SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2022, 08:54 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
New problem running out of 64bit Heap

I have added 2 HD300s to my mix, and now have irregular Java Heap out of memory failures. I'm running 64bit Sage on a 16GB Windows server, so I should be able to increase the heap to a massive size, but it seems to be pinned at 1GB, regardless of what I put into JVMMaxHeapSizeMB in the registry setting. Is there a way to get beyond 1GB?
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2022, 09:49 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I have added 2 HD300s to my mix, and now have irregular Java Heap out of memory failures. I'm running 64bit Sage on a 16GB Windows server, so I should be able to increase the heap to a massive size, but it seems to be pinned at 1GB, regardless of what I put into JVMMaxHeapSizeMB in the registry setting. Is there a way to get beyond 1GB?
Try searching the registry for JVMMaxHeapSizeMB as it will appear at least twice on 64 bit systems... Change both values.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2022, 09:55 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Try searching the registry for JVMMaxHeapSizeMB as it will appear at least twice on 64 bit systems... Change both values.

K
On my server, JVMMaxHeapSizeMB exists only once, at ../Wow6432Node/Frey Technologies/SageTV. Right now I have it set to 3000hex (12GB).
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2022, 10:04 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
On my server, JVMMaxHeapSizeMB exists only once, at ../Wow6432Node/Frey Technologies/SageTV. Right now I have it set to 3000hex (12GB).
For 64 bit sage it should be here...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\SageTV\JVMMaxHeapSizeMB
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2022, 10:05 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
On my server, JVMMaxHeapSizeMB exists only once, at ../Wow6432Node/Frey Technologies/SageTV. Right now I have it set to 3000hex (12GB).
So I was REALLY bad at running search in RegEdit. I found the other entries, set them to 3000hex and will see how that works. Thanks for the advice!
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2022, 10:06 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
For future reference, “Wow6432Node” in the registry path means it’s for a 32-bit application on a 64-bit system.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2022, 10:28 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
12GB should be way more than you need. I am running Sage on unRAID, and I use 3GB. I once turned on every extender and a bunch of Placeshifter clients. I think I had about 12 miniclients connected simultaneously and I never used the entire 3GB. Apparently Java in Windows is less efficient so that may not be quite the same in Windows but 3 or 4GB should be plenty.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing JVM Heap Size on Windows 10 64bit Lucas SageTV Software 7 01-19-2019 06:35 PM
Linux 64bit MiniClient (issues with JTux on 64bit) stuckless SageTV Github Development 23 08-19-2015 12:54 PM
Java Heap running low after 12 hours redbaron73 Diamond 8 05-12-2011 03:42 PM
Problem when running in Win7 64bit rdefino SageTV Software 1 11-30-2009 12:47 PM
Anyone running 64bit with SageTV on Linux? bcjenkins SageTV Linux 74 07-05-2009 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.