SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2007, 07:33 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Transport Stream .vs Program Stream

HDHR Related:

So I did a little experiment this morning. I changed the Sage.properties file entries (Service Mode) for encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream= (One per HDHR tuner, and a master property, total 3), back and forth from "true" (PS) & "false" (TS). After each change I watched the same HD channel: WXYZ-DT Detroit, ABC-HD QAM from Brighthouse via the HDHR. The program was GMA, and at the bottom was a ticker provided by the local affiliate. With Sage encoding/playing back the HDHR output (HDHR outputs a TS) as a Program Stream, (.mpg) the ticker at the bottom was jerky and stuttering. When the property is set to false (.ts) Sage played back the ticker flawlessly. I did this several times to make sure.

ToxMox found out that in GraphEdit:

"When I drag .mpg files that were recorded while the property was set to true the default demuxer is MPEG 2 Demultiplexer and if I drag the TS files after setting them to false into GraphEdit the demuxer is the Nvidia Transport one"

I too am using Nvidia decoders .223, but have tried Cyberlink as well.

Is it in the transcoding from TS to PS? Is it the Demuxer used in playback? I don't think it's the HDHR, as other programs (VLC, MPC, etc...) play the .mpg files fine. For now I'm going to record HD as a Transport Stream...it seems to give the best playback. Why does Sage default (prefer) to encode and playback .mpg .vs .ts? Are there any downsides to a .ts stream? More questions than answers, but since 6.2.10 is final, I wanted to start a discussion here.

P

Last edited by Polypro; 09-28-2007 at 07:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2007, 07:51 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
AFAIK the downside is that the TS files will have more time code problems when fast forwarding or rewinding it'll jump to places you aren't expecting moreso than they do with the PS files which Sage basically tries to repair and inconsistencies in the stream as it encodes the Mpegs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2007, 08:04 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
As a reminder regarding this property change, note this post:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
I HIGHLY recommend AGAINST changing this property (or other ones of the same name):

encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream

Please leave it at the default of true. There's been lots of support issues/bugs from people where changing this setting was the sole cause.
If you change this property & have issues, it looks like support would end up asking that you change it back to true.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2007, 08:29 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Roger that.

P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2007, 01:47 AM
Keenan Keenan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 231
I thought the setting for this property was not even valid anymore? Are you saying it should be set to "true", and that it actually makes a difference in the resulting file? All I've ever had from the HDHR is TS files, never been able to get PS files created.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2007, 07:14 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
If you are using the BDA drivers then you should be setting it to true. If you are still using the old way then the setting makes no difference except that the file extension changes from ts to mpg.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2007, 10:33 AM
Keenan Keenan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 231
If I'm running WinXP with Sage 6.2.7 and HDHR FW 20070914, am I running BDA drivers?

Forgive my ignorance, I just followed the instructions from the HDHR site. The channel mapping was changed in that it now uses a x-x-x channel mapping system, I'm guessing that's the BDA style?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2007, 11:53 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If you never set it up before and followed the latest instructions you're using BDA. But you should upgrade to the latest Sage, 6.2.10. That's the final production version and should work better.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2007, 12:09 PM
Keenan Keenan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 231
Actually it's been working rather good but I will upgrade to 6.2.10. I've been wanting to get PS files from HDHR captures for some time for use in another application, am I to understand that this is now possible using Sage w/HDHR?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2007, 12:40 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
am I to understand that this is now possible using Sage w/HDHR?
Yup, if you are using the new HDHR BDA driver setup, not the older HDHR setup.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-29-2007, 12:58 PM
Keenan Keenan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj View Post
Yup, if you are using the new HDHR BDA driver setup, not the older HDHR setup.
Excellent, just upgraded to 6.2.10 and have set a few recordings to check it out.

I'm assuming "new HDHR BDA driver setup" is the one outlined in the Sage instructions at the HDHR site?

http://www.silicondust.com/wiki/hdho...s/sagetv_cable
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-29-2007, 01:04 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I'm assuming "new HDHR BDA driver setup" is the one outlined in the Sage instructions at the HDHR site?

http://www.silicondust.com/wiki/hdho...s/sagetv_cable
Yup, thats the setup for the BDA method. Make sure you have the latest HDHR software installed so that the HDHR's firmware gets updated to use the BDA stuff.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-29-2007, 01:06 PM
Keenan Keenan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj View Post
Yup, thats the setup for the BDA method. Make sure you have the latest HDHR software installed so that the HDHR's firmware gets updated to use the BDA stuff.
It looks like 20070914 is the latest so I should be good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-30-2007, 01:15 PM
Keenan Keenan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 231
Is there a link to 6.2.7, or is it archived somewhere? 6.2.10 brings back video stuttering on 1080i channels for me rendering Sage useless.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-30-2007, 01:43 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
If you hack the download URLs by changing the filename to the version number you want., you can usually DL the older versions.

http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_V6_2_7Setup.exe will give you 6.2.7
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-30-2007, 02:02 PM
Keenan Keenan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 231
Thanks, luckily it wasn't one of the files I deleted when doing some house-cleaning the other day.

Installed 6.2.7 and the stuttering is gone, I'll be sticking with that version for now.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:52 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
I don't know if it's my local affiliate or what, but WXYZ-DT (ABC 720p Channel) will not play smooth in Sage as a Program Stream (.mpg). It plays fine in MPC and VLC, and in Graph Edit with Halli Splitter instead of Sage Splitter. It plays fine as a .ts using NVIDIA Transport. 1080i and Fox 720p are fine??? Off to the lab...

P
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-03-2007, 02:52 PM
Keenan Keenan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 231
I'm having stuttering problems again myself. I even went back to 6.2.7 and still having a few issues so I'm not sure what the problem is. In my experience with upgrading Sage software it's a close your eyes and hope for the best experience. Things work fine before the upgrade, and then don't after, it's kind of annoying...

As Polypro says, "off to the lab" to play with setting, codecs, etc....again.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-07-2007, 09:11 AM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
Polypro,

I have had issues with WXYZ-DT (ABC 720p Channel) pretty well since SageTV added support got HD. The stream from ABC is horrible. The actual stream is so bad that SageTV can not fix the stream. I even sent several hours of raw stream data to sagetv. I believe the issue is actually with the station itself. I pretty much gave up on recording anything on ABC in HD or at the very least always record it in SD as well. If you have any luck getting it to work let us know.

John
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-08-2007, 04:45 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Right on! I thought I was going nuts The thing is, it plays smooth in other apps (with their built in decoders) and in GraphEdit if you use the Halli splitter. NVIDIA/Cyberlink makes no difference. I also sent in two clips on Fri...WDIV-DT (perfect) and WXYZ-DT (horrible). It's gotta be fixable...or if I could find out the exact problem, I'll call the station.

P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording multiple programs on the same transport stream? Radio recordings? dooferlad SageTV Beta Test Software 2 07-24-2007 02:45 PM
SageMC/Showanalyzer and Transport Stream bbig119 SageTV Customizations 2 01-21-2007 09:48 PM
HDTV Transport Stream playback DCipher SageTV Software 16 12-30-2006 09:04 AM
UK Freeview Frequencies - Help Needed Pork Chop SageTV United Kingdom 53 04-13-2006 04:05 AM
DVB-T transport stream playback / decode dooferlad Hardware Support 0 03-06-2006 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.