SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2022, 12:28 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
Force comskip to run

I've been hunting through the menus trying to find a way to force comskip to run on a show.

Is there a way to do it, or am I just not finding it?

Thanks
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2022, 12:43 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
SJQ is one way, but it takes a bit of work. I think there is an easier way.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2022, 12:55 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
You need the Commercial Detector UI plugin which will add a "Run Comskip" button whenever you select a show.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2022, 10:12 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
Quote:
Commercial Detector UI plugin
Yup, have that installed. I knew I had seen it somewhere and was looking on menus and settings.

Selected a recorded file for playback and it is shown at the bottom under 'Close'

Shows either:

Run Comskip or Delete Comskip Files

Thanks for the reminder
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2022, 05:58 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
You need the Commercial Detector UI plugin which will add a "Run Comskip" button whenever you select a show.
I'll have to check but I thought that that particular button stopped working for me a while ago.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2022, 07:41 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
I'll have to check but I thought that that particular button stopped working for me a while ago.
That is my experience too. No error message, but no CC icon on screen or comskip file creation.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2022, 05:47 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
I'll have to check but I thought that that particular button stopped working for me a while ago.
It seems to be working for me with the new Docker, but I did discover that execute permissions weren't enabled for comskip. I had to 'chmod 777 comskip' and now it's working including the 'Run Comskip' button.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2022, 05:48 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
It seems to be working for me with the new Docker, but I did discover that execute permissions weren't enabled for comskip. I had to 'chmod 777 comskip' and now it's working including the 'Run Comskip' button.
In my case, Comskip is running every night on the day's recorded shows, but the button doesn't have any effect. I am on Windows.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2022, 08:44 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
In my case, Comskip is running every night on the day's recorded shows, but the button doesn't have any effect. I am on Windows.
I remember the button not working, too, with my older docker.

Are you running the comskip that comes with the SageTV Windows installer? I ask because it's quite old. I have the donator's version that I use occasionally in Windows which is a lot newer, and I have it in a folder I can easily find.

In the plugin configuration, you can set the path to your own comskip folder, so if you haven't already you could get a newer version, put it in a folder, and configure the plugin to that folder. Maybe that will "fix" it. You could test with the included version in a separate folder.

I only mention all this because other than changing the permissions, I also checked the plugin configuration and it reminded me of doing all that when I set up my original Windows server.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2022, 09:06 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
I am using the Donator's version, in a uniquely-named folder as to not get overwritten by an update. I have updated the paths in the plugin setup. If I scan for unprocessed shows in the plugin setup, those programs are scanned and marked correctly, so the plugin finds the executable in that situation.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-31-2022, 09:13 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I am using the Donator's version, in a uniquely-named folder as to not get overwritten by an update. I have updated the paths in the plugin setup. If I scan for unprocessed shows in the plugin setup, those programs are scanned and marked correctly, so the plugin finds the executable in that situation.
Well, other than checking the log file for any clues, I got nothing else.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Force LAN mode mayamaniac SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 06-09-2014 12:47 PM
Wiz.bak: Force Creation? PeteCress SageTV Software 9 12-19-2010 09:09 AM
comskip/comskip monitor - firewall?/SageMc spvoyek SageMC Custom Interface 2 12-17-2008 01:35 PM
Force add a tv show? Naylia SageTV Software 3 04-12-2007 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.