SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2017, 11:33 AM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 242
Problem with schedules direct only on over the air

making the move to schedules direct..

I was able to sign up for the trial and add my directtv lineup to my hdpvr. However when I try and do the hd-home-run which uses and over the air antenna I get back 'problem communicating with scheduels direct server. The only thing that is different is that I picked 'local over the air broadcast 07086'

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2017, 11:46 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by personalt View Post
making the move to schedules direct..

I was able to sign up for the trial and add my directtv lineup to my hdpvr. However when I try and do the hd-home-run which uses and over the air antenna I get back 'problem communicating with scheduels direct server. The only thing that is different is that I picked 'local over the air broadcast 07086'

any ideas?
Maybe the trial is limited to 1 lineup? Why not just sign up? $25 isn't much and if you have issues I'm sure they will get resolved based upon the response I see on these forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2017, 11:57 AM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Maybe the trial is limited to 1 lineup? Why not just sign up? $25 isn't much and if you have issues I'm sure they will get resolved based upon the response I see on these forums.
I actually paid the $25 to eliminate that as a possibility. Same issue.

I will have to do give it another shot when I am home and not remoted in. Of course we didnt plan better for the epg expiration.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2017, 12:36 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by personalt View Post
I actually paid the $25 to eliminate that as a possibility. Same issue.

I will have to do give it another shot when I am home and not remoted in. Of course we didnt plan better for the epg expiration.
If you're not on the latest version of SageTV, you'll want to upgrade. If you are and you're still seeing these problems, please post your sagetv_0.txt log file so we can take a look at what is behind the error.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2017, 01:09 PM
rkulagow's Avatar
rkulagow rkulagow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Maybe the trial is limited to 1 lineup?
It's not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2017, 01:10 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 242
I just downloaded new sagetv from website as I was on 7.. So I should be on newest.

Sure..I will take a look closer tonight and posted logs or how I fixed it if I can fix it myself
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2017, 10:18 PM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 15
I have an SD membership and I have had the exact same problem as you starting today, but my issue us the cable lineup; OTA is fine. When I tried to re-set up my SD EPG, I got an error communicating with SD. I re-entered my user/pass and it seems to have worked. However, I've initiated a guide update and I'm still not getting any guide data for Comcast. I have OTA data through July 29, though. Weird.
__________________
SageTV Server 9 // SageTV Client 9 (x2)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2017, 10:33 PM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 15
So my update worked a few minutes after I posted.

I think when I made the switch to SD I only updated the HDHomeRun sources and I must have forgotten to update the guide data for the Comcast DTAs. Must have been my mistake. OP, if you're getting a communication error, try re-entering your user/pass, and remember if you're using a keyboard when entering in the sage boxes, depending on your input method you may have to hit (for example) the number 3 four times to get the actual number 3 (since it might cycle through d-e-f-3). Just be sure what is showing on screen is the correct user/password.
__________________
SageTV Server 9 // SageTV Client 9 (x2)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2017, 07:48 AM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 242
my problem fixed itself as well. went back through the same menu that failed two times and it was okay.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2017, 05:34 PM
rantonow rantonow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
Still cant get Sage to communicate with new EPG

sure glad the forums are still up (I actually stopped looking at them years ago as I (incorrectly) assumed it was dead after the Google acquisition. Anyways, I upgraded my SageTV 7 build to SageTV 9, running on Windows Server 2003 SP3. Have to go through and verify settings and such but I also get the error that "there was a problem communicating with the Schedules Direct server" I have two OTA cards and an HD PVR communicating with a Dish Network receiver. All worked fine with the old EPG but we know how that worked out. Sooooo, how do I troubleshoot if I really do have a "connection" or "cofiguration" issue? Thx!

BTW - My Total Uptime on sage is..... 2,983 days! Thats a little over 8 years
__________________
Sage advocate since V2.2; Ahanix MCE701 MCE Multimedia case; Gigabyte MB, e6600 Core2Duo 3.0Ghz; GeForce 8600 PCIe; 4 GB DDR-1033; Dual Hauppauge 1600 HD OTA tuners; HD-PVR connected to Dish Network 211 receiver. RAID 1 500GB Sata2 + 1.5TB CAVIER recordings drive; Windows Server 2003; Sage TV 7; 2 STX-HD200 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-22-2017, 06:07 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by rantonow View Post
sure glad the forums are still up (I actually stopped looking at them years ago as I (incorrectly) assumed it was dead after the Google acquisition. Anyways, I upgraded my SageTV 7 build to SageTV 9, running on Windows Server 2003 SP3. Have to go through and verify settings and such but I also get the error that "there was a problem communicating with the Schedules Direct server" I have two OTA cards and an HD PVR communicating with a Dish Network receiver. All worked fine with the old EPG but we know how that worked out. Sooooo, how do I troubleshoot if I really do have a "connection" or "cofiguration" issue? Thx!

BTW - My Total Uptime on sage is..... 2,983 days! Thats a little over 8 years
I'll need to see the sagetv_0.txt log.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-23-2017, 04:15 PM
rantonow rantonow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
File uploaded for problem communicating with Schedules Direct server

Thanks for looking at this. I upgraded to SageTV 9 and it is all running. I now get the option to select the "Use Schedules Direct Guide Data with this source" and I provided my Schedules Direct username and password but it still says it cannot connect. I am certain I provided the right password but I never get the option to reenter so hopefully that isnt it. Looks like because I never make it successfully through, it still thinks I am supposed to be getting EPG data from Zap2It. Also I selected JSON/SageTV from the Schedules Direct options. Hopefully that is the right one?
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.txt.zip (273.7 KB, 54 views)
__________________
Sage advocate since V2.2; Ahanix MCE701 MCE Multimedia case; Gigabyte MB, e6600 Core2Duo 3.0Ghz; GeForce 8600 PCIe; 4 GB DDR-1033; Dual Hauppauge 1600 HD OTA tuners; HD-PVR connected to Dish Network 211 receiver. RAID 1 500GB Sata2 + 1.5TB CAVIER recordings drive; Windows Server 2003; Sage TV 7; 2 STX-HD200 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-23-2017, 04:34 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rantonow View Post
Thanks for looking at this. I upgraded to SageTV 9 and it is all running. I now get the option to select the "Use Schedules Direct Guide Data with this source" and I provided my Schedules Direct username and password but it still says it cannot connect. I am certain I provided the right password but I never get the option to reenter so hopefully that isnt it. Looks like because I never make it successfully through, it still thinks I am supposed to be getting EPG data from Zap2It. Also I selected JSON/SageTV from the Schedules Direct options. Hopefully that is the right one?

The log file shows your sources are still trying to talk to the legacy Sage server. On SD, they should all say "(sdepg)" after their description.

Did you remove and re-add the sources one by one, picking SD as the option?

You're also getting an error during SDEPG, "no password" so something isn't setup right.


JSON/SageTV is the correct choice.

Last edited by wnjj; 07-23-2017 at 04:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-23-2017, 10:34 PM
rantonow rantonow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
reset the sources

I had not removed the three sources. I just removed them, saved and attempted to reenter. I still get the issue of not connecting and I am never asked (again) to provide my account or password for Schedules Direct so I cannot address any issue with password. Is there a way to make it forget that and reenter?
__________________
Sage advocate since V2.2; Ahanix MCE701 MCE Multimedia case; Gigabyte MB, e6600 Core2Duo 3.0Ghz; GeForce 8600 PCIe; 4 GB DDR-1033; Dual Hauppauge 1600 HD OTA tuners; HD-PVR connected to Dish Network 211 receiver. RAID 1 500GB Sata2 + 1.5TB CAVIER recordings drive; Windows Server 2003; Sage TV 7; 2 STX-HD200 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-23-2017, 11:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rantonow View Post
I had not removed the three sources. I just removed them, saved and attempted to reenter. I still get the issue of not connecting and I am never asked (again) to provide my account or password for Schedules Direct so I cannot address any issue with password. Is there a way to make it forget that and reenter?
Go into setup video sources, pick a source then on the right side you can click on the EPG. Then pick 'Use Schedules Direct...". After that you will be prompted to use the existing name/pw or change name/pw.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-24-2017, 05:38 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,288
If I recall. Username and password are case sensitive in case that is a factor
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-24-2017, 07:06 AM
rantonow rantonow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Go into setup video sources, pick a source then on the right side you can click on the EPG. Then pick 'Use Schedules Direct...". After that you will be prompted to use the existing name/pw or change name/pw.
I did those steps. What I was saying is that I am never asked to provide the username/password again. I entered that info the first time when I had the original sources and tried to simply change from Zap2It to Schedules Direct. At that time, I was asked for name and password. It may all be uppercase so I would like to try and reenter but don't know how to make it forget what I put in or to prompt me again.
__________________
Sage advocate since V2.2; Ahanix MCE701 MCE Multimedia case; Gigabyte MB, e6600 Core2Duo 3.0Ghz; GeForce 8600 PCIe; 4 GB DDR-1033; Dual Hauppauge 1600 HD OTA tuners; HD-PVR connected to Dish Network 211 receiver. RAID 1 500GB Sata2 + 1.5TB CAVIER recordings drive; Windows Server 2003; Sage TV 7; 2 STX-HD200 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-24-2017, 07:43 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by rantonow View Post
I did those steps. What I was saying is that I am never asked to provide the username/password again. I entered that info the first time when I had the original sources and tried to simply change from Zap2It to Schedules Direct. At that time, I was asked for name and password. It may all be uppercase so I would like to try and reenter but don't know how to make it forget what I put in or to prompt me again.
The way that is structured, you shouldn't be able to get beyond it without at least one kind of prompting or another. Delete sdauth in your SageTV folder and try again.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-24-2017, 09:28 AM
rantonow rantonow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The way that is structured, you shouldn't be able to get beyond it without at least one kind of prompting or another. Delete sdauth in your SageTV folder and try again.
Thanks. I deleted the sdauth file and attempted to add the SD EPG again. I was asked for name and password. When I created the password originally, I used upper and lower case but I cannot figure out how to make lowercase with the Sage remote so I changed the password to all upper case. Still same issue. Is there a way to verify that this isn't really an external communications issue? Any new ports I would need to allow to get to this source?
__________________
Sage advocate since V2.2; Ahanix MCE701 MCE Multimedia case; Gigabyte MB, e6600 Core2Duo 3.0Ghz; GeForce 8600 PCIe; 4 GB DDR-1033; Dual Hauppauge 1600 HD OTA tuners; HD-PVR connected to Dish Network 211 receiver. RAID 1 500GB Sata2 + 1.5TB CAVIER recordings drive; Windows Server 2003; Sage TV 7; 2 STX-HD200 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-24-2017, 10:56 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by rantonow View Post
Thanks. I deleted the sdauth file and attempted to add the SD EPG again. I was asked for name and password. When I created the password originally, I used upper and lower case but I cannot figure out how to make lowercase with the Sage remote so I changed the password to all upper case. Still same issue. Is there a way to verify that this isn't really an external communications issue? Any new ports I would need to allow to get to this source?
If you try enough times, it should lock your Schedules Direct account out if you're communicating with them. Port 443 is a little new for SageTV, but you likely don't have it blocked outgoing. Another log file containing logs from your attempt to authenticate might give us an idea of what's happening in your situation.

Edit: I noticed something in your old log: The hostname json.schedulesdirect.org didn't resolve. Can you ping that FQDN from your server?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 07-24-2017 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct - How Far Out Does it Get? mike1961 SageTV EPG Service 7 06-17-2017 11:31 AM
More Schedules Direct Problems? RBraverman SageTV EPG Service 15 06-14-2017 05:32 PM
Schedules Direct vs Guide DynamoBen SageTV EPG Service 1 06-12-2017 08:34 AM
Using Schedules Direct in UK jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 28 02-06-2017 11:54 AM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.