SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2013, 03:08 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 186
How does Sage calculate/determine show length for imported shows??

I have my mythtv system recording stuff off of my HDHR-3-CC, and sharing the shows to my sagetv box. I also have a groovy script that creates a .properties file for the show, and Sagetv imports the show pretty well. But, I have a small issue:

The duration/length of the shows is screwed up, and I'm not sure what to do to fix it. ie: I have the 2013 Tour de France Stage 12 recorded in HD off of NBCSNHD (772). The show is recorded from 12:25, and is 2:35 in length. However, Sagetv shows the imported show to be only 1:05 in length. Consequently, this screws up all the commercial skip markers, since they are calculated by mythtv.

So, can anyone shed any light on how sagetv is calculating the video length? Duration or end-time doesn't seem to be a field in the .properties file I can set, so sagetv must be calculating the length, but using what values?

(BTW, ffmpeg shows the video to be captured at 29.97 FPS).

Thanks,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2013, 09:30 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 798
I am not sure how to fix a messed up recording time in Sage. I have experienced this myself in the past once or twice after moving a recording but have never researched it or found a solution.

However, you can set the duration of the recording in the .properties file with the following:

RunningTime=TimeInMilliseconds

Hope this helps.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
0 length movies and cannot fast forward on Imported media vorius SageTV Software 3 11-01-2008 11:44 PM
Anyway to determine AiringID from previous shows? Rurik SageTV Software 13 12-04-2007 05:55 PM
How to determine why a show did not record? amg SageTV Software 3 09-19-2007 01:56 PM
show length error maximumpig SageTV Beta Test Software 5 05-05-2004 04:47 PM
bug reporting wrong play length in 15 imported movies Please help! darksoul SageTV Beta Test Software 6 04-12-2004 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.