SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2009, 10:12 AM
jmcomp124 jmcomp124 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 16
SageTV not able to tune into channels-What could be wrong?

SageTV Media Center is not able to tune into even one channel. At the end of the scan what I get is "0 channels found" Here is the setup

SageTV V6.6
WinXP Home 2002 SP3
HDHomerun with latest firmware updates

The strange thing is that the HDHomerun setup program is able to tune into all the channels and I am able to view them with their built-in total media viewer. I know that this is definitely a problem with this specific install of SageTV on a machine I want to use as the server. I tried another identical machine on the same network and it tunes without any problems with SageTV6.6. For me to use the setup, I need it to work on my media server machine.

I have the full registered version of SageTV 6.6. Placed an order for the HD Media Theater/Extender and looking forward for it. I also bought the placeshifter wanting the complete SageTV setup and now this has become a show-stopper. Hope someone can help resolve this bug. To offer more specific help, please ask for specific configuration files, settings etc and I will post them here promptly.
Thanks,
-Jai

Last edited by jmcomp124; 10-31-2009 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2009, 10:49 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,616
Make sure you are following these HDHR instructions exactly as written:
HDHR setup for Windows

And, try this patch.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2009, 11:30 AM
jmcomp124 jmcomp124 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Make sure you are following these HDHR instructions exactly as written:
HDHR setup for Windows

And, try this patch.

- Andy
Thanks Andy. Issue resolved. I am not sure exactly what fixed the problem, but I disabled old tuners that were listed. Added SageTV a the viewer in HDHomerun application. Did a rescan and it worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Tuning Wrong Channels s.bachman Hardware Support 4 03-21-2009 01:17 PM
Can't tune channels above cannel 99 Henki SageTV Software 1 04-27-2006 08:06 AM
PVR-150 no sound on a few channels (+ How to fine tune channels?) Evil Techie Hardware Support 12 12-08-2005 04:12 PM
How to tune channels FrankieTo SageTV Software 2 05-27-2004 09:51 PM
Please Help - Can't tune channels above 12 erics SageTV Software 12 03-02-2004 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.