SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2010, 06:53 PM
Octathorpe Octathorpe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
HD100 Remote not working correctly - power supply replaced

Hello,

I believe my remote has stopped working properly with my HD100. I have a 'remote extender' that responds with a light when it receives an IR signal. Some buttons are working while others are not. Is there a simple replacement remote option? I guess I would need a working remote to program a non-sage replacement. Does anyone have any suggestions?

BTW, I only just now figured out that the remote isn't working right, see below for the rather long road I took to figure it out:

Quite a while back I did the three cap replacement process and all has been fine until recently. The last few months the remote started not responding well - well to be more specific, some buttons worked fine while others did not work at all. For example, the 'cursor up' button works fine while the 'down' button doesn't respond. After reading the thread it sounded like a power supply issue (though I was skeptical after already replacing the caps). I decided to simply replace the entire power supply. I bought this one for $10 (shipped) and although cheap, does the job (it even fits inside the unit so I just took the old one out, snipped the connectors and put this one in line so the switch still works):

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=390089280380

The HD100 powers up just fine and all seems good but it behaves exactly the same as it did before, which makes sense now that I believe I have determined that the remote is not functioning correctly. Sigh. I have no idea how to get the remote issue resolved however...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2010, 07:12 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Did you inadvertently break the remote? If so, you can buy one from the Sage Store.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2010, 07:48 PM
Octathorpe Octathorpe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
you can buy one from the Sage Store.
Oh jeez , earlier I quickly browsed the 'all products' section, but I didn't see the remote for sale until I just now looked under the 'hardware' section of the store.

Thanks for pointing this out for me, as that should solve my problem!

Well, at least I'll be able to test drive that $10 replacement power supply in case any one else decides to go that route (and it was fast shipping too!).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD100 power supply repair drewg SageTV Media Extender 376 12-18-2011 11:09 AM
new install, remote not working correctly browngoat0 Hardware Support 2 11-29-2009 06:15 PM
HD100 issue after power supply fix davenlr SageTV Media Extender 2 09-08-2009 08:15 PM
HD100 HDMI sound not working after power outage heffneil SageTV Media Extender 1 07-05-2009 01:46 PM
What's the best way to test a power supply? rdefino Hardware Support 6 10-23-2007 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.