SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2008, 07:38 AM
safcsat safcsat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Where are Satellite transponder settings kept?

Hi there.

Where does SageTV keep its satellite transponder settings? Im missing a few channels on a scan and think its probably down to old transponder details being used?

Any idea where i can find them to update? Or where I can get the latest ones from for SageTV?

Tnks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2008, 08:31 AM
cactusbob cactusbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
There is a file called predefined-dvbs or something similar in your Sage program directory that has these details in
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2008, 09:04 AM
safcsat safcsat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Yeah I found that file but looks a bit strange as it only has liike 4 transponders in for Astra 28.2 yet it finds about 600 channels. From different transponders too. Thats what made me think it was also using something else?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2008, 01:14 PM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
That's the file. Those 4 transponders are all that's needed. Each transponder transmits a list of the other frequencies.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2008, 07:15 AM
safcsat safcsat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Ahh I see! Thanks for clearing that up. Guess my problem lies elsewhere then.

Any idea what could cause the scan not to find as many channels as DVBViewer Pro (latest version) ? For example, Channel4 HD is not found on Astra 28.2 - I think its on 11798H, 29500, 3/4.

Need to try get all this resolved within my 21 day trial so i can decide if i want to purchase STV or if I have to look elsewhere.

So far STV looks by far the best!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2008, 12:58 PM
cactusbob cactusbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Channel 4 HD is DVB-S2 isn't it? Don't think Sage supports it yet . What receiver card are you using out of interest?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2008, 05:56 AM
safcsat safcsat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by cactusbob View Post
Channel 4 HD is DVB-S2 isn't it? Don't think Sage supports it yet . What receiver card are you using out of interest?
Ahhh that would explain it! Didnt realise DVB-S2 wasnt supported

I have a FloppyDTV DVB-S2 card (also known as FireDTV - just the internal version!)

Bit stuck now then, I need a media centre front-end that supports DVB-S2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2008, 06:16 AM
cactusbob cactusbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
I have the same card. How do you find channel changing? Sometimes it just doesnt work for me. I can change a channel and it works, but other times I change to the same channel and it doesnt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2008, 06:28 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by safcsat View Post
Ahhh that would explain it! Didnt realise DVB-S2 wasnt supported

I have a FloppyDTV DVB-S2 card (also known as FireDTV - just the internal version!)

Bit stuck now then, I need a media centre front-end that supports DVB-S2
If you already have DVBViewer why not try the DVBViewer network encoder for sage? There is a thread on it in the hardware section. It's not perfect yet but it works very well with recordings. I think sage itself has issues with H.264 video.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2008, 06:40 AM
cactusbob cactusbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Sage is OK with BBC HD. I use the Cyberlink decoder on an ATI HD card
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-10-2008, 09:52 AM
safcsat safcsat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
A bit hit and miss to be honest. A lot of the time I can be flicking thru channels and it will just freeze on me so i have to end the task. Im putting that down to me being lazy and not sorting the channel list though. So once I do that and just have valid channels maybe it will be ok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cactusbob View Post
I have the same card. How do you find channel changing? Sometimes it just doesnt work for me. I can change a channel and it works, but other times I change to the same channel and it doesnt
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-10-2008, 09:55 AM
safcsat safcsat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitey View Post
If you already have DVBViewer why not try the DVBViewer network encoder for sage? There is a thread on it in the hardware section. It's not perfect yet but it works very well with recordings. I think sage itself has issues with H.264 video.

Whitey
Will give it a whirl mate ta. There must be something out there that handles H.264 stuff out of the box - or am i just living in a dream world?!

What I need is something very user friendly that acts just like Win MCE - so the missus dont complain about it being too hard to use!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free to Air Satellite or "FTA" EncoderHouse General Discussion 11 07-03-2008 11:16 AM
Help Pls! I need to send multiple commands to satellite box steven017 Hardware Support 7 01-18-2008 02:19 AM
Help with Satellite and dual 1600s kostrkm Hardware Support 1 11-08-2007 02:57 PM
Placeshifter Feature Request: Individual Settings Per Bookmark mayamaniac SageTV Placeshifter 1 11-02-2006 06:00 AM
I would like to reset all SageTV 4.0 registry settings back to the original defaults mkanet SageTV Software 3 11-14-2005 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.