SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2015, 09:31 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 280
Windows 10 and firewire STB channel changing

I have been using firewire to change STB channels on my sage windows 7 server. I recently tried to upgrade to Windows 10 32 bit (32 bit due to firewire drivers.) Windows 10 didn't automatically recognize my STBs but I was able to manually install the drivers. I have two HDPVRs connected to two STBs. I can change channels on the first box but when I attempted to change channels on the second box I got a BSOD. BTW, the boxes are daisy chained to my firewire card.

Has anyone gotten firewire channel changing to work on Windows 10?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2015, 11:24 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 374
When I last used firewire with Windows 7, I seem to remember needing to load the Legacy Firewire driver for the OS in order for things to work properly. It maybe the same in Windows 10, not sure what worked for Windows 8/8.1

The legacy driver is for the OS, it is not the Firewire capture drivers by Timmoore and modified by others.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2015, 03:48 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 280
Solved

Apparently Windows 10 renumbered one of the STB's panel devices. I made the change to to the EXEMultiTuner plugin and now both boxes can change channels via Firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2015, 09:45 AM
andre5006 andre5006 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 19141
Posts: 35
Good to hear. Still running Win7 on my Sage Server with the SageChannel version of Timmore installation. Some day Win10 will find its way onto the box.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2016, 10:34 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
Apparently Windows 10 renumbered one of the STB's panel devices. I made the change to to the EXEMultiTuner plugin and now both boxes can change channels via Firewire.
and this is with 32 bit Windows 10, correct? Have you heard any mumblings about this 1394 driver EVER being updated to work with 64 bit systems?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2016, 10:42 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 280
Yes this is with windows 10 32 bit. No 64 bit drivers are available and I doubt they will ever be.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2016, 07:03 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 291
I upgraded my SageTV server to Windows 10 32-bit quite some time ago and my Firewire Channel changing is working for three of my STB's.
I use an USB-IRT on the fourth box because there is only one firewire connector on this box and it has a different connector. When I tried to use firewire on this stb I don't think it was very reliable.
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2016, 12:58 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
and this is with 32 bit Windows 10, correct? Have you heard any mumblings about this 1394 driver EVER being updated to work with 64 bit systems?
I doubt this will ever happen - I have given up and my new server is 64 bit so I bought a new USB-UIRT for channel changing.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2016, 01:00 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
Apparently Windows 10 renumbered one of the STB's panel devices. I made the change to to the EXEMultiTuner plugin and now both boxes can change channels via Firewire.
I always think you should use UniqueIDs, if you can, rather than the panel number. There are some threads on here about this - my boxes were/are Scientific Atlanta (now Cisco) SA3250HDs and SA4250HDs and you did have to be careful what driver you used to not get a BSOD or other issue.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2019, 05:53 PM
smaug_ca smaug_ca is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Posts: 4
Windows 10 64 bit channel change?

Any updates on this from anyone? HAs anyone been able to get the 64 bit version of Windows 10 to use Firewire? There are 64 bit drivers for firewire from Microsoft for Windows 8.1. Should these not work for W10 x64?
Anyone tried it?

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...ndows-8-1-or-w
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-14-2020, 06:29 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by smaug_ca View Post
Any updates on this from anyone? HAs anyone been able to get the 64 bit version of Windows 10 to use Firewire? There are 64 bit drivers for firewire from Microsoft for Windows 8.1. Should these not work for W10 x64?
Anyone tried it?

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...ndows-8-1-or-w
I have noticed this too, but am still on WIn10-32bit to ensure my FW tuning is retained.
I have also noticed there are also FW cards that DO have 64 bit drivers, so obviously FW does work with Win10-64 bit.

So is the issue the whole Timmoore implementation needing the specific legacy drivers on even 32 bit to work so that even if I do find a 64 bit compatible driver or card/driver FW channel changing still won't work in 64 bit?
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-14-2020, 07:44 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
So is the issue the whole Timmoore implementation needing the specific legacy drivers on even 32 bit to work so that even if I do find a 64 bit compatible driver or card/driver FW channel changing still won't work in 64 bit?
That is correct. The issue isn't so much weather Windows 10 x64 can use firewire; it is the capture/tuning driver that is needed that will most likely never-ever be updated to 64 bit.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-14-2020, 07:46 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I have noticed this too, but am still on WIn10-32bit to ensure my FW tuning is retained.
I have also noticed there are also FW cards that DO have 64 bit drivers, so obviously FW does work with Win10-64 bit.

So is the issue the whole Timmoore implementation needing the specific legacy drivers on even 32 bit to work so that even if I do find a 64 bit compatible driver or card/driver FW channel changing still won't work in 64 bit?
Thatís my understanding: the Tim Moore involvement. Itís sad people are ditching cable for (ugh) streaming, since cable set-top boxes are the likely recipient of a 1394 channel change. Someone recently took over the MiniClient and has done some great things - maybe a Firewire hero will still appear...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-14-2020, 08:30 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Thatís my understanding: the Tim Moore involvement. Itís sad people are ditching cable for (ugh) streaming, since cable set-top boxes are the likely recipient of a 1394 channel change. Someone recently took over the MiniClient and has done some great things - maybe a Firewire hero will still appear...
Someone did make an attempt at updating/creating 64 bit Firewire Capture driver. There some indication that they were having some success ............................ And then they just disappeared. I think, if you look through the "firewire capture" thread there is reference to another forum about this attempt.

Firewire is a dead technology. It has been replaced by ThunderBolt (and maybe USB3). IMHO, using the ethernet port or even USB would be a better choice for capture and/or tuning.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-14-2020, 09:16 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
That is correct. The issue isn't so much weather Windows 10 x64 can use firewire; it is the capture/tuning driver that is needed that will most likely never-ever be updated to 64 bit.
I think that waiting for a 64 bit firewire channel changer is like Linus waiting for the Great Pumpkin - it is futile.

The 32 bit Windows drivers by Tim Moore were a hack and were never official. This seems very tricky to do and if it was going to happen it would have happened a decade ago as (1) firewire is dying, and (2) cable boxes with firewire are dying, not to mention (3) linear TV is losing lots of subscribers.

That being said, unRAID linux is 64 bit and firewire works perfectly well to change channels without a lot of futzing around.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-14-2020, 09:19 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 280
64 bit firewire channel changing

In the four years since my last post in this thread I switched from housing my Sage server on Windows 32 bit to 64 bit Ubuntu which has firewire drivers for my STBs. I'm pretty sure they'll discover proof of Bigfoot and the Loc Ness Monster before there are 64 bit Windows firewire drivers for STBs.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-14-2020, 09:31 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I'm pretty sure they'll discover proof of Bigfoot and the Loc Ness Monster before there are 64 bit Windows firewire drivers for STBs.
They're called Samsquanches!

__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-14-2020, 10:13 AM
andre5006 andre5006 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 19141
Posts: 35
Firewire and Win 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
...
Firewire is a dead technology. It has been replaced by ThunderBolt (and maybe USB3). IMHO, using the ethernet port or even USB would be a better choice for capture and/or tuning.
Beyond the driver problem, moving forward is the problem that STB's have Fire-wire ports (FCC required?) and getting STB's to utilize Thunderbolt or USB/Ethernet (for non-proprietary use) is probably on the list with those other mythological animals mentioned.

Andre "Still running SageChanger on Win10 32bit"
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-14-2020, 10:21 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by andre5006 View Post
Beyond the driver problem, moving forward is the problem that STB's have Fire-wire ports (FCC required?) and getting STB's to utilize Thunderbolt or USB/Ethernet (for non-proprietary use) is probably on the list with those other mythological animals mentioned.

Andre "Still running SageChanger on Win10 32bit"
Yup. FCC is all that counts. My Cisco Cox box is new, and 1394 ready. And, component outputs. Those still work too
Don’t worry, Hollywood will eventually find a way to eliminate ANY form of recording (like when all cable companies killed Qqam). But I guess it’s time to start finding other methods. Not being as much of a nerd as I’d like to be, Linux has avoided me. Maybe it’s worth a look...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 08-14-2020 at 03:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-14-2020, 04:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
In the four years since my last post in this thread I switched from housing my Sage server on Windows 32 bit to 64 bit Ubuntu which has firewire drivers for my STBs. I'm pretty sure they'll discover proof of Bigfoot and the Loc Ness Monster before there are 64 bit Windows firewire drivers for STBs.
Cool. Your four years have been productive. So let's say I wanted to do what you've done - what's your advice? aka what version of Ubuntu does one install to run a SageTV server? How much horsepower, boot drive space etc.
Seems like a plan.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 08-14-2020 at 07:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire channel changing derfel Hardware Support 1 01-29-2011 09:32 AM
Possible to use STB Firewire for channel changing only? rob.sfo Hardware Support 30 12-15-2009 09:25 PM
Channel changing via Firewire showson1 Hardware Support 1 10-15-2008 02:08 PM
Firewire channel changing gjvrieze Hardware Support 4 07-07-2008 03:05 PM
HD-PVR: Firewire channel changing? deria Hardware Support 5 06-03-2008 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.