SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2010, 10:06 AM
Spot Spot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 33
Minimum Up speed for internet connection?

I recently tried to use my HD300 from a second home to view live TV from my SageTV server. The video was extremely choppy (really a sequence of stills) with intermittent audio (mostly none).

I'm sure that our throttled upstream (384kbps) is the culprit, but before I upgrade it...what is a realistic requirement to view SD video?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2010, 04:03 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
what were the original programs recorded on? When i started using placeshifter (HD100 from my gf's) the programs recorded on my HDHR's were transcoded perfectly while my HDPVR recordings were unwatchable (massive av sync problems and stuttering). Support advised me to set the following property item in sage.properties. Once i set the property everything was perfect. I also have a bigger up connection then you but sage should throttle the video to be in your connection bandwidth.

Code:
xcode_fix_broken_hdpvr_streams=true
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2010, 04:51 PM
Spot Spot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 33
I was trying to watch a live stream from my HDHomeRun...It was using OTA signals.


Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
what were the original programs recorded on? When i started using placeshifter (HD100 from my gf's) the programs recorded on my HDHR's were transcoded perfectly while my HDPVR recordings were unwatchable (massive av sync problems and stuttering). Support advised me to set the following property item in sage.properties. Once i set the property everything was perfect. I also have a bigger up connection then you but sage should throttle the video to be in your connection bandwidth.

Code:
xcode_fix_broken_hdpvr_streams=true
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2010, 09:04 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spot View Post
I was trying to watch a live stream from my HDHomeRun...It was using OTA signals.
mmmm... i dont watch any live tv... what happens if you watch something thats already been recorded (or delayed)?
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2010, 09:22 PM
Spot Spot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
mmmm... i dont watch any live tv... what happens if you watch something thats already been recorded (or delayed)?

I'll try recording something tonight...and watching tomorrow. I really thought that the uplink speed would be the limfac
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2010, 06:19 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
What about your server specs? Sage has to transcode your videos on the fly because (with the exception of a few people here), most of us do not have upload speeds at our house fast enough to handle even SD of full MPEG2. So Sage has to transcode the video down to a lower quality in order to push it out to the 'net.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2010, 11:11 AM
Spot Spot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 33
I think you nailed it on this one. I logged in remotely shut down all unnecessary processes and saw that the transcoder was still using 93%of the CPU & the processor was at 100%. It has a 2.8GHz P4 with 1.5MB RAM...apparently not enough horsepower to do this.

I'll have to break down and get another computer to separate the automation from the video server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
What about your server specs? Sage has to transcode your videos on the fly because (with the exception of a few people here), most of us do not have upload speeds at our house fast enough to handle even SD of full MPEG2. So Sage has to transcode the video down to a lower quality in order to push it out to the 'net.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do favorites depend on internet connection? drewg SageTV Software 2 01-25-2010 09:01 AM
is internet connection required? stevie-d SageTV Software 5 12-15-2008 05:33 PM
placeshifter internet connection help please garbageman SageTV Placeshifter 9 09-14-2007 07:41 AM
Configuring Placeshifter Internet Connection samvonac SageTV Placeshifter 5 06-08-2006 01:32 AM
Always On Internet Connection? Jay SageTV Software 2 03-19-2004 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.