SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2008, 05:51 AM
bartley9 bartley9 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 91
Best S2 Card for FreeSat

After many false starts I am finally on the cusp of purchasing a DVB-S2 card for Freesat.

(The whole removing sky cards every 4 weeks put me off DVBS for Sky.)

I have two questions:
1. What cards are you using for Freesat? Are you using just the card with no CAM connected?

2. Does anyone have 2 cards in one machine(i.e. no driver conflict issues)
__________________
Server: ABIT IC7, P4 2.8 HT, 512MB, XP 2003, ABIT IC7, 2x100MB Lan, 2TB x 8 Disks, USBUIRT, PVR500, Composite from 2xSky boxes in a big box in my garage
PVR: ABIT SG-80, Celeron 2.8, 512MB, XP Pro, 20GB Disk, 100MB Lan, USBUIRT, SKY+ remote control
Client2: ABIT AL8, P4 3.0, 1024MB RAM, XP Pro.
Client3: ABIT IC7, P4 2.4, 512MB RAM, XP Pro.
Client4: ABIT AI7, Celeron 2.4, 512MB RAM, XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2008, 06:26 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
I have a FireDTV-S2 and a TT S2-3200 and the fireDTV unit is far more reliable but then it is more expensive. I also have a FireDTV-S in the same machine with no conflicts running on WHS sage server.

There are many people who have a TT S2-3200 working well with sage but I have had problems with mine with loads of different software and drivers. I think it's picky about motherboard chipsets.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2008, 06:29 AM
doc's Avatar
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartley9 View Post
1. What cards are you using for Freesat? Are you using just the card with no CAM connected?
Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 - without any cams, just on their own.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bartley9 View Post
2. Does anyone have 2 cards in one machine(i.e. no driver conflict issues)
Yes, I have 2 in the same PC and don't have any problems.

I can get all unencrypted channels, and BBC-HD.

Like you, the whole cam thing was a bit much for me so I use a hauppauge PVR350 to capture from the sky box via composite.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2008, 07:25 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
I also use a Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 without any problems, I've also got a Hauppauge HVR4000 in the same machine but it isnt as good as the NOVA-HD-S2 due to it being a multi tuner (DVB-T & DVB-S) So I only use the DVB-S part of the card due to problems switching from DVB-T to DVB-S.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2008, 08:17 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
I have both the TT S3200, s3650 and the FireDTVS2 as of last week.

Dvb-s2 is not yet done for the TT models so they may not be able to tune future Freesat HD channels if they are in DVB-S2. Albeit, BBC HD is in DVB-S so it should not be a problem.

The FireDTVS2 is much better supported in SageTV at the moment.

The TTS3200 works well but TT is not very keen in giving information to SageTV so that there is better built-in support.

So at the moment I am using the S3200 for SD Sky and the FireDTVS2 for all HD related content on Astra 1 and 2.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s

Last edited by Lucas; 06-05-2008 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:01 AM
bartley9 bartley9 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 91
Thanks to all who replied. Looks like I'll go for the nova.
__________________
Server: ABIT IC7, P4 2.8 HT, 512MB, XP 2003, ABIT IC7, 2x100MB Lan, 2TB x 8 Disks, USBUIRT, PVR500, Composite from 2xSky boxes in a big box in my garage
PVR: ABIT SG-80, Celeron 2.8, 512MB, XP Pro, 20GB Disk, 100MB Lan, USBUIRT, SKY+ remote control
Client2: ABIT AL8, P4 3.0, 1024MB RAM, XP Pro.
Client3: ABIT IC7, P4 2.4, 512MB RAM, XP Pro.
Client4: ABIT AI7, Celeron 2.4, 512MB RAM, XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2008, 04:09 PM
damian.flynn damian.flynn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 82
I have 3 FireDTV cards on the one machine - 2 dvb-s2 and 1 dvb-c; all work a dream. have the system configured to use either method - as i determin the final configuration, using direct sage to firedtv, or dvbviewer to sage.

I have a stable dreambox config for the past 3 years for sky, and think my next step will not be softcam with dvbviewer, but rather the new diablo wifi cam, connecting to the card on the dreambox. keeping all the modules clean as possible,

-d
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2008, 07:45 AM
moamoa's Avatar
moamoa moamoa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartley9 View Post
Thanks to all who replied. Looks like I'll go for the nova.
Been looking around to get one myself. Normally about 70.

Can get them for 50 from dell just now inc p&p.
http://accessories.euro.dell.com/sna...1&sku=A1471066

Just in case anyone is interested.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.0.23 - SageTV Client on 50" Plasma - HD100 Extender on 42" Plasma - HD300 on 92" Espon EH-TW3200 Projector 5.1 DB/DTS on all clients.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avertv Combo PCIe M780 Tuner Card Supported? ARMYB77 Hardware Support 28 01-27-2009 10:36 AM
Installed new 6600GT OC card...DVD doesn't work garyellis Hardware Support 3 03-30-2007 12:47 PM
HDTV Card Suggestions phenixdragon Hardware Support 2 07-24-2006 11:36 AM
HDTV Tuner Card jbilich Hardware Support 7 06-28-2006 08:24 PM
Should I change card or tweak setup to fix this nightmare? Fenroth Hardware Support 16 06-08-2006 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.