SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2022, 07:15 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
New server: want recorded shows to show correctly

Want to try and make sure my wife is happy with all her recorded shows.

I have setup a new sagetv server and it has its own new 3TB drive to record to.

On the old sagetv machine it has a 2TB drive of recordings.

If I just copy the recorded TV shows from the old 2TB drive to the new server 3TB drive, will the shows just show up as imported videos?

If so, how do I get them to change to recorded shows?


I have been doing some searches but have not found the info yet. I am sure I am just missing it.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2022, 08:30 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
Want to try and make sure my wife is happy with all her recorded shows.

I have setup a new sagetv server and it has its own new 3TB drive to record to.

On the old sagetv machine it has a 2TB drive of recordings.

If I just copy the recorded TV shows from the old 2TB drive to the new server 3TB drive, will the shows just show up as imported videos?

If so, how do I get them to change to recorded shows?


I have been doing some searches but have not found the info yet. I am sure I am just missing it.
It should read the metadata in the files and it will recognize them as archived recordings.... I assume your statement means you did no copy over the wiz.bin ?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2022, 08:38 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 415
There are ways to move imported videos over to shows, but I have found them to be painful, since I always convert my recordings (using the built-in conversion tools) to save space. If you don't convert them, they supposedly contain the metadata in the original recording files, and that can be accessed. Since I haven't been able to use that because of the conversions (the conversions don't retain that data), what I do in such situations is to copy over the old wiz.bin to the new server BEFORE starting any new recordings with it.

If you have already made recordings with the new server, they might lose their "identities" when you copy over the wiz.bin (depending on various settings and whether they have been converted). If so, you will need to fix them up afterward. Assuming you have far more old recordings than new ones (if any) at this point, it would be less work to fix up the new ones than the old ones. BMT and stuff that seems to come with it is one way to achieve that, but hopefully others will be able to provide more detailed info on how to do it. I've found it tedious at best - frustrating at worst - and use it only when absolutely necessary.
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2022, 08:49 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
Quote:
I assume your statement means you did no copy over the wiz.bin ?
Correct, just wanted to start clean.

Should I?

What comes with the wiz.bin file?
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2022, 09:16 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
Correct, just wanted to start clean.

Should I?

What comes with the wiz.bin file?
Favorites.
Watched history.
Show metadata.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2022, 09:32 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
I think I need to copy that over then.

Does it matter for the wiz.bin if the old server was 32 bit and the new server is 64 bit?
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2022, 09:54 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
I think I need to copy that over then.

Does it matter for the wiz.bin if the old server was 32 bit and the new server is 64 bit?
No
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2022, 02:13 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 219
When I moved to a new system(new wiz.bin) all my converted(by Sage) recordings showed up as videos, but all the mpg files showed as recordings.
I found this too late, but it may be what you're looking for:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...610#post265610
__________________
SageTV is Dead. Long Live SageTV!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2022, 02:45 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjim1 View Post
When I moved to a new system(new wiz.bin) all my converted(by Sage) recordings showed up as videos, but all the mpg files showed as recordings.
I found this too late, but it may be what you're looking for:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...610#post265610
There is also setting in BMT to "Import TV Files as Recordings?" By default it is off.

In my case I don't know that it matters as I have ordered my menus so that I have TVs and Movies. There is no concept of recordings. And then under TV I have submenu items for All Shows, Kids Shows and Sports. Under Movies I have Kids Movies, Movies, and New Movies for stuff just added.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2022, 12:02 AM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 372
Where can i find the bmt setting to change it for auto convert imported shows to recorded shows? Urgh just noticed I am using CMT not BMT. I was unable to download bmt plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-04-2022, 12:26 AM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 372
doh nevermind. Had to disable the firewall stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Convert BTV Recorded Shows to SageTV Recorded Shows Brent SageTV Customizations 55 11-25-2016 08:36 AM
Getting Recorded TV shows to show up in Video Library wayner SageMC Custom Interface 7 09-28-2009 11:58 AM
TV Shows Not Grouping Correctly dislecksea SageMC Custom Interface 9 08-11-2009 02:45 PM
How do i get shows recorded with Sage I have moved to show up again in "SageTV Record fontabg SageTV Software 1 10-21-2005 09:32 AM
SageTV recorded shows but they don't show in the TV Library webdad SageTV Software 1 11-22-2003 05:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.