SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2011, 04:01 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Freesat re-tune ?

Anyone else have to re-tune nearly all freesat channels tonight ? I couldn't pick up any.. I wondered if it was driver/cable related so I rebooted and reseated the cable but when it came back up, the rescan found almost all channels at a different physical address
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2011, 01:19 PM
fac13 fac13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 199
No. Well not me anyway. I've checked a random sample and they are all working as before. Don't know what to suggest!

What do you mean by a different physical address?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2011, 03:43 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Happened again

Almost 2 weeks to the day, it happened again. I started getting tuner errors during Eastenders and then found none of the freesat channels would tune. Re-seated the coax - no effect. Rebooted and re-scanned. Not as many changed this time, for example Film 4 was 2-2041-9220-437 and had moved to 2-2041-9220-148.

I did notice the coax was a little bent due to the way the PC sits in the TV cabinet but I would have thought that would have resulted in no signal, not a frequency change..
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2011, 03:17 AM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
for example Film 4 was 2-2041-9220-437 and had moved to 2-2041-9220-148.
I am not sure what these numbers mean. Do you get freesat using your Nova-HD-S2 tuner card ? In which case, Film 4 should be :

CH:150 onid:2 tsid:2041 sid:9220 frq:10714000 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 pilot:0 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Film4

in your frequency file ...
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2011, 03:40 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
That's how Sage reports them in the updated channel scan, it tells which channels have moved physically.

My .frq entry is :

CH:148 onid:2 tsid:2041 sid:9220 frq:10714000 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 pilot:0 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Film4

So I guess the last 3 digits are the logical channel number.
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2011, 05:11 AM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
I see ...

I do not use logical mapping myself, the first number in the frequency file ( i.e. CH:148 ) is the Film4 channel number on my system.

Your mapping from 148 (physical) to 437 (logical) was somehow lost then.

I believe these mappings are located in the properties file under :
epg/channel_lineups
epg/lineup_overrides
epg/lineup_physical_overrides



Personally, I would recommend deleting all these mappings and hard code the channels in the "CH:" field of the frequency file.

Here are the full instructions :


One off... (to get the frq file)

Add the source, do a scan, edit the frq file to as I like it ...That is where you change the physical channel numbers ( e.g. the CH: of film4 from 148 to 437 ).

Then remove the source.

Close down sageTV

Edit the properties file and remove lines starting with

epg/channel_lineups
epg/lineup_overrides
epg/lineup_physical_overrides

start Stephanes importer

create the lineups - when doing this you select the frq file for the associated tuner.

When finished, do an update

Start SageTV

Add the source.
Use the XMLTV lineup.
Say No to any scans


Regards
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300

Last edited by bunch92; 02-16-2011 at 07:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2011, 08:36 AM
fac13 fac13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 199
It occurs to me that you may be losing the logical mapping information from your propeties file, or indeed "losing" the whole file, is that possible?

One way that could happen - and which would be easy to overlook - is when you change the way you run Sage. For instance switching to/from running it as a service, or changing the username under which it runs. This is due to the way Windows Vista and 7 handle the virtualisation of user data. If you change how you run sage you could end up with either a new properties file with no mapping info or unwittingly revert to an old one with out-of-date mapping.

Is it possible that is what is happening in your case?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2011, 09:07 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
I see your line of thinking but think its unlikely, the server is headless and only runs Sage. I can check the timestamps on the properties and .frq files to see if anything changes. Neither time was during a service restart, the signal just seemed to degraded until I started getting tuning errors. I guess it could be the PCI card, its just an odd way to fail..
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up UK Freesat ianb SageTV United Kingdom 9 07-31-2010 12:58 AM
Freesat BBC HD Problem. windynook SageTV Software 8 01-02-2010 12:54 PM
Channel five on freesat paulie SageTV United Kingdom 7 11-29-2008 05:04 AM
Should we be getting excited about FreeSat HD? motobarsteward SageTV United Kingdom 91 10-16-2008 04:07 AM
Best S2 Card for FreeSat bartley9 SageTV United Kingdom 7 08-28-2008 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.