SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2008, 02:04 PM
Coltsicehockey Coltsicehockey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Ok i know this isnt really the place for this but I have been searching around for the past 3 days trying to figure out how to setup qam channels over my hvr-1800 and have figured out nothing. when I scan it seems to find nothing yet I know there are channels that have HD cause I can watch them on my sony bravia. any help would be much appreciated.

* split ot its own topic *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2008, 05:12 PM
BFisher BFisher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 394
Did you do as I suggested on your previous request and install the Hauppauge software and configure it there first? Then you can configure it in Sage.

<clarification: that's what I had to do for OTA HD, so I assume QAM would be the same >
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2008, 12:03 PM
thickman thickman is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2
QAM on HVR-1800

I recently fought this problem for about a week in a half. At first I could not find any channels in WinTV or SageTV. Then clear QAM channels showed up in WinTV. I found doing a scan in Sage provided inconsistent results. I have dual HVR-1800s and when I would scan the digital lineup I would only get two major network channels, when I scanned the standard I would get them all.

The problem with doing my analog and digital both through the standard lineup was the analog channels replaced the digital. I was also not able to get any EPG data on the HD channels.

Upon reloading XP for the 4th time, various problems forcing the reloads, I managed to think of saving my .frq files from the successful scans I had done previousy onto a different hard drive. When I went to find the QAM channels, WinTV could not see any.

I loaded SageTV and instead of doing a scan this time I manually added the channels to the digital lineup, using the information from the .frq files I had saved. I am now able to tune all the QAM channels available. It isn't a lot since I have a standard basic package through Comcast, but I get all the major networks, plus a CW channel and PBS. The EPG information is showing up and correct as well.

I added the analog tuners to the standard cable lineup and the program guide works great with the analog/digital combined.

It was a long frustrating process but everything works great now, the HVR-1800s look really good and are doing a fantastic job.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppuage 1800 Clear QAM Install OldPCGUY Hardware Support 1 04-27-2009 09:36 PM
Help with setting up HVR 1600 Nate1148 Hardware Support 10 07-10-2008 08:51 AM
Setting up QAM in SageTV BigMike82 SageTV Software 4 03-13-2008 07:35 AM
Hauppauge WinTV HVR 1800 CC support OldPCGUY Hardware Support 2 03-05-2008 02:02 AM
Confused About Hardware HVR 1600 & 1800 mskitty666 Hardware Support 4 11-20-2007 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.