (66.9 KB, 283 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2008, 11:27 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Your df_sageutils.jar file was replaced with an older version when you installed a plugin. Grab the latest from the full SageMC install and put it in your ...\SageTV\JARs\ folder. You will have to restart SageTV.

The next SageMC update has the error message fixed.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2008, 02:37 AM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
That fixed the problem. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:00 PM
mgunn30341 mgunn30341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Sadly, that didn't work in my case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
Your df_sageutils.jar file was replaced with an older version when you installed a plugin. Grab the latest from the full SageMC install and put it in your ...\SageTV\JARs\ folder. You will have to restart SageTV.

The next SageMC update has the error message fixed.

Aloha,
Mike
I upgraded to Sage MC 6.3.8a, which I believe is the latest verstion. I immediately got an error message that my df_sageutils.jar was out of date. I found this post and downloaded the full version of 6.3.8.a and copied that file. Now I don't get the error message, but I get the "blank" ok message. What do I need to do?

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2009, 05:23 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Choose the SageMC_169.xml as your STV and reimport your plugins. You're probably using one of your older STVs.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2009, 07:57 PM
mgunn30341 mgunn30341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
Still no go :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Choose the SageMC_169.xml as your STV and reimport your plugins. You're probably using one of your older STVs.


Gerry
Thanks for the help, I see why it should work and that it works for everyone else, but it still doesn't. Anyway, I rolled the changes back.

Now here's the strange thing. On the Sage TV PC, and one of the MVP's, everything is back to normal using the old SageMC_169.xml. Buttttttt..... the 3rd MVP has (for some strange reason) reverted back to the original SageTV software interface and I can't figure out how to get it back. I can't figure out why the main server, and the other MVP are using the SageMC interface and that other one is using the SageTV interface.

Any ideas on what could cause that?

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2009, 08:57 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
On your MVP go into the Detailed Setup-Advanced-SageTV Application package and click the button that says SageTV3.xml and scroll and pick the SageMC_169.xml.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2009, 09:50 AM
mgunn30341 mgunn30341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
That did it

Thanks! I still don't know why one MVP worked and the other didn't, but it works now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error in MediaServerConnection of :java.io.EOFException?? phelme SageTV Software 1 01-05-2009 11:05 PM
SageMC settings menu suggestions tchapin SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-17-2008 01:03 PM
No video capture devices found pvr150 SageTV v6 obperryo SageTV Linux 1 01-08-2007 10:01 AM
Wired MVP Losing Connection MeInMaui SageTV Media Extender 12 09-20-2006 05:53 PM
Java Error deliverer SageTV Software 1 01-14-2006 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.