SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2008, 06:44 AM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Unhappy QAM issues ... ugh! HVR-1800, 6.4 RC, Vista 64 bit

Background: I just upgraded my server to a brand new quad-core HP running Vista Home Premium 64 bit (soon to be upgraded to Ultimate 64 bit), 6GB of RAM, 750GB drive, NVIDIA Geforce 9500 GS w/ 512MB, and a Hauppauge HVR-1800.

I read in other posts that the Admins said to use the newest 6.4 release candidate (fixed some QAM issues with 1600 and 1800 cards). So I installed that. I also read that I had to upgrade my Hauppauge driver, I did that too.

Here are my issues:

1. I cannot get EPG Data to show up for QAM channels (only on extremely rare occasions, like this morning NBC-HD showed "No Data" up until "Today Show", other channels just show "No Data"). I tried "Remap to logical channel number" but that didn't work. So I tried "Remap to physical channel number" and that blew away my FOX-HD channel. So now I have to run the long scanning process all over again (maybe this is an RTFM case, if so, I apologize in advance).

2. And this might be a bug in 6.4 RC. If there is a long enough sequence of black frames (grater than half a second), watching live tv (live or back at all on a live stream, haven't tried it on recorded shows yet), the screen goes black and stays black! I have to quickly rewind a couple 10 second jumps to get back into where it did see video, then use the 2 minute jump to get past the offending commercial(s).


Any help would be appreciated. I don't want to have to use MCE, but these kind of bugs are killing my WAF (and she doesn't want to learn something new). I absolutely love SageTV and really want to get this working. I know the hardware is on the Supported list, that's why I went with this setup.

Thanks,
Zach
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2008, 01:06 PM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Problem 1 solved

Ok, Problem 1 solved. Found instructions in the forums.

I guess I'll try 6.4.8 and see if that fixed the bug (Problem 2). If not I'll submit a bug report.

Zach
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QAM issues with automatic lineup changes sting7777 SageTV Software 0 01-24-2008 08:04 PM
Vista, QAM and 1080p Dekard Hardware Support 5 01-13-2008 12:21 AM
vista problems jharterman SageTV Software 2 10-12-2007 07:27 AM
Vista, Dual Monitors and Sage reggie14 SageTV Software 20 09-17-2007 05:21 AM
Dvico FusionHDTV Gold USB and Vista Issues civix23 Hardware Support 0 08-13-2007 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.