SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2008, 12:40 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Channel five on freesat

Channel five is now on freesat. Has anyone got the Frq info for five so I can add it to my channel list.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2008, 01:02 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulie View Post
Channel five is now on freesat. Has anyone got the Frq info for five so I can add it to my channel list.
I havent but the info can be found here http://en.kingofsat.net/find.php?question=five Go for the one under Astra 2A/2B/2C/2D (28,2E)
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2008, 02:29 PM
ElGato's Avatar
ElGato ElGato is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 104
Send a message via ICQ to ElGato Send a message via MSN to ElGato
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
I havent but the info can be found here http://en.kingofsat.net/find.php?question=five Go for the one under Astra 2A/2B/2C/2D (28,2E)
Honestly not sure how that helps, here's my entry from my DVB-S;

CH:105 onid:2 tsid:2045 sid:6335 frq:10773000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Five
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2008, 03:38 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Thanks guys I'll try it out.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2008, 03:59 AM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
Good news, I haven't watched Five for a year now as it was not available on freesat. I am going to add it to my setup.

Hope they soon do the same for Fiver, Five US, etc ....
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2008, 03:28 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunch92 View Post
Hope they soon do the same for Fiver, Five US, etc ....
Sadly not in the foreseeable future it appears.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2008, 04:29 AM
marcdbl's Avatar
marcdbl marcdbl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Can anyone remind me how I get Sage to re-read the frq file once it's been edited?

Scratching my head here!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2008, 05:04 AM
ElGato's Avatar
ElGato ElGato is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 104
Send a message via ICQ to ElGato Send a message via MSN to ElGato
As I use XMLTV, I switch to "No EPG" and back again to XMLTV, saying no to the scan option each time. Takes about 2 minutes in all but works for me everytime.

I've seen posts that suggest you can toggle channels off and on in the set up, but this never did it for me.

Last edited by ElGato; 11-29-2008 at 05:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No channel listing for OTA-HD channels received on Cable. ikurtram SageTV EPG Service 1 09-15-2008 10:23 AM
SageTV V6.3 is now available for Win/Linux! Narflex Announcements 1 03-07-2008 12:33 PM
Intermittent channel change problem appelm SageTV Software 4 11-17-2007 08:23 AM
Problem mapping epgdata to correct channel gravis12 SageTV EPG Service 1 10-23-2007 02:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.