SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2004, 05:32 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Question Must sage tv 2.0 be installed over 1.4?

I have expected to be able to install 2.0 in it's own directory, allowing me to switch if I needed too. Since the release E-mail states "Then install version 2 over version 1.4.", I want to make sure this is a requirement, before overwriting 1.4.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2004, 05:41 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
Yes it should be. Although it is possible to have parallel installs of V2 and V1 on the ame machine, the properties and database files are not backwards compatible so you can't go between the two versions.

But if for some reason you wanted to completely separate installs with each of their own configurations for V1 and V2 you can do that this way:
1. Install V2
2. Install V1 to a different folder than Frey Technologies so it doesn't overwrite V2
3. Go to Add/Remove Programs and select Change for SageTV2 (its the larger one). Then do a Repair.

This should allow you to have both V1 and V2 installed on the same machine. I recommend the same procedure if you wish to have SageRecorder V1 installed on a machine with V2 of SageTV.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2004, 01:06 PM
auggie's Avatar
auggie auggie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 37
Jeff, I followed your instructions precisely and when launching 2.0 I get a java exception... null pointer?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2004, 01:08 PM
AJ Bertelson AJ Bertelson is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally posted by auggie
Jeff, I followed your instructions precisely and when launching 2.0 I get a java exception... null pointer?
Also had that problem, will try to duplicate it tonight
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2004, 02:54 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
The rigth way before install SageTV 2.0 would be copy SageTV folder to some eles and rename it to some like SageTV1.4 move that folder back in ?:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\ ok now that you have done that you need del Sage.properties.autobackup then need edit Sage.properties
devices/remote_dir=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV1.4\\RemoteCodes
epg/logo_dir=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV1.4\\ChannelLogos
wizard/db_backup_file=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV1.4\\Wiz.bak
wizard/db_file=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV1.4\\Wiz.bin

If your using a diff background then edit it to
ui/background_image=C\:\\Program Files\\Frey Technologies\\SageTV1.4\\shs2.jpg
Make new shortcut on the Desktop rename to SageTV 1.4
Oh if have SageRecorder install make copy of the folder to before install SageTV 2.0
Ok now your ready to intsall SageTV 2.0
You need re-copy SageRecorder folder back and make new shortcut for SageRecorder.
Note you need do this with SageRecorder when you install new SageTV 2.0 Update.

Last edited by SHS; 01-30-2004 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2004, 03:13 PM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
The method that SHS describes is what I did with the first beta. It works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2004, 04:43 PM
auggie's Avatar
auggie auggie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 37
Yes, Thanks SHS...that seemed to work.

Are you familiar with controling a directv receiver via the serial port?

Thanks,
Auggie
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2004, 04:55 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
I use to have DirecTV but now on Dishnetwork
what the problem your having auggie?.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2004, 05:01 PM
auggie's Avatar
auggie auggie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 37
Well,

I just received my SageTV 250 bundle today and hooked everything up but I'm not able to change channels on my Hughes DirecTV HD receiver via the serial port on my computer. I don't see any information in the Sage Manual on how to do this.

I followed the setup instructions during initial install and selected "control a satellite reciver via the serial port, then hooked the serial cable from my com1 on the computer to the dataport on the back of the Hughes. However when I change channels on SageTV it doesn't change the channels on the Hughes.

I see no settings or options whatsoever how to configure the port information on either the Hughes or SageTV

Any advice would be appreciated,
Thanks,
Auggie
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2004, 05:50 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Have try see this tools work?.
http://www.pcmx.net/dtvcon/
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-30-2004, 06:14 PM
auggie's Avatar
auggie auggie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally posted by SHS
Have try see this tools work?.
http://www.pcmx.net/dtvcon/
I downloaded the tool and double clicked on the .reg files. When I opened DirecTV Control the log at the bottom says that it has opened the correct port Com1. But, every time I enter a command in the tools interface the log at the bottom says invalid command.

I don't see any way to configure the tool.. i.e. select the directv receiver model, select the com port etc. Is there a way?

I really appreciate your help SHS
Thanks very kindly,
Auggie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.