SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #881  
Old 01-11-2022, 08:20 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I updated the MiBox firmware to the latest, but I can't figure out how to update the SageTV app. And is the SageTV app in the Google Play Store? When I do a voice search for SageTV it only shows content that contains SageTV, it doesn't find an app.
Yes, it's in the google play store under "SageTV Android Client".
Reply With Quote
  #882  
Old 01-11-2022, 08:30 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I updated the MiBox firmware to the latest, but I can't figure out how to update the SageTV app. And is the SageTV app in the Google Play Store? When I do a voice search for SageTV it only shows content that contains SageTV, it doesn't find an app.
The app is in the google play store.... and Amazon store.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #883  
Old 01-11-2022, 11:56 AM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The app is in the google play store.... and Amazon store.
I found it much easier to download the APK to a thumb drive and use the Android installer to load the miniclient to my streamer box. I don't have a keyboard on the streamer and finding the client on Google Play was unreliable and I have a short attention span.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #884  
Old 01-11-2022, 12:29 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I updated the MiBox firmware to the latest, but I can't figure out how to update the SageTV app. And is the SageTV app in the Google Play Store? When I do a voice search for SageTV it only shows content that contains SageTV, it doesn't find an app.
Must be a security thing with google play. I think you should sideload AuroraStore, it should be able to update your apps

https://gitlab.com/AuroraOSS/AuroraStore
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #885  
Old 01-11-2022, 12:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I found it much easier to download the APK to a thumb drive and use the Android installer to load the miniclient to my streamer box. I don't have a keyboard on the streamer and finding the client on Google Play was unreliable and I have a short attention span.
That's been my issue. How do you find the app. The f&*&^n Play store seems to be pushing me towards searching content within apps rather than just finding me an app that is called "SageTV". I may have to resort to sideloading.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #886  
Old 01-11-2022, 01:11 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
That's been my issue. How do you find the app. The f&*&^n Play store seems to be pushing me towards searching content within apps rather than just finding me an app that is called "SageTV". I may have to resort to sideloading.
I just did a search on my FireTV for SageTV and the app is in the store ... Typed in SageTV moved down clicked on SageTV and the app is there.


__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-11-2022 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #887  
Old 01-11-2022, 03:41 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
That's been my issue. How do you find the app. The f&*&^n Play store seems to be pushing me towards searching content within apps rather than just finding me an app that is called "SageTV". I may have to resort to sideloading.
With my android phone connected to my router's wi-fi (with Pi-Hole DNS lookup) a Google Play search for 'sagetv' doesn't resolve. When I switch to Verizon data it comes up and finds the client as the top result. When I search on my wi-fi connected laptop I am able to find the sagetv client. I have no idea why, just that some combinations of device and network works and some don't.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K, miniclient V1.9.3
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #888  
Old 01-11-2022, 03:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
With my android phone connected to my router's wi-fi (with Pi-Hole DNS lookup) a Google Play search for 'sagetv' doesn't resolve. When I switch to Verizon data it comes up and finds the client as the top result. When I search on my wi-fi connected laptop I am able to find the sagetv client. I have no idea why, just that some combinations of device and network works and some don't.
Interesting. I am a Pi-Holer as well so I will try turning off Pi-Hole and see if I can find it.

BTW, for anyone reading this you should try Pi-Hole. Especially if you are running unRAID as it is easy to set up in a docker. Once I got used to it I began to hate using PCs that don't have an ad blocker.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #889  
Old 01-11-2022, 07:21 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Interesting. I am a Pi-Holer as well so I will try turning off Pi-Hole and see if I can find it.

BTW, for anyone reading this you should try Pi-Hole. Especially if you are running unRAID as it is easy to set up in a docker. Once I got used to it I began to hate using PCs that don't have an ad blocker.
Agree. Alternatively you can use Unbound with a block list if running pfSense or OPNSense.
Reply With Quote
  #890  
Old 01-12-2022, 05:01 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
BTW, for anyone reading this you should try Pi-Hole. Especially if you are running unRAID as it is easy to set up in a docker.
I think I've found my project for this weekend I currently use uBlock Origin plugin in chrome, but this seems much better.
Reply With Quote
  #891  
Old 01-14-2022, 07:18 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
So I am a home assistant user - a home automation system that can take all those "smart" things in a house and make them actually smart - and I was going to make an automation that would automatically turn off the livingroom tv if it is left paused for too long. I have an OLED tv and my wife has a habit of pausing the tv and leaving it that way for ages, and depending on the app, it might go to the Shield's screensaver (which I am fine with) but some will just leave the frozen video on the screen forever which is less than ideal.

Anyway, TLDR, all this to say that when I did this, I found that the sage miniclient app always reports that the Shield is in a "paused/idle" state no matter if there is something playing or not, so my automation would turn the tv off if I watch sage for longer than 15 minutes, which obviously isn't ideal!
Reply With Quote
  #892  
Old 01-14-2022, 07:52 AM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
So I am a home assistant user - a home automation system that can take all those "smart" things in a house and make them actually smart - and I was going to make an automation that would automatically turn off the livingroom tv if it is left paused for too long. I have an OLED tv and my wife has a habit of pausing the tv and leaving it that way for ages, and depending on the app, it might go to the Shield's screensaver (which I am fine with) but some will just leave the frozen video on the screen forever which is less than ideal.

Anyway, TLDR, all this to say that when I did this, I found that the sage miniclient app always reports that the Shield is in a "paused/idle" state no matter if there is something playing or not, so my automation would turn the tv off if I watch sage for longer than 15 minutes, which obviously isn't ideal!
HA user here

What shows in the Sage Webserver? It show correctly for me, but I dont use HA for any TV releateded autmatons

If you updated your box to android 11(nvidia shield) , it breaks the HA integration.

https://www.reddit.com/r/homeassista...today_updates/
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #893  
Old 01-22-2022, 06:23 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by technazz View Post
HA user here

What shows in the Sage Webserver? It show correctly for me, but I dont use HA for any TV releateded autmatons

If you updated your box to android 11(nvidia shield) , it breaks the HA integration.

https://www.reddit.com/r/homeassista...today_updates/
I was lucky enough to see the notice before the update to 11 hit my Shield, so I avoided it. Unfortunately, my web server was broken by the recent update to Jetty 9 and still troubleshooting it on another thread, so can't tell you what it shows there at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #894  
Old 01-22-2022, 07:39 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
I just wanted to sing the praises of the Android MiniClient. I have noticed that it performs better than Plex with 4K HDR content on my Firestick 4K. Plex will stutter during the initial seconds of playback and is not as quick during skipping. Many thanks to Sean and Josh, it's truly an achievement.
Reply With Quote
  #895  
Old 01-22-2022, 11:57 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
So I am a home assistant user - a home automation system that can take all those "smart" things in a house and make them actually smart - and I was going to make an automation that would automatically turn off the livingroom tv if it is left paused for too long. I have an OLED tv and my wife has a habit of pausing the tv and leaving it that way for ages, and depending on the app, it might go to the Shield's screensaver (which I am fine with) but some will just leave the frozen video on the screen forever which is less than ideal.

Anyway, TLDR, all this to say that when I did this, I found that the sage miniclient app always reports that the Shield is in a "paused/idle" state no matter if there is something playing or not, so my automation would turn the tv off if I watch sage for longer than 15 minutes, which obviously isn't ideal!
What do you mean when you say the miniclient app reports that the shield is in a paused state? Can you use a call to the Sagex api to query if a file is currently playing on that specific miniclient?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #896  
Old 01-22-2022, 11:58 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I just wanted to sing the praises of the Android MiniClient. I have noticed that it performs better than Plex with 4K HDR content on my Firestick 4K. Plex will stutter during the initial seconds of playback and is not as quick during skipping. Many thanks to Sean and Josh, it's truly an achievement.
Good to know. What is the best device to use. It seems that it was always the Shield, but it sounds like a recent Shield update F'ed up all kinds of apps on the device.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #897  
Old 01-23-2022, 07:56 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Good to know. What is the best device to use. It seems that it was always the Shield, but it sounds like a recent Shield update F'ed up all kinds of apps on the device.
I don't have the Shield, but I would have thought the Shield would be best as it has plenty of processing power. For the price it's hard to beat the Firestick and if I were buying one I would go with the latest version (4k max). The only thing I don't like is the limited number of discrete commands on the bluetooth remote. But since you can connect a bluetooth keyboard maybe there's a method to add additional commands to get around the long press / short press functionality that I dislike. I'll look into it someday I suppose.
Reply With Quote
  #898  
Old 01-23-2022, 11:02 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I don't have the Shield, but I would have thought the Shield would be best as it has plenty of processing power. For the price it's hard to beat the Firestick and if I were buying one I would go with the latest version (4k max). The only thing I don't like is the limited number of discrete commands on the bluetooth remote. But since you can connect a bluetooth keyboard maybe there's a method to add additional commands to get around the long press / short press functionality that I dislike. I'll look into it someday I suppose.
I have an older firestick, so I will have to try that again. I find those remotes very frustrating, but once SageTV is up and running it isn't an issue as I use a home automation system called Control4 and I have a driver that uses IP commands that works well.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #899  
Old 01-23-2022, 11:50 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I don't have the Shield, but I would have thought the Shield would be best as it has plenty of processing power.
is anyone running the client on a shield pro with the latest 9.0 shield experience load?

since i upgraded to the 9.0 android load for the shield pro, i have been unable to use sageTV. the app/client runs, seems to connect to the server, but leaves a mostly black screen with a few lines of color. i've tried rebooting both the server and the client, with no success.

the server is working fine, is happily making recordings, and is working fine with my other two nvidia shield boxes (which i have NOT upgraded to 9.0 shield experience).

anyone else seeing this (or not) with the new nvidia firmware?

a second topic: (which may be related?)
my server is a bit out of date. i'm running sage v9.1.5.156 and the machine has java 1.8.0_101 according to the information page in the client.
so,
1. i assume i should upgrade a few things. if i upgrade to the latest server, does that automatically give me the jetty and other updates, or must that be done separately?
2. it has been so long, that i've forgotten the update procedures and my old notes are who knows where. i will also update openDCT.

could someone please give me a simple sequence of steps to update everything on my linux sageTV server? i'm running ubuntu 21.10 on a 7i7 NUC.

thanks, and really glad to see the activity here.

edit: can i update the sagetv server without updating jetty or is that required? i just went through the jetty3 thread and think i should go in small steps, and fix one problem
before possibly incurring a second wound.
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.

Last edited by cat6man; 01-23-2022 at 12:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #900  
Old 01-23-2022, 11:59 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have an older firestick, so I will have to try that again. I find those remotes very frustrating, but once SageTV is up and running it isn't an issue as I use a home automation system called Control4 and I have a driver that uses IP commands that works well.
I didn't even think of using IP commands, but I imagine that is the best solution. Thanks for the idea!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 13 10-27-2020 01:49 PM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.