SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2010, 04:34 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
how to import EPG id number from <tuner>.scn file?

I am using a <tuner>.scn file to import channels into SageTV. Is there a option to import the zap2it EPG ID number for a channel in the <tuner>.scn file?

I have the following entry in the <tuner>.scn file. When I run the SageTV channel scan it imports the channel correctly except the EPG ID is: 1. For the next channel the EPG ID is:2 ... and so on.
CH:1 onid:5002 tsid:101 sid:2 frq:3880000 rate:27690 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:8 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:CCTV9

I know the zap2it EPG ID for this channel is: 29114.

Is there any way to do something like this:
CH:1 onid:5002 tsid:101 sid:2 frq:3880000 rate:27690 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:8 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:CCTV9 epg_id:29114

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2010, 04:59 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
No, the way it matches to Zap2it data is to match by station name or channel number against the lineup used in SageTV. If this is for an HDHR, the instruction in the hardware forum explain how to set it up for the best chance of getting matches.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2010, 05:39 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
Thanks for the reply. No, I am not using a HDHR. It sure would have been nice if I could have just imported the EPG ID from the <tuner>.scn file. I guess my only option is to manually add the channels to SageTV using the "Add Channel to Lineup".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2010, 11:47 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Well, if you add the station name the same as the zap2it name, it should be able to match it up with the zap2it ID.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:33 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Well, if you add the station name the same as the zap2it name, it should be able to match it up with the zap2it ID.
That does not seem to work. The station name(CCTV9) is the same as the zap2it name(CCTV9). When I import the channel from the <tuner>.scn file, I do not get any guide data for the channel.

On the other hand, if I go to the channel setup and manually add the channel by entering the station name and station id. Then SageTV displays guide data for the channel.

This channel is not in my provider's lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Oh.. yeah, the community channels like that probably won't match, as zap2it probaly has 50 or so CCTV9 stations, that are all different. What tuner are you trying to use that has to have .scn files?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:53 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dOptics View Post
This channel is not in my provider's lineup.
That info is the key. It has to be in the lineup in order for SageTV to have something to match to. The only solution to that is what you are doing: manually add the channel & station ID.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2010, 11:13 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
After a little more experimenting I discovered that only the station id is used to retrieve guide data. The station name can be wrong and SageTV will still retrieve the correct guide data. The exception is when channels are imported from a <tuner>.scn file. In that case, SageTV uses the station name from the <tuner>.scn file to match the station name in the provider lineup. When the match is found, SageTV assigns that station id to the imported channel.

In my case, when SageTV imports the channel CCTV9 from the <tuner>.scn file it does not find the channel in the provider lineup. Since the channel is not found in the provider lineup SageTV assigns the channel the station id: 1. For the next channel not found it the lineup it assigns station id:2 and so on.

It would be beneficial to me if SageTV could import a station_id number from the <tuner>.scn file when a channel is not found in the provider lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2010, 12:50 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
agreed, that would be nice, but you still ahven't mentioned what is GENERATING the .SCN file. That would help a LONG ways towards working out a final solution.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2010, 03:25 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
agreed, that would be nice, but you still ahven't mentioned what is GENERATING the .SCN file. That would help a LONG ways towards working out a final solution.
I have a dvb-s/s2 tuner that I use to watch North American unencrypted satellite. I use the SageTV channel scan to generate the .frq file, then I delete the channels I do not want, and rename the file to .scn. There is no provider lineup since the channel that are unencrypted are totally random. Sometimes channels like History Hd, Discovery, National Geographic and so on are unencrypted for days, months, or years. There is no one lineup that has all of my channels. I basically have to build my own custom lineup.

As Opus suggested my only option at this point is to manually add the channels.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-29-2010, 05:42 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You also don't necessarily have to go through the process of using the frq and scn files, if sage is scanning the files, it's just as easy to just disable the channels you don't want from within sage.

Also, depending on what bird you are watching, you probably CAN use a provided lineup (I'm guessing Dish Network - USA) and just enable/map the channel you are finding.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun Question, scn file not being created for QAM james_k_p Hardware Support 18 07-29-2009 07:20 PM
Tuner Number Symbol next to recordings seaverd SageMC Custom Interface 1 04-17-2008 05:25 PM
number of days in epg JonTom SageTV Canada 1 04-11-2005 01:01 PM
Does Sagetv import XMLTV episode number? casperse SageTV EPG Service 14 12-07-2004 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.