SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2010, 12:51 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
LiveTV Audio Bug

I've noticed that when watching LiveTV the audio will occasionally become out of sync. If I "rewind" a few seconds and continue playing it is fine -- indicating that the recorded video/audio is fine.

A friend of mine reported the same issue to me as well.

My impression is that it happens after commercials or when transitioning between shows on a channel.

It is quite reproducible. And as I said it is happing on mine and my friend's systems...

Anyone know how to fix/address this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2011, 08:23 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2011, 10:04 AM
Wirenut Wirenut is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 183
I notice this as well. Not as frequently as with ver 6 but it happens quite regularly, and a tweak forward or backward sets it in synch again. This happens on both mpeg2 HDHR, and H.264 HD PVR encoded recordings. This is on a PC XPsp3 pc client with Cyberlink decoders. I've tried other codecs and all have the occasional lip synch problem. My extender HD200, seldom does this, but it can still happen.

In either case a little forward or backward and it synchs up again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2011, 11:03 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
My friends setup only uses HDHRs.
Neither of us is using Cyberlink decoder (using CoreAVC and MSFT VC-1 decoders.
I've noticed it on both SageTV 6 and 7 but much more on SageTV 7.
It is pretty unbearable on my friend's SageTV 7 (beyond rewinding a tad every time)
Both systems are WinXP SP3.

Again - a recorded stream is fine. The issue is with LiveTV.

Ideas on solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2011, 11:06 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
I should mention that this never happened on his system before the upgrade to SageTV 7. The upgrade was performed over his existing SageTV install.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2011, 11:09 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 607
I've had this happen a few times with my HD300 when playing MPEG2 R5000 recordings. It very rarely happens for me though. Less then a dozen times since getting the HD300. I never experienced this when I was using the HD100 with SageTV 6.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2011, 01:13 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
I never had much of an issue before SageTV 7 either. I believe there may be some sort of bug -- surrounding the changes made to recording/playing LiveTV.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:13 PM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I've had this happen a few times with my HD300 when playing MPEG2 R5000 recordings. It very rarely happens for me though. Less then a dozen times since getting the HD300. I never experienced this when I was using the HD100 with SageTV 6.
Ditto for me too but with Sky UK

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2011, 11:34 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Anyone file a bug with SageTV?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2011, 07:41 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Lightbulb Audio Work Around

I had the same issue. Audio would only be out of sync for live tv. The same recording viewed later would sound fine.

Solution for me was to change the audio settings to the SageTV audio decoder instead of Cyberlink or AC3filter.

I have not yet tried using the ffdshow for the same purpose, but it might work as well.

Last edited by doncote0; 01-12-2011 at 07:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-15-2011, 04:32 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
That really isnt a workaround.

The reason to use AC3filter is to gain SPDIF out...

And the problem isnt with AC3filter - as it has always worked fine before. AC3filter has not changed. It is SageTV that has...

There is obviously a bug - there are many folks who have the same issue.

SageTV needs to fix.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-16-2011, 03:21 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
I have this isssue with a HD300 so I can't change codecs

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-18-2011, 01:09 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Smile Work Around

What would you call it? It does not correct the issue, but avoids it allowing the operation to continue. In my book, that is still called a work around.

If you are looking for a solution to the root problem, you are right. A work around is not a solution to the root problem. As a matter of fact, it never is.

If the work around doesn't work for you, then that is too bad.

It works for me and many others, until the solution is found.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-18-2011, 01:37 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
A work around is something that temporarily fixes and issue while preserving functionality.

Your recommendation loses functionality.

And on the hardware extenders, it does not even work. Make it a non-workaround.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-18-2011, 01:55 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Lightbulb Hmmm

Seems like people would call it a "temporary fix while preserving functionality" or maybe just a "temporary fix" instead of a work around.

Work around itself implies that the problem still exists but that it is "worked around". Full functionality, may or may not be impacted through the use of a work around.

Just as turning off the water upstream of a leaky faucet is a work around stopping the leak, it does not fix the leak and the full functionality is impared.

From wikipedia:

Quote:
A workaround is typically a temporary fix that implies that a genuine solution to the problem is needed.
From the Merriam-Webster dictionary a work around is:

Quote:
a plan or method to circumvent a problem (as in computer software) without eliminating it
Works on my extenders...but not yours. Did you mean "HD extenders" instead of "hardware extenders"?

Last edited by doncote0; 01-18-2011 at 02:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-18-2011, 11:50 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Dont really want to argue semantics with you...

Again, it loses functionality. I guess on your machine you are not running optical audio out so you dont care -- but a lot of folks do.

And yes, I meant HD300 etc... which means that your suggestion is plain old not applicable.

By the way, turning off water upstream from a leaky faucet is not a workaround.
A work around might be wrapping it in duct tape so the leak is temporarily abated until such time as it can be repaired. A no longer working facet is never thought of as a workaround.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-19-2011, 01:09 AM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Thumbs down Pretty Good Arguement

For someone who doesn't want to argue semantics.

Maybe you should pick and choose your battles more carefully next time.

If your intent was to stop the problem--the leak when not in use, then turning off the water upstream is a work around.

You also offered criticism of an analogy. Amazing, but still wrong.

Maybe you could provide something more positive to the conversation than, "it doesn't work for me, so it must not work for many others".

It was never my intent to help everyone, I just hoped to help someone. I hope you are not upset that someone else might have been helped by my work around.

Last edited by doncote0; 01-19-2011 at 01:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-20-2011, 03:34 PM
max8061 max8061 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Can we take the workaround argument offline and get back to the topic of the thread which is audio sync during live TV.

+1 on audio sync.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-20-2011, 05:38 PM
Wirenut Wirenut is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 183
+2!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7: bug with sound going out of audio sync sflamm SageTV Software 4 11-30-2010 09:49 AM
Audio silent only on LiveTV/Recorded TV rosemary SageTV Software 10 04-18-2010 11:39 AM
LiveTV frame/audio repetition for 3-5 seconds bgarts SageTV Software 1 06-10-2006 06:24 PM
Is this a LiveTV bug in 4.0? mightyt SageTV Software 3 11-18-2005 03:03 PM
BUG: Audio not recorder m.savazzi SageTV Recorder Software 5 06-22-2003 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.