SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Phoenix 3.0

Notices

Phoenix 3.0 This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix 3.0 custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-08-2017, 10:03 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
OK, so I think I have a view defined for my recordings:
I think what you want is probably the allTV view but with a line removed (to get rid of the imported TV). And then if you want presentation level 2 to be startTime descending you can change that also (which is basically sorting based on when it was recorded - so if you recorded episodes out of order they will be out of order)

Code:
     <view name="phoenix.view.default.allTV" label="TV Shows (All)" flat="true">
         <tag value="tv"/>
         <tag value="default"/>
         <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedtvarchived"/>
         <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedtv"/>
         <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.importedtv"/>

         <presentation level="1">
            <group by="show">
               <option name="prune-single-item-groups" value="false"/>
            </group>
            <sort by="recentactivity">
               <option name="sort-order" value="desc"/>
               <option name="folders-first" value="false"/>
            </sort>
         </presentation>

         <presentation level="2">
            <sort by="originalairdate"/>
         </presentation>
      </view>
As far as it not loading, look in logs/phoenix.log. Any views that don't load usually printout the errors there.

And finally, I think there is some wonkiness in the menu fragment code in phoenix - it works well in the 'happy path' - but if something goes wrong then you are screwed, and it's not easy to recover. I think all the times you added a shortcut and then it didn't show up left some gunk in the gears.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-08-2017, 06:27 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Cool, so two questions...

Is there a way to clear out my fubar'd menus?

And where is the correct location for my custom views? I checked my Phoenix log and didn't see any reference to my new "custom" view.

And while I'm sitting here thinking of it...
Any chance of a pictures screensaver like the stock STV?
Along those lines, (Phoenix ignorance here) is there a way to create a view for pictures? I didn't see one listed (either in PLite shortcuts or BMT)?
Can the transport icons be disabled in the OSD?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:12 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Did you restart the server? You have it in the right place (userdata/Phoenix/vfs/xxxx.xml).

It used to have a picture screensaver pretty sure. I'd prefer that too.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:24 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Cool, so two questions.

Is there a way to clear out my fubar'd menus?
In the latest version of PLite (108, released earlier today) there is a 'Clear Customizations' button in the settings menu. That gets you 2/3 of the way there. Then delete the items in userdata/Phoenix/menus/*

Quote:
And where is the correct location for my custom views? I checked my Phoenix log and didn't see any reference to my new "custom" view.
The location mentioned by Karyl above is correct.

Quote:
And while I'm sitting here thinking of it...
Any chance of a pictures screensaver like the stock STV?
I'll put it on the list.

Quote:
Along those lines, (Phoenix ignorance here) is there a way to create a view for pictures? I didn't see one listed (either in PLite shortcuts or BMT)?
Picture views are possible. But I doubt that I'll adapt the browser to handle picture based views.

Quote:
Can the transport icons be disabled in the OSD?
I'll add this capability in the next release.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:49 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Did you restart the server? You have it in the right place (userdata/Phoenix/vfs/xxxx.xml).

It used to have a picture screensaver pretty sure. I'd prefer that too.
I didn't realize I had to restart the server, I tried the "Reload Configurations" from BMT, but I'll try a server restart when it's safe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
In the latest version of PLite (108, released earlier today) there is a 'Clear Customizations' button in the settings menu. That gets you 2/3 of the way there. Then delete the items in userdata/Phoenix/menus/*
Cool, I'll give it a try.


Quote:
The location mentioned by Karyl above is correct.



I'll put it on the list.



Picture views are possible. But I doubt that I'll adapt the browser to handle picture based views.



I'll add this capability in the next release.
If I could throw a couple more (hopefully easy) requests out:

Have Play start playback, in addition to Enter (the stock STV trained me to hit Play to play stuff).
Have some way to distinguish Watched/Don't Like? -edit, found the watched icon.

Thanks for the help everyone, and the great work

Last edited by stanger89; 02-08-2017 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-08-2017, 08:25 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Making progress I think. Things are starting to click. So I made a custom vfs file, put it in the right place, refreshed configurations, and I see Phoenix picked it up. Problem is it bombs out on line 2....
Code:
2017-02-08 20:17:30,926 [1720589492@qtp-1763439093-6] WARN  sagex.phoenix.menu.MenuBuilder - Xml Parser Failure at line 2, column: 6; for: unknown xml
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; lineNumber: 2; columnNumber: 6; Element type "vfs" must be declared.
	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.createSAXParseException(ErrorHandlerWrapper.java:203)
This is my XML file:
Code:
<!DOCTYPE vfs SYSTEM "vfs.dtd">
<vfs>
	<view name="phoenix.view.custom.recordingsByMostRecent" label="Recorings (Most Recent First)" flat="true">
         <description>Recordings, Grouped by Show Most Recent Recorded First</description>
         <tag value="tv"/>
         <tag value="default"/>
         <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedtvarchived"/>
         <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedtv"/>
    
         <presentation level="1">
            <group by="show">
               <option name="prune-single-item-groups" value="false"/>
            </group>
            <sort by="recentactivity">
               <option name="sort-order" value="desc"/>
               <option name="folders-first" value="false"/>
            </sort>
         </presentation>

         <presentation level="2">
            <sort by="startTime">
           		<option name="sort-order" value="desc"/>
	        </sort>
	     </presentation>
      </view>
     <view name="phoenix.view.custom.importedTVseasons" label="Imported TV Shows (Seasons)" flat="true">
         <description>Imported TV Shows, Grouped by Show Then Season Then Episode</description>
         <tag value="tv"/>
         <tag value="default"/>
         <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.importedtv"/>

         <presentation level="1">
            <group by="show"/>
            <sort by="title">
               <option name="sort-order" value="asc"/>
            </sort>
         </presentation>

         <presentation level="2">
            <group by="season"/>
            <sort by="title"/>
         </presentation>

         <presentation level="3">
            <sort by="seasonepisode"/>
         </presentation>
      </view>
</vfs>
Admittedly, I haven't tried restarting the server yet (stuff's recording), if the Reload Configurations isn't enough....

Last edited by stanger89; 02-08-2017 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-08-2017, 08:33 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Here are the icons - I don't have one for Don't Like - I have never used the Like/Don'tLike functionality, so I usually leave it out.



I'll definitely put listeners for 'Play' on all the places where Enter causes it to start playback.

btl.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg icons.jpg (62.5 KB, 251 views)
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-08-2017, 08:35 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Making progress I think. Things are starting to click. So I made a custom vfs file, put it in the right place, refreshed configurations, and I see Phoenix picked it up. Problem is it bombs out on line 2....
Code:
2017-02-08 20:17:30,926 [1720589492@qtp-1763439093-6] WARN  sagex.phoenix.menu.MenuBuilder - Xml Parser Failure at line 2, column: 6; for: unknown xml
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; lineNumber: 2; columnNumber: 6; Element type "vfs" must be declared.
	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.createSAXParseException(ErrorHandlerWrapper.java:203)
You are missing a <views></views> tag in there.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient

Last edited by bialio; 02-08-2017 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-09-2017, 03:16 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Weather settings

Is there a way to configure the weather being displayed in Phoenix Lite? It's showing 73 degrees and partly cloudy for me right now, but outside my window it's snowing quite heavily and only 30-some degrees according the P3, P2, and the default SageTV v9 STV.


Thanks!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-09-2017, 03:17 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I'll check - I thought it was pulling from the same location as P3, but it might be getting the default (90210) - I'm guessing it's about 73 in SoCal....
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-09-2017, 05:06 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I'll check - I thought it was pulling from the same location as P3, but it might be getting the default (90210) - I'm guessing it's about 73 in SoCal....
I'd say it's getting the default, although being in Michigan I was hoping it wasn't . P3 is fine for weather after I set a zip code and I just figured I missed a setting in PLite, (Phoenix is set to my zip and P3 let me also set it--seems a miscommunication both places as PLite doesn't have the zip for weather option as far as I can tell).
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-09-2017, 07:58 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Alright guys, I feel like I'm getting close, but I'm still having trouble with XML validation.

Looks like the error I'm getting is:
Code:
The content of element type "view" must match "(description|eval|exec|field|sageCommand|screen|script)*". at line 26 and column 14
The XML is:
Code:
<!DOCTYPE vfs SYSTEM "vfs.dtd">
<vfs>
	<views>
		<view name="phoenix.view.custom.recordingsByMostRecent" label="Recorings (Most Recent First)" flat="true">
			<description>Recordings, Grouped by Show Most Recent Recorded First</description>
			<tag value="tv"/>
			<tag value="default"/>
			<view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedtvarchived"/>
			<view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedtv"/>

			<presentation level="1">
				<group by="show">
					<option name="prune-single-item-groups" value="false"/>
				</group>
				<sort by="recentactivity">
					<option name="sort-order" value="desc"/>
					<option name="folders-first" value="false"/>
				</sort>
			</presentation>

			<presentation level="2">
				<sort by="starttime">
					<option name="sort-order" value="desc"/>
				</sort>
			</presentation>
		</view>
		<view name="phoenix.view.custom.importedTVseasons" label="Imported TV Shows (Seasons)" flat="true">
			<description>Imported TV Shows, Grouped by Show Then Season Then Episode</description>
			<tag value="tv"/>
			<tag value="default"/>
			<view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.importedtv"/>

			<presentation level="1">
				<group by="show"/>
				<sort by="title">
					<option name="sort-order" value="asc"/>
				</sort>
			</presentation>

			<presentation level="2">
				<group by="season"/>
				<sort by="title"/>
			</presentation>

			<presentation level="3">
				<sort by="seasonepisode"/>
			</presentation>
		</view>
	</views>
</vfs>
According to notepad++'s validator, the XML is valid. But I'm also confused about the error, because I don't see anything in the x-vfs or the dtd that matches it, for example I don't see "sageCommand"...

Unless I'm chasing my tail at the wrong end of the errors... The first error is this:
Code:
2017-02-09 19:41:16,746 [1428170083@qtp-1309543377-6] WARN  sagex.phoenix.menu.MenuBuilder - Xml Parser Failure at line 2, column: 6; for: unknown xml
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; lineNumber: 2; columnNumber: 6; Element type "vfs" must be declared.
But, well I can't see anything I've done that's not in the x-vfs...
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-09-2017, 08:54 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
It almost seems it is validating against the menu dtd instrad of the vfs dtd.

Do you have it in the menu folder instead of the vfs folder or is the dtd in the wrong pkace?

k
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-09-2017, 10:13 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
It's definitely treating it as a menu. You can in fact have a view as a menu, and all of this is what it is allowed to have :

Code:
<!ELEMENT view ( description | eval | exec | field | sageCommand | screen | script )* >
I think jusjoken is probably on the right track - I would not be surprised if the custom.xml file is in the wrong location in /userdata....

The correct location:
Code:
/userdata/Phoenix/vfs/custom.xml
The probable location?
Code:
/userdata/Phoenix/Menus/custom.xml
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-10-2017, 03:14 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I was about to say HAA!!! No, I don't. I definitely put it in the vfs folder.

However.... Apparently there's an older one in the Menus folder, guess I must have copied it into the wrong folder the other day

So yay, I've got my views working, but I ran into a slight snag. I changed my TV view to prune on seasons. After I refreshed configurations (and tried restarting my server) both menu items I'd created (for Recordings, and Imported TV) with my new custom views, appeared to have been detached from their view.

Should I expect to have to remake all my custom menus when I change the VFS file? Or is it a best practice to have one vfs file per view? Did I do something wrong?

Thanks for all the help though guys

Scratch that, my views disappeared... Investigating....

-edit, Nevermind on that, I had a typo in the prune line, and forgot to enclose it in the group tag. That said, if I want single seasons pruned, is there a reason this wouldn't work?

Code:
			<presentation level="2">
				<group by="season">
					<option name="prune-single-item-groups" value="true"/>
				</group>
				<sort by="title"/>
			</presentation>

Last edited by stanger89; 02-10-2017 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 02-10-2017, 04:29 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The custom menu items rely only on the view name - so as long as that doesn't change it should still work.

I've not had a lot of experience with the prune thing - will let @stuckless chime in on that one.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 02-11-2017, 07:51 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
I'm really liking this. It gives SageTV a much more "AndroidTV" feel without any work on my part. I've almost always done my scheduling of favorites on the web interface so I'm not missing the epg grid.

One thing I have noticed, if I am playing a recording and press 'back' which pauses playback, and then hit 'back' again I return to the main menu but the colors and shows are gone. I have a black background and a yellow bar to show my selection. If I stop playback using the on screen display ie. long press OK, select the square, then hit back to return to the main menu everything is normal.

Also, and this may not be a plite thing, is there a way to have the exit button bypass the confirmation dialog and simply exit back to the main menu immediately? My wife can't seem to remember that the "Menu" button on the remote goes to the AndroidTV menu.....

Unraid server with ShieldTV clients
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 02-11-2017, 08:26 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The custom menu items rely only on the view name - so as long as that doesn't change it should still work.

I've not had a lot of experience with the prune thing - will let @stuckless chime in on that one.

btl.
It's interesting... I recall adding this... yet, when I look at the code, there is nothing in the code, from what I can tell that ACTUALLY uses this. SO, at this point, I guess it's not implemented (it was supposed to be implemented at the group and view level, to promote single item folders up one level -- ie, remove the folder, keep the item.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 02-11-2017, 10:31 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
It's interesting... I recall adding this... yet, when I look at the code, there is nothing in the code, from what I can tell that ACTUALLY uses this. SO, at this point, I guess it's not implemented (it was supposed to be implemented at the group and view level, to promote single item folders up one level -- ie, remove the folder, keep the item.
Odd....I use this in a number of gemstone views and it works. I just tested it and it works.

Here is a sample where I show all videos and they are grouped by show name except the ones that only have a single video and those are not grouped...

Code:
        <view name="gemstone.source.allVideos" label="All Videos" flat="true">
            <description>All Videos - TV and Movies</description>
            <tag value="gemstone"/>
            <tag value="gemsource"/>
            <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedtvarchived"/>            
            <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedtv"/>
            <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.importedtv"/>
            <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.importedmovies"/>
            <view-source name="phoenix.view.primary.recordedmovies"/>

            <presentation level="1">
                <group by="show">
                    <option name="prune-single-item-groups" value="true"/>
                    <option name="empty-foldername" value="No Show"/>
                </group>
                <sort by="title">
                    <option name="folders-first" value="false"/>
                    <option name="ignore-all" value="true"/>
                </sort>
            </presentation>        
            
            <presentation level="2">
                <sort by="originalairdate" />
            </presentation>
        </view>
I have others that set this to false and they do group the single items.

k
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 02-11-2017, 02:10 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Odd....I use this in a number of gemstone views and it works. I just tested it and it works.
That is good to know... I thought for sure I implemented it... when I look for "prune" int he code, I don't really see it being used... so maybe I'm missing it... but glad it there, and working.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Phoenix User - a few questions tsitalon1 Phoenix 3 09-06-2011 12:57 PM
Questions/Issues with Phoenix sflamm Phoenix 4 07-21-2011 03:30 PM
Some questions and Feedback on Sage TV Media Player nanohits SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 12-26-2009 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.